Ventura County vs
Minnesota United II• MLS Next Pro, USA
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:32 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.70 | 2.50 | 9.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.25 | 3.80 | 2.45 | 11.6% |
| Marathonbet | 2.31 | 3.64 | 2.41 | 12.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.38 | 3.80 | 2.50 | 8.3% |
| Average | 2.31 | 3.71 | 2.45 | 10.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 15:02 UTC
Ventura County
7W 2D 1L · goals 26:9 · per match 2.6 for, 0.9 against
| 20 Sep | A | Real Monarchs | 1-2 | L |
| 14 Sep | H | Tacoma Defiance | 3-0 | W |
| 10 Sep | A | The Town | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Los Angeles FC II | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Colorado Rapids II | 3-2 | W |
| 24 Aug | H | Portland Timbers II | 2-2 | D |
| 14 Aug | A | Houston Dynamo FC II | 2-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | North Texas | 6-1 | W |
| 26 Jul | H | The Town | 3-0 | W |
| 19 Jul | H | Los Angeles FC II | 2-0 | W |
Minnesota United II
5W 3D 2L · goals 18:10 · per match 1.8 for, 1.0 against
| 20 Sep | H | Los Angeles FC II | 3-2 | W |
| 17 Sep | A | Real Monarchs | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 5-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Colorado Rapids II | 2-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Houston Dynamo FC II | 2-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | A | North Texas | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | H | The Town | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Portland Timbers II | 1-2 | L |
| 20 Jul | A | Sporting KC II | 0-1 | L |
| 13 Jul | A | Austin II | 3-2 | W |
Head to head
4 meetings · goals 5:6 · last 4: 1W 0D 3L for Ventura County
| 16 Jun 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Minnesota United II0-2Ventura County |
| 12 May 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Minnesota United II1-0Ventura County |
| 25 May 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Minnesota United II3-2Ventura County |
| 10 Apr 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Ventura County1-2Minnesota United II |
MLS Next Pro tableEastern Conferenceupdated 16 Oct 14:40 UTC
In the MLS Next Pro table, Ventura County sit 3rd with 53 points from 28 games, while Minnesota United II are 5th with 45 points from 28.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Legacy | 28 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 67:39 | +28 | 58 |
| 1 | Austin II | 28 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 54:21 | +33 | 65 |
| 2 | Chattanooga | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 56:39 | +17 | 56 |
| 2 | Portland Timbers II | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 37:29 | +8 | 57 |
| 3 | Atlanta United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 62:46 | +16 | 48 |
| 3 | Ventura County | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 58:36 | +22 | 53 |
| 4 | Columbus Crew II | 28 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 49:43 | +6 | 48 |
| 4 | Houston Dynamo FC II | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 53:33 | +20 | 52 |
| 5 | New England II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 47:42 | +5 | 48 |
| 5 | Minnesota United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 43:39 | +4 | 45 |
| 6 | New York City II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 50:44 | +6 | 47 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 50:48 | +2 | 45 |
| 7 | Connecticut FC | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 59:52 | +7 | 46 |
| 7 | St. Louis City II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:40 | +2 | 44 |
| 8 | New York RB II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 58:48 | +10 | 46 |
| 8 | The Town | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 51:36 | +15 | 42 |
| 9 | Huntsville City | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 49:47 | +2 | 44 |
| 9 | Tacoma Defiance | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 40:44 | -4 | 41 |
| 10 | Orlando City II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 55:56 | -1 | 44 |
| 10 | North Texas | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:41 | +1 | 40 |
| 11 | Philadelphia Union II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 37:40 | -3 | 43 |
| 11 | Real Monarchs | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | 38:55 | -17 | 33 |
| 12 | Toronto II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 48:56 | -8 | 39 |
| 12 | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 39:62 | -23 | 27 |
| 13 | Chicago Fire II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 50:48 | +2 | 39 |
| 13 | Sporting KC II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 36:75 | -39 | 23 |
| 14 | Carolina Core | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 40:53 | -13 | 31 |
| 14 | Colorado Rapids II | 28 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 28:52 | -24 | 21 |
| 15 | FC Cincinnati II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 32:62 | -30 | 20 |
| 16 | Inter Miami II | 28 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 30:74 | -44 | 15 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 2.63 | 7.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 2.63 | 7.5% |
| Average | 1.43 | 2.59 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 2.88 | 8.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.38 | 2.67 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.38 | 2.88 | 7.2% |
| Average | 1.37 | 2.77 | 9.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Ventura County at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Minnesota United II at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.33 | 3.71 | 2.49, which imply roughly 27% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the MLS Next Pro table: Ventura County are 3rd (53 pts, 58-36 goals), Minnesota United II 5th (45 pts, 43-39).
Over their last five matches, Ventura County averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Minnesota United II averaged 2.6 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Minnesota United II.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.31 | 3.71 | 2.45 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.80 | 1.91 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.37 | 2.78 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.81 | 2.42 | 2.94 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.59 | 2.74 | 2.68 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.60 | 14.3 | 22.5 |
| HT X | 6.38 | 6.98 | 6.75 |
| HT 2 | 22.5 | 14.4 | 3.78 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.84 | 19.3 | 1.90 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.10 | 5.48 |
| 2.5 | 1.43 | 2.59 |
| 3.5 | 2.09 | 1.64 |
| 4.5 | 3.55 | 1.23 |
| 5.5 | 6.80 | 1.06 |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.11 | 4.95 |
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.45 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 2.75 | 1.53 | 2.27 |
| 3 | 1.66 | 2.02 |
| 3.25 | 1.87 | 1.78 |
| 3.75 | 2.35 | 1.49 |
| 4 | 2.92 | 1.31 |
| 4.25 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 4.75 | 4.35 | 1.14 |
| 5 | 5.90 | 1.07 |
| 5.25 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.74 | 1.35 |
| -0.5 | 2.33 | 1.51 |
| -0.25 | 2.05 | 1.64 |
| 0 | 1.80 | 1.91 |
| +0.25 | 1.59 | 2.15 |
| +0.5 | 1.47 | 2.45 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| -1.5 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
| -1.25 | 4.00 | 1.17 |
| -1 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| +0.75 | 1.32 | 2.88 |
| +1 | 1.18 | 3.86 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 4.70 |
| +1.75 | 1.06 | 6.10 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.50 |