Sydney United vs
Canberra FC• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 10:49 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.28 | 5.35 | 8.95 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.25 | 5.55 | 9.40 | 8.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.14 | 6.25 | 15.0 | 10.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.28 | 6.25 | 9.40 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.22 | 5.72 | 11.1 | 8.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 13:01 UTC
Sydney United
6W 3D 1L · goals 20:7 · per match 2.0 for, 0.7 against
| 13 Sep | A | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 3-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Manly United | 3-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | St. George Saints | 6-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 0-0 | D |
| 15 Aug | A | Sydney Olympic | 2-1 | W |
| 12 Aug | A | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | A | Wollongong Wolves | 2-1 | W |
| 2 Aug | H | NWS Spirit | 2-0 | W |
| 25 Jul | A | St George City FA | 0-1 | L |
| 22 Jul | H | Central Coast Mariners | 1-1 | D |
Canberra FC
8W 0D 2L · goals 28:13 · per match 2.8 for, 1.3 against
| 13 Sep | H | Cooma Tigers FC | 0-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Queanbeyan City | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Belconnen United | 4-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Monaro Panthers | 3-2 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | O'Connor Knights | 5-4 | W |
| 2 Aug | H | Canberra Juventus | 4-0 | W |
| 21 Jul | A | Canberra Juventus | 5-2 | W |
| 11 Jul | H | Brindabella | 2-0 | W |
| 5 Jul | H | Canberra Olympic | 3-0 | W |
| 28 Jun | H | Tuggeranong United | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Sydney United and Canberra FC on record.
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 16 Oct 12:40 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, Sydney United sit 2nd with 0 points from 0 games, while Canberra FC are 4th with 0 points from 0.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutherland Sharks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Adelaide City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Marconi Stallions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Wollongong Wolves | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1:0 | +1 | 2 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Broadmeadow Magic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Sydney Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Preston Lions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | -1 | 1 |
| 3 | South Melbourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Avondale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Oakleigh Cannons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Lions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Wests APIA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Bayswater City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 2.41 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.45 | 2.41 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.41 | 6.9% |
| Average | 1.48 | 2.40 | 9.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.83 | 1.87 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.86 | 1.82 | 8.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.86 | 1.87 | 7.2% |
| Average | 1.84 | 1.84 | 8.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Sydney United at 33% to win, the draw at 33% and Canberra FC at 33% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.22 | 5.72 | 11.12, which imply roughly 82% for a Sydney United win versus the model's 33%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: Sydney United are 2nd (0 pts, 0-0 goals), Canberra FC 4th (0 pts, 0-0).
Over their last five matches, Sydney United averaged 0 goals scored and 0 conceded per game; Canberra FC averaged 0 scored and 0 conceded.
Statistical advice: No predictions available.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.22 | 5.72 | 11.1 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.03 | 3.29 | 1.11 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.10 | 6.50 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.84 | 1.84 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.68 | 2.63 | 7.34 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.53 | 3.20 | 7.14 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 1.73 | 20.0 | 55.7 |
| HT X | 4.02 | 8.33 | 18.8 |
| HT 2 | 21.0 | 22.0 | 15.7 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.29 | 17.9 | 3.57 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | – | 15.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 4.87 |
| 2.5 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| 3.5 | 2.21 | 1.61 |
| 4.5 | 3.58 | 1.23 |
| 5.5 | 6.33 | 1.07 |
| 6.5 | 10.0 | 1.03 |
| 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 10.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.14 | 4.40 |
| 2 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 2.25 | 1.32 | 2.93 |
| 2.75 | 1.57 | 2.17 |
| 3 | 1.72 | 1.92 |
| 3.25 | 1.96 | 1.74 |
| 3.75 | 2.49 | 1.44 |
| 4 | 2.99 | 1.30 |
| 4.25 | 3.29 | 1.25 |
| 4.75 | 4.34 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| 5.25 | 6.00 | 1.06 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 2.57 | 1.44 |
| -2 | 2.28 | 1.53 |
| -1.75 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| -1.5 | 1.80 | 1.94 |
| -1.25 | 1.59 | 2.19 |
| -1 | 1.40 | 2.65 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -4.5 | 8.95 | 1.01 |
| -4 | 8.45 | 1.01 |
| -3.75 | 6.23 | 1.08 |
| -3.5 | 5.20 | 1.12 |
| -3.25 | 4.84 | 1.14 |
| -3 | 4.43 | 1.16 |
| -2.75 | 3.37 | 1.26 |
| -2.5 | 2.83 | 1.36 |
| -0.75 | 1.32 | 3.02 |
| -0.5 | 1.32 | 3.30 |
| -0.25 | 1.16 | 4.35 |
| 0 | 1.06 | 6.85 |
| +0.25 | 1.08 | 6.17 |
| +0.5 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +0.75 | 1.01 | 8.82 |