Galway United vs
Derry City• FAI Cup, Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 10 Oct 09:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.12 | 7.0% |
| Pinnacle | 3.24 | 3.37 | 2.12 | 7.7% |
| 1xBet | 3.22 | 3.36 | 2.12 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 3.15 | 3.40 | 2.12 | 8.3% |
| Marathonbet | 3.20 | 3.36 | 2.10 | 8.6% |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| Betfair | 3.10 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 11.7% |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.00 | 1.93 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.24 | 3.50 | 2.12 | 6.6% |
| Average | 3.14 | 3.35 | 2.08 | 9.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 30 Oct 00:01 UTC
Galway United
3W 3D 4L · goals 13:13 · per match 1.3 for, 1.3 against
| 23 Oct | H | St Patrick's Athl. | 0-0 | D |
| 19 Oct | A | Waterford | 2-3 | L |
| 16 Oct | H | Shamrock Rovers | 2-0 | W |
| 10 Oct | H | Derry City | 0-2 | L |
| 25 Sep | H | Shelbourne | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | Derry City | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Sep | A | Sligo Rovers | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Bohemians | 2-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | A | Drogheda United | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Shelbourne | 1-1 | D |
Derry City
6W 3D 1L · goals 18:12 · per match 1.8 for, 1.2 against
| 30 Oct | A | Sligo Rovers | 2-2 | D |
| 23 Oct | H | Dundalk | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Oct | H | St Patrick's Athl. | 1-0 | W |
| 16 Oct | A | Drogheda United | 0-2 | L |
| 10 Oct | A | Galway United | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Galway United | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Sep | A | Waterford | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Shelbourne | 1-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Dundalk | 4-2 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | Shamrock Rovers | 3-3 | D |
Head to head
12 meetings · goals 12:13 · last 10: 3W 3D 4L for Galway United
| 18 Sep 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Derry City1-0Galway United |
| 19 Jun 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United2-1Derry City |
| 4 May 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Derry City1-1Galway United |
| 3 Apr 2026Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United2-1Derry City |
| 22 Aug 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United1-2Derry City |
| 13 Jun 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Derry City1-1Galway United |
| 18 Apr 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United2-3Derry City |
| 7 Mar 2025Premier Division | Premier Division | Derry City1-1Galway United |
| 30 Aug 2024Premier Division | Premier Division | Galway United1-0Derry City |
| 7 Jun 2024Premier Division | Premier Division | Derry City2-0Galway United |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 10.3% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.88 | 1.94 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 5.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.86 | 1.87 | 7.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.86 | 1.87 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.85 | 1.88 | 7.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.66 | 1.67 | 20.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.90 | 1.94 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.83 | 1.86 | 8.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.69 | 2.05 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.69 | 2.02 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 1.83 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Average | 1.67 | 1.99 | 10.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Galway United at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Derry City at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.10 | 3.29 | 2.10, which imply roughly 32.3% for a Galway United win versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Galway United averaged 2.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game; Derry City averaged 3 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Galway United or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.14 | 3.35 | 2.08 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.65 | 1.32 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.18 | 1.52 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.67 | 1.99 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.67 | 2.12 | 2.63 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.25 | 9.95 | 1.79 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 7.68 |
| 1.5 | 1.25 | 3.26 |
| 2.5 | 1.84 | 1.85 |
| 3.5 | 2.95 | 1.30 |
| 4.5 | 5.26 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 9.75 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 13.6 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.40 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.56 |
| 1.75 | 1.31 | 3.08 |
| 2 | 1.39 | 2.58 |
| 2.25 | 1.60 | 2.08 |
| 2.75 | 2.01 | 1.65 |
| 3 | 2.37 | 1.46 |
| 3.25 | 2.74 | 1.38 |
| 3.75 | 3.59 | 1.21 |
| 4 | 4.90 | 1.11 |
| 4.25 | 5.25 | 1.09 |
| 5 | 9.50 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.62 | 1.39 |
| 0 | 2.29 | 1.52 |
| +0.25 | 1.89 | 1.77 |
| +0.5 | 1.67 | 2.02 |
| +0.75 | 1.48 | 2.33 |
| +1 | 1.32 | 3.06 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.40 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.53 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 6.14 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.67 | 1.10 |
| -0.75 | 3.83 | 1.21 |
| -0.5 | 3.14 | 1.34 |
| +1.25 | 1.26 | 3.44 |
| +1.5 | 1.21 | 3.80 |
| +1.75 | 1.13 | 4.90 |
| +2 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.21 |
| 7.5 | 1.25 | 3.30 |
| 8.5 | 1.50 | 2.36 |
| 9.5 | 1.91 | 1.85 |
| 10.5 | 2.36 | 1.50 |
| 11.5 | 3.17 | 1.27 |
| 12.5 | 4.57 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 7.03 | 1.02 |
7 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.10 | 4.74 |
| 8 | 1.31 | 2.95 |
| 9 | 1.64 | 2.11 |
| 10 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 11 | 2.87 | 1.33 |
| 12 | 4.20 | 1.14 |
| 13 | 6.60 | 1.03 |
Next FAI Cup matches
| 8 Nov | Derry City – Waterford |
Latest FAI Cup results
| 9 Oct | Bohemians 0-2 Waterford |