Newport County vs
Walsall• FA Cup, England
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 7 Nov 11:59 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.61 | 3.41 | 2.72 | 4.4% |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.45 | 2.70 | 4.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.70 | 6.3% |
| Betano | 2.57 | 3.35 | 2.62 | 6.9% |
| Betfair | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Marathonbet | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 10.0% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 12.3% |
| SBO | 2.44 | 3.02 | 2.44 | 15.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.61 | 3.45 | 2.72 | 4.1% |
| Average | 2.53 | 3.30 | 2.61 | 8.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 6 Nov 01:30 UTC
Newport County
4W 4D 2L · goals 15:10 · per match 1.5 for, 1.0 against
| 3 Nov | H | Crystal Palace U21 | 1-2 | L |
| 30 Oct | H | Chesterfield | 4-1 | W |
| 24 Oct | A | Cheltenham | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Oct | A | Rotherham | 2-2 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | York | 1-1 | D |
| 10 Oct | H | Colchester | 1-0 | W |
| 6 Oct | H | Plymouth | 2-2 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Gillingham | 0-0 | D |
| 26 Sep | H | Grimsby | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Sep | A | Swindon Town | 2-0 | W |
Walsall
4W 4D 2L · goals 17:16 · per match 1.7 for, 1.6 against
| 31 Oct | A | Colchester | 3-1 | W |
| 26 Oct | H | Salford City | 2-4 | L |
| 20 Oct | H | Oldham | 3-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | Swindon Town | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Oct | H | Fulham U21 | 3-2 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Sep | A | Tranmere | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Sep | H | Stevenage | 1-6 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Port Vale | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Rochdale | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
15 meetings · goals 19:19 · last 10: 2W 4D 4L for Newport County
| 21 Mar 2026League Two | League Two | Walsall2-1Newport County |
| 8 Nov 2025League Two | League Two | Newport County2-4Walsall |
| 21 Apr 2025League Two | League Two | Newport County0-0Walsall |
| 29 Dec 2024League Two | League Two | Walsall2-0Newport County |
| 10 Feb 2024League Two | League Two | Walsall0-3Newport County |
| 20 Oct 2023League Two | League Two | Newport County3-3Walsall |
| 18 Feb 2023League Two | League Two | Walsall1-1Newport County |
| 6 Aug 2022League Two | League Two | Newport County0-1Walsall |
| 1 Jan 2022League Two | League Two | Walsall3-3Newport County |
| 18 Sep 2021League Two | League Two | Newport County2-1Walsall |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.5% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.90 | 1.93 | 4.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.91 | 1.91 | 4.7% |
| Betfair | 1.90 | 1.90 | 5.3% |
| SBO | 1.90 | 1.88 | 5.8% |
| Betano | 1.90 | 1.87 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.87 | 1.87 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.87 | 1.87 | 7.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.84 | 1.83 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.91 | 1.93 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.88 | 6.1% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.67 | 2.08 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 2.07 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.15 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.67 | 2.07 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Newport County at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Walsall at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.53 | 3.30 | 2.61, which imply roughly 30.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Newport County averaged 0 goals scored and 0 conceded per game; Walsall averaged 0 scored and 0 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Walsall.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Confirmed Lineups
Newport County
4-2-3-1Coach: H. Mullins
Goalkeeper
- 1J. Wright
Defence
- 22C. Norman
- 5L. Jenkins
- 34D. Sassi
- 3T. Davies
Midfield
- 8M. Smith
- 6C. Brennan
- 23M. Adu-Poku
- 10H. Biggins
- 20Y. Bamba
Attack
- 28K. Etete
Substitutes (9)
- 2C. Evans
- 7K. Evans
- 11J. Crole
- 19G. Garner
- 9S. Gwengwe
- 18A. Lewis
- 17Alfie Merritt
- 12Joe Thomas
- 25J. Turner
Walsall
4-2-3-1Coach: Lee Grant
Goalkeeper
- 1J. Ward
Defence
- 22E. Ahui
- 25D. Skura
- 26R. Leak
- 3M. Hancock
Midfield
- 6S. Sprangler
- 8C. Crew
- 10L. Simper
- 9A. Dallas
- 17Courtney Clarke
Attack
- 19A. Pressley
Substitutes (9)
- 31Tom Wooster
- 37A. Adomah
- 5H. Burke
- 29J. Furlong
- 20Roman Dixon
- 7Taione Richard Evumena Sodje
- 15Isaac Moore
- 57R. Sjordesma
- 11R. Smith
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.53 | 3.30 | 2.61 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.29 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.84 | 1.89 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.67 | 2.07 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.07 | 2.15 | 3.18 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.83 | 2.45 | 2.91 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.14 | 13.3 | 26.8 |
| HT X | 6.05 | 5.14 | 6.33 |
| HT 2 | 26.5 | 13.5 | 4.26 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.97 | 9.50 | 2.02 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 9.47 |
| 1.5 | 1.26 | 3.51 |
| 2.5 | 1.89 | 1.88 |
| 3.5 | 3.16 | 1.32 |
| 4.5 | 6.10 | 1.10 |
| 5.5 | 11.8 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 21.3 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.50 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.56 |
| 1.75 | 1.31 | 3.00 |
| 2 | 1.41 | 2.69 |
| 2.25 | 1.64 | 2.17 |
| 2.75 | 2.08 | 1.67 |
| 3 | 2.50 | 1.48 |
| 3.25 | 2.72 | 1.37 |
| 3.75 | 3.69 | 1.21 |
| 4 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 4.25 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
| 5 | 9.40 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.99 | 1.35 |
| -0.5 | 2.53 | 1.50 |
| -0.25 | 2.16 | 1.65 |
| 0 | 1.84 | 1.93 |
| +0.25 | 1.60 | 2.25 |
| +0.5 | 1.48 | 2.64 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.3 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 6.37 | 1.07 |
| -1.5 | 4.94 | 1.14 |
| -1.25 | 4.45 | 1.16 |
| -1 | 4.10 | 1.20 |
| +0.75 | 1.32 | 3.15 |
| +1 | 1.17 | 4.37 |
| +1.25 | 1.14 | 4.77 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 5.28 |
| +1.75 | 1.05 | 6.55 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 9.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 10.8 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
| 6.5 | 1.04 | 7.06 |
| 7.5 | 1.15 | 4.38 |
| 8.5 | 1.34 | 2.92 |
| 9.5 | 1.61 | 2.17 |
| 10.5 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| 11.5 | 2.64 | 1.41 |
| 12.5 | 3.59 | 1.23 |
| 13.5 | 5.24 | 1.10 |
| 14.5 | 7.50 | 1.05 |
| 15.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
23 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.02 | 6.84 |
| 7 | 1.03 | 6.57 |
| 7.25 | 1.08 | 5.10 |
| 7.75 | 1.16 | 4.04 |
| 8 | 1.18 | 3.84 |
| 8.25 | 1.25 | 3.26 |
| 8.75 | 1.37 | 2.72 |
| 9 | 1.44 | 2.55 |
| 9.25 | 1.52 | 2.33 |
| 9.75 | 1.69 | 2.04 |
| 10 | 1.83 | 1.93 |
| 10.25 | 1.88 | 1.82 |
| 10.75 | 2.12 | 1.64 |
| 11 | 2.33 | 1.54 |
| 11.25 | 2.41 | 1.48 |
| 11.75 | 2.79 | 1.35 |
| 12 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 12.25 | 3.29 | 1.25 |
| 12.75 | 3.91 | 1.17 |
| 13 | 4.61 | 1.11 |
| 13.25 | 4.80 | 1.10 |
| 13.75 | 5.85 | 1.05 |
| 14 | 7.23 | 1.01 |
Next FA Cup matches
| 7 Nov | Altrincham – Notts County |
| 7 Nov | Peterborough – Reading |
| 8 Nov | Cray Wanderers – Stockport County |
| 8 Nov | Wimborne Town – Crawley Town |
| 8 Nov | Oldham – Sheffield Wednesday |
| 9 Nov | Plymouth Parkway – Berkhamsted |