Sutherland Sharks vs
South Melbourne• Australian Championship, Australia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 15:53 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.74 | 3.52 | 1.90 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 3.64 | 3.50 | 1.93 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 3.62 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 3.70 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 9.7% |
| Bet365 | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 11.3% |
| William Hill | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.83 | 12.6% |
| Best of all books | 3.80 | 3.52 | 1.93 | 6.5% |
| Average | 3.67 | 3.47 | 1.87 | 9.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 15:31 UTC
Sutherland Sharks
4W 3D 3L · goals 15:13 · per match 1.5 for, 1.3 against
| 2 Sep | H | Manly United | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | SD Raiders | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | St George City FA | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Marconi Stallions | 0-1 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Sydney FC U23 | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Wollongong Wolves | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Jul | A | Rockdale City Suns | 3-1 | W |
| 18 Jul | H | Sydney Olympic | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Jul | A | Manly United | 1-2 | L |
| 4 Jul | H | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | 3-2 | W |
South Melbourne
5W 2D 3L · goals 18:12 · per match 1.8 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | Melbourne Victory | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Sep | H | Lions | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Oakleigh Cannons | 1-2 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Heidelberg United | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Sunshine Georgies | 0-1 | L |
| 26 Aug | A | Preston Lions | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Heidelberg United | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Aug | A | Melbourne City II | 3-0 | W |
| 9 Aug | H | Fremantle City | 3-3 | D |
| 2 Aug | H | St. Albans Saints | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Sutherland Sharks and South Melbourne on record.
Australian Championship tableAustralian Championshipupdated 16 Oct 12:40 UTC
In the Australian Championship table, Sutherland Sharks sit 1st with 0 points from 0 games, while South Melbourne are 3rd with 0 points from 0.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutherland Sharks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Adelaide City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Marconi Stallions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Wollongong Wolves | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1:0 | +1 | 2 |
| 2 | Sydney United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Broadmeadow Magic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Sydney Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Preston Lions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | -1 | 1 |
| 3 | South Melbourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Avondale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Oakleigh Cannons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Lions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Canberra FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Wests APIA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Bayswater City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | South Hobart | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.5% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 2.01 | 5.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.78 | 1.95 | 7.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.78 | 1.95 | 7.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.76 | 1.92 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.81 | 2.01 | 5.0% |
| Average | 1.79 | 1.97 | 6.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 2.09 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.06 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.68 | 2.06 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Sutherland Sharks at 33% to win, the draw at 33% and South Melbourne at 33% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.67 | 3.47 | 1.87, which imply roughly 27.2% for a Sutherland Sharks win versus the model's 33%.
Form context from the Australian Championship table: Sutherland Sharks are 1st (0 pts, 0-0 goals), South Melbourne 3rd (0 pts, 0-0).
Over their last five matches, Sutherland Sharks averaged 0 goals scored and 0 conceded per game; South Melbourne averaged 0 scored and 0 conceded.
Statistical advice: No predictions available.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.67 | 3.47 | 1.87 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.23 | 1.26 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.83 | 1.39 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.68 | 2.06 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.13 | 2.20 | 2.45 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.79 | 2.52 | 2.22 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 6.07 | 15.1 | 25.0 |
| HT X | 8.37 | 5.50 | 4.90 |
| HT 2 | 36.7 | 15.0 | 2.88 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.44 | 11.9 | 1.63 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 10.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 3.82 |
| 2.5 | 1.79 | 1.97 |
| 3.5 | 2.88 | 1.35 |
| 4.5 | 5.50 | 1.10 |
| 5.5 | 8.75 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 13.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.05 | 8.60 |
| 1.25 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.27 |
| 2 | 1.35 | 2.85 |
| 2.25 | 1.56 | 2.26 |
| 2.75 | 1.97 | 1.75 |
| 3 | 2.30 | 1.53 |
| 3.25 | 2.62 | 1.42 |
| 3.75 | 3.51 | 1.23 |
| 4 | 4.75 | 1.12 |
| 4.25 | 5.16 | 1.10 |
| 4.75 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.75 | 1.41 |
| +0.25 | 2.15 | 1.64 |
| +0.5 | 1.91 | 1.85 |
| +0.75 | 1.63 | 2.14 |
| +1 | 1.42 | 2.61 |
| +1.25 | 1.34 | 3.00 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 8.20 | 1.02 |
| -1.25 | 7.40 | 1.05 |
| -1 | 6.87 | 1.07 |
| -0.75 | 4.71 | 1.15 |
| -0.5 | 3.80 | 1.25 |
| -0.25 | 3.21 | 1.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.26 | 3.38 |
| +1.75 | 1.17 | 4.27 |
| +2 | 1.08 | 6.18 |
| +2.25 | 1.07 | 6.65 |
| +2.5 | 1.06 | 7.07 |
| +3 | 1.01 | 11.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.12 | 4.71 |
| 8.5 | 1.27 | 3.16 |
| 9.5 | 1.53 | 2.30 |
| 10.5 | 1.85 | 1.86 |
| 11.5 | 2.35 | 1.50 |
| 12.5 | 3.11 | 1.28 |
| 13.5 | 4.37 | 1.13 |
| 14.5 | 6.47 | 1.03 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.75 | 1.11 | 4.60 |
| 8 | 1.13 | 4.38 |
| 8.25 | 1.20 | 3.64 |
| 8.75 | 1.30 | 3.02 |
| 9 | 1.34 | 2.86 |
| 9.25 | 1.43 | 2.54 |
| 9.75 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 10 | 1.68 | 2.05 |
| 10.25 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| 10.75 | 1.96 | 1.75 |
| 11 | 2.08 | 1.69 |
| 11.25 | 2.21 | 1.58 |
| 11.75 | 2.52 | 1.44 |
| 12 | 2.79 | 1.35 |
| 12.25 | 2.94 | 1.32 |
| 12.75 | 3.44 | 1.22 |
| 13 | 3.98 | 1.16 |
| 13.25 | 4.16 | 1.15 |
| 13.75 | 5.01 | 1.09 |
| 14 | 6.07 | 1.04 |
| 14.25 | 6.27 | 1.04 |