VfL Bochum vs
Karlsruher SC• 2. Bundesliga, Germany
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 6 Nov 01:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.80 | 4.23 | 3.90 | 4.8% |
| Dafabet | 1.85 | 3.95 | 3.90 | 5.0% |
| Betano | 1.87 | 3.90 | 3.85 | 5.1% |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.70 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.75 | 4.00 | 4.03 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.73 | 4.00 | 4.05 | 7.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.90 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 8.4% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 10.1% |
| SBO | 1.81 | 3.42 | 3.31 | 14.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.87 | 4.23 | 4.05 | 1.8% |
| Average | 1.80 | 3.89 | 3.83 | 7.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 5 Nov 00:03 UTC
VfL Bochum
4W 2D 4L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 30 Oct | A | Energie Cottbus | 2-1 | W |
| 27 Oct | H | FSV Mainz 05 | 2-0 | W |
| 23 Oct | H | VfL Wolfsburg | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | A | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 0-2 | L |
| 11 Oct | H | Arminia Bielefeld | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | VfL Osnabrück | 4-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Hannover 96 | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Dynamo Dresden | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | VfL Osnabrück | 0-1 | L |
Karlsruher SC
3W 1D 6L · goals 13:23 · per match 1.3 for, 2.3 against
| 31 Oct | H | 1. FC Heidenheim | 2-1 | W |
| 27 Oct | A | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0-2 | L |
| 24 Oct | A | 1. FC Magdeburg | 1-6 | L |
| 18 Oct | H | SV Darmstadt 98 | 4-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | FC St. Pauli | 0-2 | L |
| 2 Oct | A | SV Wehen | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | 1. FC Nürnberg | 0-1 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Energie Cottbus | 0-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | A | Hannover 96 | 2-2 | D |
| 29 Aug | H | VfL Wolfsburg | 2-5 | L |
Head to head
17 meetings · goals 15:17 · last 10: 2W 6D 2L for VfL Bochum
| 17 May 20262. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC1-2VfL Bochum |
| 20 Dec 20252. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | VfL Bochum2-2Karlsruher SC |
| 10 Dec 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Vfl Bochum1-2Karlsruher SC |
| 31 Jan 20212. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Vfl Bochum1-2Karlsruher SC |
| 27 Sep 20202. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC0-1Vfl Bochum |
| 24 May 20202. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC0-0Vfl Bochum |
| 20 Oct 20192. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Vfl Bochum3-3Karlsruher SC |
| 5 Feb 20172. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Vfl Bochum1-1Karlsruher SC |
| 13 Aug 20162. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC1-1Vfl Bochum |
| 22 Apr 20162. Bundesliga | 2. Bundesliga | Vfl Bochum1-1Karlsruher SC |
2. Bundesliga table2. Bundesligaupdated 6 Nov 00:31 UTC
In the 2. Bundesliga table, VfL Bochum sit 11th with 11 points from 10 games, while Karlsruher SC are 13th with 11 points from 10.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha BSC | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 23:8 | +15 | 28 |
| 2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 24:13 | +11 | 21 |
| 3 | VfL Wolfsburg | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 25:14 | +11 | 19 |
| 4 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 18 |
| 5 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21:13 | +8 | 17 |
| 6 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17:18 | -1 | 15 |
| 7 | Arminia Bielefeld | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 |
| 8 | FC St. Pauli | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12:12 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13:16 | -3 | 12 |
| 10 | VfL Osnabrück | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 11 |
| 11 | VfL Bochum | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8:11 | -3 | 11 |
| 12 | Hannover 96 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10:16 | -6 | 11 |
| 13 | Karlsruher SC | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13:21 | -8 | 11 |
| 14 | Energie Cottbus | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 18:20 | -2 | 10 |
| 15 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16:18 | -2 | 10 |
| 16 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9:19 | -10 | 9 |
| 17 | Holstein Kiel | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10:12 | -2 | 8 |
| 18 | Dynamo Dresden | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12:20 | -8 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 1.8% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.40 | 4.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.55 | 2.49 | 4.7% |
| Betfair | 1.53 | 2.45 | 6.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.40 | 7.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.51 | 2.33 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.60 | 2.49 | 2.7% |
| Average | 1.52 | 2.40 | 7.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.55 | 2.37 | 6.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| William Hill | 1.50 | 2.45 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.49 | 2.44 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.49 | 2.40 | 8.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.47 | 2.45 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.55 | 2.45 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.51 | 2.42 | 7.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates VfL Bochum at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Karlsruher SC at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.79 | 3.87 | 3.85, which imply roughly 25.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the 2. Bundesliga table: VfL Bochum are 11th (11 pts, 8-11 goals), Karlsruher SC 13th (11 pts, 13-21).
Over their last five matches, VfL Bochum averaged 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Karlsruher SC averaged 1.4 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Karlsruher SC.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 | 3.90 | 3.83 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.23 | 1.97 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.37 | 2.88 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.51 | 2.41 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.27 | 2.42 | 4.02 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.09 | 2.77 | 3.75 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.72 | 14.0 | 32.0 |
| HT X | 4.96 | 6.55 | 9.09 |
| HT 2 | 20.5 | 14.8 | 6.36 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.59 | 18.8 | 2.37 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 15.2 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.98 |
| 2.5 | 1.52 | 2.40 |
| 3.5 | 2.32 | 1.57 |
| 4.5 | 4.01 | 1.21 |
| 5.5 | 7.64 | 1.06 |
| 6.5 | 15.3 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 24.8 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 12.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.13 | 4.55 |
| 2 | 1.16 | 4.05 |
| 2.25 | 1.34 | 2.85 |
| 2.75 | 1.62 | 2.15 |
| 3 | 1.83 | 1.91 |
| 3.25 | 2.05 | 1.71 |
| 3.75 | 2.58 | 1.42 |
| 4 | 3.20 | 1.27 |
| 4.25 | 3.52 | 1.23 |
| 4.75 | 4.81 | 1.12 |
| 5 | 6.60 | 1.05 |
| 5.25 | 7.00 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.25 | 2.61 | 1.44 |
| -1 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| -0.75 | 1.95 | 1.78 |
| -0.5 | 1.80 | 2.01 |
| -0.25 | 1.54 | 2.32 |
| 0 | 1.35 | 2.97 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 10.8 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -2.5 | 5.73 | 1.10 |
| -2.25 | 5.26 | 1.12 |
| -2 | 4.83 | 1.14 |
| -1.75 | 3.53 | 1.25 |
| -1.5 | 3.00 | 1.35 |
| +0.25 | 1.27 | 3.38 |
| +0.5 | 1.27 | 3.79 |
| +0.75 | 1.13 | 4.93 |
| +1 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| +1.25 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| +1.5 | 1.03 | 8.17 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 13.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.06 | 6.20 |
| 7.5 | 1.17 | 4.10 |
| 8.5 | 1.36 | 2.90 |
| 9.5 | 1.61 | 2.20 |
| 10.5 | 2.01 | 1.73 |
| 11.5 | 2.56 | 1.45 |
| 12.5 | 3.43 | 1.27 |
| 13.5 | 4.50 | 1.14 |
| 14.5 | 6.10 | 1.07 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.09 | 4.65 |
| 8 | 1.20 | 3.30 |
| 9 | 1.42 | 2.47 |
| 10 | 1.81 | 1.95 |
| 11 | 2.24 | 1.51 |
| 12 | 2.85 | 1.27 |
| 13 | 3.79 | 1.15 |
| 14 | 4.90 | 1.07 |