FC Winterthur vs
Étoile Carouge• Challenge League, Switzerland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 5 Nov 12:31 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.47 | 4.69 | 5.69 | 6.9% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 4.30 | 4.80 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 4.50 | 5.25 | 7.9% |
| Dafabet | 1.54 | 4.40 | 4.90 | 8.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 4.20 | 5.25 | 9.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 4.40 | 5.30 | 10.6% |
| Betfair | 1.50 | 4.33 | 4.60 | 11.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.44 | 4.40 | 5.10 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 13.3% |
| SBO | 1.45 | 3.92 | 4.47 | 16.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 4.69 | 5.69 | 2.6% |
| Average | 1.49 | 4.33 | 5.04 | 10.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 4 Nov 00:02 UTC
FC Winterthur
7W 1D 2L · goals 27:11 · per match 2.7 for, 1.1 against
| 1 Nov | A | FC WIL 1900 | 3-0 | W |
| 23 Oct | H | Stade Nyonnais | 4-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | H | FC Luzern | 0-1 | L |
| 9 Oct | A | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 0-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | FC Basel 1893 | 7-3 | W |
| 30 Sep | A | Seuzach | 4-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | FC Aarau | 2-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Étoile Carouge | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | H | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 4-0 | W |
| 1 Sep | A | Stade Nyonnais | 2-2 | D |
Étoile Carouge
2W 3D 5L · goals 8:18 · per match 0.8 for, 1.8 against
| 30 Oct | H | SC Kriens | 2-2 | D |
| 24 Oct | A | FC Aarau | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Oct | A | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 0-3 | L |
| 9 Oct | H | Yverdon Sport | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | SC Kriens | 1-4 | L |
| 11 Sep | H | FC Winterthur | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | FC WIL 1900 | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Sep | A | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 0-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Rapperswil | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Stade Nyonnais | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 2:3 · last 2: 1W 0D 1L for FC Winterthur
| 11 Sep 2026Challenge League | Challenge League | Étoile Carouge0-1FC Winterthur |
| 18 Sep 2021Schweizer Cup | Schweizer Cup | Étoile Carouge3-1FC Winterthur |
Challenge League tableChallenge Leagueupdated 5 Nov 00:20 UTC
In the Challenge League table, FC Winterthur sit 2nd with 24 points from 12 games, while Étoile Carouge are 7th with 13 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 23:5 | +18 | 28 |
| 2 | FC Winterthur | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 26:11 | +15 | 24 |
| 3 | Yverdon Sport | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 23:14 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | SC Kriens | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 21:19 | +2 | 16 |
| 5 | Neuchatel Xamax FC | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16:20 | -4 | 16 |
| 6 | FC Aarau | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19:21 | -2 | 15 |
| 7 | Étoile Carouge | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 13 |
| 8 | Rapperswil | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 18:25 | -7 | 11 |
| 9 | FC WIL 1900 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 18:27 | -9 | 11 |
| 10 | Stade Nyonnais | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12:29 | -17 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.42 | 2.76 | 6.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Betfair | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Betano | 1.45 | 2.57 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.38 | 2.62 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.38 | 2.62 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.45 | 2.76 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.41 | 2.67 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.40 | 8.3% |
| Betano | 1.52 | 2.35 | 8.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 2.36 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.51 | 2.32 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.40 | 7.0% |
| Average | 1.51 | 2.37 | 8.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates FC Winterthur at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Étoile Carouge at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.49 | 4.33 | 5.04, which imply roughly 67.1% for a FC Winterthur win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Challenge League table: FC Winterthur are 2nd (24 pts, 26-11 goals), Étoile Carouge 7th (13 pts, 12-17).
Over their last five matches, FC Winterthur averaged 2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game; Étoile Carouge averaged 1 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : FC Winterthur.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.49 | 4.33 | 5.04 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.12 | 2.38 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.22 | 3.88 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.51 | 2.37 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 2.57 | 4.83 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.81 | 2.98 | 4.56 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.17 | 15.3 | 38.1 |
| HT X | 4.58 | 7.48 | 11.4 |
| HT 2 | 17.9 | 15.7 | 8.42 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 21.5 | 2.70 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 12.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.11 | 5.47 |
| 2.5 | 1.41 | 2.67 |
| 3.5 | 2.05 | 1.69 |
| 4.5 | 3.36 | 1.27 |
| 5.5 | 5.93 | 1.10 |
| 6.5 | 8.75 | 1.04 |
| 7.5 | 13.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 11.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.11 | 4.95 |
| 2 | 1.13 | 4.55 |
| 2.25 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 2.75 | 1.49 | 2.39 |
| 3 | 1.62 | 2.12 |
| 3.25 | 1.84 | 1.86 |
| 3.75 | 2.28 | 1.54 |
| 4 | 2.66 | 1.37 |
| 4.25 | 2.93 | 1.32 |
| 4.75 | 3.87 | 1.18 |
| 5 | 5.00 | 1.10 |
| 5.25 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
| 6 | 9.20 | – |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.56 | 1.45 |
| -1.5 | 2.25 | 1.57 |
| -1.25 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| -1 | 1.78 | 1.96 |
| -0.75 | 1.57 | 2.24 |
| -0.5 | 1.50 | 2.48 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 6.80 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 6.40 | 1.07 |
| -2.75 | 4.67 | 1.15 |
| -2.5 | 3.77 | 1.21 |
| -2.25 | 3.48 | 1.25 |
| -2 | 3.20 | 1.30 |
| -0.25 | 1.33 | 3.03 |
| 0 | 1.19 | 4.08 |
| +0.25 | 1.15 | 4.48 |
| +0.5 | 1.16 | 5.25 |
| +0.75 | 1.07 | 6.40 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 9.50 |
Next Challenge League matches
| 6 Nov | Stade Nyonnais – Stade Lausanne-Ouchy |
| 6 Nov | SC Kriens – Rapperswil |
| 6 Nov | FC Aarau – FC WIL 1900 |
| 8 Nov | Yverdon Sport – Neuchatel Xamax FC |