Vikingur Gota vs
AB• Meistaradeildin, Faroe-Islands
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Oct 12:19 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 4.50 | 6.50 | 9.0% |
| Pinnacle | 1.43 | 4.59 | 5.76 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.38 | 4.40 | 6.49 | 10.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 4.50 | 5.00 | 11.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.37 | 4.40 | 6.20 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 13.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 4.59 | 6.50 | 6.6% |
| Average | 1.40 | 4.40 | 5.99 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:21 UTC
Vikingur Gota
4W 4D 2L · goals 16:14 · per match 1.6 for, 1.4 against
| 11 Oct | A | B68 | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | 07 Vestur | 3-3 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | NSI Runavik | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | H | KI Klaksvik | 2-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | HB Torshavn | 1-3 | L |
| 21 Aug | H | B36 Torshavn | 0-0 | D |
| 16 Aug | A | Skála | 1-2 | L |
| 9 Aug | H | B68 | 2-1 | W |
| 2 Aug | A | EB / Streymur | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Jul | H | Stjarnan | 2-2 | D |
AB
2W 1D 7L · goals 12:21 · per match 1.2 for, 2.1 against
| 11 Oct | H | B36 Torshavn | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | HB Torshavn | 1-4 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | B68 | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | A | NSI Runavik | 1-3 | L |
| 23 Aug | A | EB / Streymur | 0-2 | L |
| 17 Aug | H | KI Klaksvik | 3-4 | L |
| 2 Aug | H | Skála | 3-2 | W |
| 28 Jul | A | B36 Torshavn | 0-1 | L |
| 4 Jul | H | EB / Streymur | 1-2 | L |
| 29 Jun | A | B68 | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
31 meetings · goals 76:23 · last 10: 9W 1D 0L for Vikingur Gota
| 18 May 2026Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | AB2-3Vikingur Gota |
| 16 Apr 2026Løgmanssteypid | Løgmanssteypid | Vikingur Gota5-1AB |
| 12 Apr 2026Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | Vikingur Gota4-0AB |
| 8 May 2024Løgmanssteypid | Løgmanssteypid | Vikingur Gota3-0AB |
| 1 Sep 2023Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | Vikingur Gota5-0AB |
| 21 May 2023Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | AB0-4Vikingur Gota |
| 15 May 2023Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | Vikingur Gota5-0AB |
| 16 Oct 2022Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | AB0-0Vikingur Gota |
| 26 May 2022Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | Vikingur Gota7-0AB |
| 3 May 2022Meistaradeildin | Meistaradeildin | Vikingur Gota4-1AB |
Meistaradeildin tableFormuladeildinupdated 18 Oct 16:01 UTC
In the Meistaradeildin table, Vikingur Gota sit 4th with 38 points from 24 games, while AB are 7th with 24 points from 24.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NSI Runavik | 24 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 49:27 | +22 | 51 |
| 2 | KI Klaksvik | 24 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 48:21 | +27 | 48 |
| 3 | HB Torshavn | 24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 44:31 | +13 | 41 |
| 4 | Vikingur Gota | 24 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 36:28 | +8 | 38 |
| 5 | B36 Torshavn | 24 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 35:29 | +6 | 38 |
| 6 | EB / Streymur | 24 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 30:41 | -11 | 26 |
| 7 | AB | 24 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 32:44 | -12 | 24 |
| 8 | Skála | 24 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 26:39 | -13 | 23 |
| 9 | 07 Vestur | 24 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 24:41 | -17 | 22 |
| 10 | B68 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 25:48 | -23 | 17 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| Pinnacle | 1.47 | 2.54 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.49 | 2.39 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 2.38 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.54 | 6.0% |
| Average | 1.48 | 2.44 | 8.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.62 | 2.15 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.12 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.09 | 9.2% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.63 | 2.15 | 7.9% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.11 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Vikingur Gota at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and AB at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.39 | 4.81 | 5.81, which imply roughly 71.9% for a Vikingur Gota win versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Meistaradeildin table: Vikingur Gota are 4th (38 pts, 36-28 goals), AB 7th (24 pts, 32-44).
Over their last five matches, Vikingur Gota averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; AB averaged 0.8 scored and 2.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Vikingur Gota or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | 4.40 | 5.99 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.09 | 2.62 | 1.13 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.16 | 4.71 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.63 | 2.12 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.86 | 2.49 | 5.79 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.69 | 2.93 | 5.39 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.98 | 18.0 | 47.3 |
| HT X | 4.23 | 7.40 | 13.5 |
| HT 2 | 21.0 | 18.7 | 10.5 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 | 17.9 | 2.99 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 14.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.11 | 5.12 |
| 2.5 | 1.48 | 2.44 |
| 3.5 | 2.21 | 1.59 |
| 4.5 | 3.79 | 1.20 |
| 5.5 | 7.23 | 1.05 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 10.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.13 | 4.55 |
| 2 | 1.16 | 4.10 |
| 2.25 | 1.33 | 2.93 |
| 2.75 | 1.58 | 2.19 |
| 3 | 1.75 | 1.93 |
| 3.25 | 1.98 | 1.73 |
| 3.75 | 2.52 | 1.43 |
| 4 | 3.13 | 1.29 |
| 4.25 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 4.75 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 5 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| 5.25 | 6.75 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.42 | 1.48 |
| -1.5 | 2.10 | 1.64 |
| -1.25 | 1.87 | 1.83 |
| -1 | 1.63 | 2.10 |
| -0.75 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| -0.5 | 1.41 | 2.72 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -3.25 | 6.80 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| -2.75 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| -2.5 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| -2.25 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| -2 | 2.97 | 1.32 |
| -0.25 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 0 | 1.11 | 4.95 |
| +0.25 | 1.08 | 5.45 |
| +0.75 | 1.03 | 7.40 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 1.83 | 1.83 |
Latest Meistaradeildin results
| 18 Oct | B36 Torshavn 3-3 Skála |
| 18 Oct | KI Klaksvik 0-1 B68 |
| 18 Oct | NSI Runavik 1-0 07 Vestur |
| 18 Oct | EB / Streymur 0-1 HB Torshavn |
| 11 Oct | AB 1-2 B36 Torshavn |
| 11 Oct | B68 1-2 Vikingur Gota |