Stellenbosch vs
Amazulu• League Cup, South-Africa
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 8 Nov 11:48 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.62 | 2.86 | 2.83 | 8.5% |
| Betano | 2.62 | 2.92 | 2.72 | 9.2% |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 2.90 | 2.70 | 10.0% |
| Betfair | 2.55 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 10.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.52 | 2.88 | 2.68 | 11.7% |
| Marathonbet | 2.52 | 2.88 | 2.68 | 11.7% |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.60 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 2.70 | 2.70 | 14.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.62 | 3.00 | 2.83 | 6.8% |
| Average | 2.55 | 2.89 | 2.69 | 10.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 8 Nov 09:10 UTC
Stellenbosch
3W 4D 3L · goals 11:10 · per match 1.1 for, 1.0 against
| 31 Oct | H | Chippa United | 0-2 | L |
| 28 Oct | A | Durban City | 2-0 | W |
| 13 Oct | A | Kaizer Chiefs | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | A | Kruger United | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Sekhukhune United | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Sep | A | Durban City | 0-0 | D |
| 26 Aug | A | Golden Arrows | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Aug | H | Marumo Gallants | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Aug | A | Polokwane City | 3-3 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Amazulu | 0-1 | L |
Amazulu
7W 1D 2L · goals 16:12 · per match 1.6 for, 1.2 against
| 31 Oct | H | Golden Arrows | 1-0 | W |
| 25 Oct | A | Kruger United | 1-0 | W |
| 13 Oct | A | Durban City | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Polokwane City | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Marumo Gallants | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | Richards Bay | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Aug | A | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2-5 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Siwelele | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Aug | H | Orlando Pirates | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | H | Sekhukhune United | 3-4 | L |
Head to head
19 meetings · goals 24:19 · last 10: 7W 1D 2L for Stellenbosch
| 1 Aug 2026Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch0-1Amazulu |
| 27 Feb 2026Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch1-0Amazulu |
| 17 Sep 2025Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Amazulu2-1Stellenbosch |
| 3 Aug 20258 Cup | 8 Cup | Stellenbosch3-2Amazulu |
| 15 Apr 2025Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch1-0Amazulu |
| 23 Jan 2025Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Amazulu0-5Stellenbosch |
| 18 Oct 2024League Cup | League Cup | Amazulu1-2Stellenbosch |
| 8 May 2024Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch0-0Amazulu |
| 25 Nov 2023Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Amazulu0-1Stellenbosch |
| 17 Mar 2023Premier Soccer League | Premier Soccer League | Stellenbosch2-0Amazulu |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.41 | 1.52 | 7.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.38 | 1.53 | 7.4% |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 1.50 | 8.3% |
| Betano | 2.30 | 1.53 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.33 | 1.51 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.33 | 1.51 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.41 | 1.53 | 6.9% |
| Average | 2.36 | 1.52 | 8.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 2.05 | 1.73 | 6.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.95 | 1.74 | 8.8% |
| Betano | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.95 | 1.72 | 9.4% |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 1.75 | 9.5% |
| Best of all books | 2.05 | 1.75 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.96 | 1.74 | 8.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Stellenbosch at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Amazulu at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.57 | 2.92 | 2.66, which imply roughly 38.9% for a Stellenbosch win versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Stellenbosch averaged 2 goals scored and 0 conceded per game; Amazulu averaged 1 scored and 0 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Stellenbosch or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.55 | 2.89 | 2.69 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.32 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.85 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.96 | 1.74 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.30 | 1.90 | 3.45 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.96 | 2.17 | 3.11 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.29 | 14.8 | 35.8 |
| HT X | 5.78 | 4.13 | 5.92 |
| HT 2 | 35.4 | 14.8 | 4.45 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.04 | 6.75 | 2.09 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.06 | 6.88 |
| 1.5 | 1.42 | 2.60 |
| 2.5 | 2.36 | 1.52 |
| 3.5 | 4.50 | 1.15 |
| 4.5 | 8.55 | 1.04 |
| 5.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
11 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.06 | 6.30 |
| 1 | 1.08 | 5.55 |
| 1.25 | 1.26 | 3.37 |
| 1.75 | 1.54 | 2.28 |
| 2 | 1.76 | 1.94 |
| 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.66 |
| 2.75 | 2.78 | 1.36 |
| 3 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 3.25 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 3.75 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
| 4 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 3.15 | 1.29 |
| -0.5 | 2.56 | 1.46 |
| -0.25 | 2.16 | 1.59 |
| 0 | 1.81 | 1.92 |
| +0.25 | 1.53 | 2.31 |
| +0.5 | 1.40 | 2.76 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 7.90 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 5.75 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 5.21 | 1.10 |
| -1 | 4.65 | 1.12 |
| +0.75 | 1.25 | 3.38 |
| +1 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| +1.25 | 1.08 | 5.71 |
| +1.5 | 1.06 | 6.25 |
| +1.75 | 1.01 | 8.60 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 1.82 | 1.96 |
Next League Cup matches
| 8 Nov | Kaizer Chiefs – Siwelele |