Deportivo Saprissa vs
Puntarenas FC• Primera División, Costa-Rica
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 8 Nov 08:45 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.35 | 5.23 | 7.89 | 5.9% |
| Betano | 1.37 | 4.85 | 7.10 | 7.7% |
| Dafabet | 1.34 | 5.00 | 7.60 | 7.8% |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 5.00 | 7.50 | 8.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.30 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 9.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.31 | 4.75 | 7.55 | 10.6% |
| William Hill | 1.33 | 4.60 | 7.00 | 11.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.30 | 4.75 | 7.20 | 11.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.30 | 4.50 | 7.50 | 12.5% |
| SBO | 1.29 | 4.31 | 6.47 | 16.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.37 | 5.23 | 8.00 | 4.6% |
| Average | 1.32 | 4.80 | 7.38 | 10.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 06:01 UTC
Deportivo Saprissa
4W 2D 4L · goals 15:8 · per match 1.5 for, 0.8 against
| 6 Nov | A | CS Herediano | 2-0 | W |
| 1 Nov | H | LD Alajuelense | 0-0 | D |
| 29 Oct | H | Firpo | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Oct | A | San Carlos | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Oct | A | Firpo | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Oct | A | CS Cartagines | 0-1 | L |
| 16 Oct | H | Sporting San Jose | 6-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Escorpiones Belén | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep | H | CS Herediano | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Sep | A | CS Cartagines | 2-3 | L |
Puntarenas FC
4W 3D 3L · goals 13:13 · per match 1.3 for, 1.3 against
| 5 Nov | H | San Carlos | 0-1 | L |
| 31 Oct | A | Perez Zeledon | 1-1 | D |
| 25 Oct | H | Inter San Carlos | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Oct | A | Escorpiones Belén | 2-1 | W |
| 14 Oct | A | CS Cartagines | 1-3 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | LD Alajuelense | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Escorpiones Belén | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Inter San Carlos | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 1-3 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | San Carlos | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
17 meetings · goals 37:20 · last 10: 6W 2D 2L for Deportivo Saprissa
| 9 Aug 2026Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC0-2Deportivo Saprissa |
| 26 Apr 2026Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-3Deportivo Saprissa |
| 14 Jan 2026Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa2-2Puntarenas FC |
| 26 Oct 2025Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa2-1Puntarenas FC |
| 11 Sep 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC3-1Deportivo Saprissa |
| 16 Apr 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-2Deportivo Saprissa |
| 13 Feb 2025Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa0-0Puntarenas FC |
| 6 Oct 2024Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa2-3Puntarenas FC |
| 28 Jul 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC2-3Deportivo Saprissa |
| 5 May 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC0-2Deportivo Saprissa |
Primera División tablePrimera Division: Aperturaupdated 8 Nov 06:20 UTC
In the Primera División table, Deportivo Saprissa sit 3rd with 28 points from 15 games, while Puntarenas FC are 6th with 19 points from 15.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting San Jose | 16 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 30:23 | +7 | 30 |
| 2 | LD Alajuelense | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 27:15 | +12 | 29 |
| 3 | Deportivo Saprissa | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 29:14 | +15 | 28 |
| 4 | CS Cartagines | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 28:18 | +10 | 28 |
| 5 | San Carlos | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 17:19 | -2 | 26 |
| 6 | Puntarenas FC | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16:21 | -5 | 19 |
| 7 | Inter San Carlos | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 18:24 | -6 | 19 |
| 8 | CS Herediano | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 15:20 | -5 | 14 |
| 9 | Escorpiones Belén | 15 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 18:28 | -10 | 13 |
| 10 | Perez Zeledon | 16 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12:28 | -16 | 11 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.57 | 2.40 | 5.4% |
| Betfair | 1.53 | 2.45 | 6.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.35 | 6.2% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 2.30 | 7.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.55 | 2.25 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 2.26 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.51 | 2.26 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.45 | 4.5% |
| Average | 1.54 | 2.32 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| Betano | 1.85 | 1.85 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.83 | 1.87 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.90 | 8.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 1.87 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.91 | 9.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 2.00 | 4.1% |
| Average | 1.81 | 1.89 | 8.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Deportivo Saprissa at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Puntarenas FC at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.32 | 4.80 | 7.38, which imply roughly 75.8% for a Deportivo Saprissa win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: Deportivo Saprissa are 3rd (28 pts, 29-14 goals), Puntarenas FC 6th (19 pts, 16-21).
Over their last five matches, Deportivo Saprissa averaged 1.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game; Puntarenas FC averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Deportivo Saprissa or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.32 | 4.80 | 7.38 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.07 | 2.96 | 1.13 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.11 | 6.10 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.89 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.76 | 2.55 | 6.77 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.62 | 2.98 | 6.34 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.88 | 17.1 | 49.7 |
| HT X | 4.14 | 7.57 | 15.3 |
| HT 2 | 19.9 | 18.3 | 13.0 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.33 | 17.3 | 3.32 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 13.7 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.73 |
| 2.5 | 1.54 | 2.32 |
| 3.5 | 2.38 | 1.52 |
| 4.5 | 4.19 | 1.19 |
| 5.5 | 7.92 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 14.5 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 34.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.16 | 4.15 |
| 2 | 1.20 | 3.68 |
| 2.25 | 1.36 | 2.70 |
| 2.75 | 1.66 | 2.06 |
| 3 | 1.88 | 1.82 |
| 3.25 | 2.11 | 1.63 |
| 3.75 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| 4 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4.25 | 3.72 | 1.20 |
| 4.75 | 5.00 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 6.85 | 1.04 |
| 5.25 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 2.69 | 1.41 |
| -1.75 | 2.21 | 1.59 |
| -1.5 | 1.95 | 1.79 |
| -1.25 | 1.73 | 2.00 |
| -1 | 1.51 | 2.40 |
| -0.75 | 1.40 | 2.71 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 6.40 | 1.08 |
| -3.25 | 6.05 | 1.09 |
| -3 | 5.67 | 1.10 |
| -2.75 | 4.12 | 1.18 |
| -2.5 | 3.36 | 1.28 |
| -2.25 | 3.03 | 1.33 |
| -0.5 | 1.35 | 3.18 |
| -0.25 | 1.22 | 3.83 |
| 0 | 1.09 | 5.83 |
| +0.25 | 1.07 | 6.43 |
| +0.5 | 1.08 | 7.00 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.03 | 6.40 |
| 8.5 | 1.16 | 4.00 |
| 9.5 | 1.41 | 2.65 |
| 10.5 | 1.68 | 2.07 |
| 11.5 | 2.00 | 1.73 |
| 12.5 | 2.54 | 1.44 |
| 13.5 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 14.5 | 4.72 | 1.10 |
| 15.5 | 7.08 | 1.01 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1.05 | 5.91 |
| 9 | 1.20 | 3.63 |
| 10 | 1.44 | 2.51 |
| 11 | 1.79 | 1.92 |
| 12 | 2.27 | 1.55 |
| 13 | 3.05 | 1.29 |
| 14 | 4.38 | 1.13 |
| 15 | 6.68 | 1.02 |
Next Primera División matches
| 8 Nov | CS Cartagines – Escorpiones Belén |
| 9 Nov | CS Herediano – Inter San Carlos |