Macara vs
Independiente del Valle• Liga Pro, Ecuador
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 16:46 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 5.35 | 3.60 | 1.69 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 5.01 | 3.53 | 1.70 | 7.1% |
| Bet365 | 4.75 | 3.80 | 1.62 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 4.80 | 3.38 | 1.63 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 4.60 | 3.25 | 1.67 | 12.4% |
| BetVictor | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.55 | 20.3% |
| Best of all books | 5.35 | 3.80 | 1.70 | 3.8% |
| Average | 4.75 | 3.47 | 1.64 | 10.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:51 UTC
Macara
5W 2D 3L · goals 13:12 · per match 1.3 for, 1.2 against
| 11 Oct | A | Universidad Catolica | 1-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Aucas | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | Emelec | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Independiente del Valle | 1-3 | L |
| 2 Sep | H | Manta FC | 4-3 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Orense SC | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Aug | A | Libertad | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Aug | H | Santos | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Aug | H | Universidad Catolica | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Aug | A | Santos | 1-2 | L |
Independiente del Valle
6W 2D 2L · goals 20:14 · per match 2.0 for, 1.4 against
| 10 Oct | H | Aucas | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | A | Gualaceo SC | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Flamengo | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Libertad | 3-2 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Flamengo | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Macara | 3-1 | W |
| 3 Sep | A | Barcelona SC | 1-2 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Universidad Catolica | 2-2 | D |
| 26 Aug | H | Deportes Tolima | 3-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Leones del Norte | 3-2 | W |
Head to head
22 meetings · goals 17:47 · last 10: 1W 1D 8L for Macara
| 5 Sep 2026Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Independiente del Valle3-1Macara |
| 16 May 2026Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara0-3Independiente del Valle |
| 12 Jul 2025Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara1-2Independiente del Valle |
| 16 Mar 2025Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Independiente del Valle1-1Macara |
| 24 Nov 2024Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Independiente del Valle7-0Macara |
| 26 May 2024Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara0-1Independiente del Valle |
| 25 Sep 2022Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Independiente del Valle1-0Macara |
| 10 May 2022Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara0-1Independiente del Valle |
| 1 Aug 2021Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Independiente del Valle4-0Macara |
| 27 Feb 2021Liga Pro | Liga Pro | Macara3-1Independiente del Valle |
Liga Pro tableLiga Pro: Regular seasonupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Liga Pro table, Macara sit 3rd with 51 points from 30 games, while Independiente del Valle are 1st with 74 points from 30.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | 30 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 73:33 | +40 | 74 |
| 2 | Universidad Catolica | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 51:27 | +24 | 51 |
| 3 | Macara | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 41:33 | +8 | 51 |
| 4 | Aucas | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 33:28 | +5 | 50 |
| 5 | LDU de Quito | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 31:24 | +7 | 46 |
| 6 | Barcelona SC | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 32:25 | +7 | 44 |
| 7 | Libertad | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 33:34 | -1 | 41 |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 31:32 | -1 | 39 |
| 9 | Guayaquil City FC | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 33:36 | -3 | 39 |
| 10 | Emelec | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 25:34 | -9 | 39 |
| 11 | Mushuc Runa SC | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 35:38 | -3 | 38 |
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 25:37 | -12 | 36 |
| 13 | Orense SC | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 36:47 | -11 | 33 |
| 14 | Tecnico Universitario | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 28:42 | -14 | 32 |
| 15 | Delfin SC | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 19:31 | -12 | 28 |
| 16 | Manta FC | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 17:42 | -25 | 21 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.84 | 2.00 | 4.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.96 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.76 | 1.92 | 8.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 1.74 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.84 | 2.05 | 3.1% |
| Average | 1.75 | 1.93 | 8.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 1.96 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.74 | 1.93 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.91 | 9.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 1.75 | 19.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.75 | 2.00 | 7.1% |
| Average | 1.71 | 1.91 | 10.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Macara at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Independiente del Valle at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 4.75 | 3.47 | 1.64, which imply roughly 28.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Liga Pro table: Macara are 3rd (51 pts, 41-33 goals), Independiente del Valle 1st (74 pts, 73-33).
Over their last five matches, Macara averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Independiente del Valle averaged 2.2 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Independiente del Valle.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Macara
4-1-4-1Coach: G. Sanguinetti
Goalkeeper
- 1R. Rodriguez
Defence
- 25J. Bolaños
- 4J. Jiménez
- 14J. Marrufo
- 27J. Mohor
Midfield
- 5J. Estacio
- 28A. Campana
- 15M. Tello
- 16J. Cazares
- 20M. Viera
Attack
- 9F. Posse
Substitutes (11)
- 11Tono Espinoza
- 3Juan Espinoza
- 12D. Cuero
- 52B. Coello
- 50C. Caicedo
- 13L. Ayala
- 22L. Ferro
- 87J. Klinger
- 26M. Medranda
- 19P. Ramos
- 21S. Etchebarne
Independiente del Valle
4-1-4-1Coach: Joaquín Papa
Goalkeeper
- 1A. Quintana
Defence
- 13Daykol Alejandro Romero Padilla
- 14M. Carabajal
- 5R. Schunke
- 19L. Loor
Midfield
- 6J. Alcívar
- 11M. Perelló
- 28H. Quintana
- 10J. Sornoza
- 31Emerson Ivan Pata Rodríguez
Attack
- 9C. González
Substitutes (12)
- 16R. Briones
- 15G. Cortéz
- 4J. Espinoza
- 18Steven Daniel Góngora Palacios
- 32J. Méndez
- 8Y. Ochoa
- 70M. Peralta
- 56E. Quintero
- 99D. Reasco
- 33Andy René Velasco García
- 23Juan Viacava
- 52Y. Vásquez
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.75 | 3.47 | 1.64 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.07 | 1.14 | 1.26 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 3.18 | 1.25 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.71 | 1.91 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.07 | 2.22 | 2.22 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.20 | 2.50 | 2.11 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 8.17 | 15.4 | 23.7 |
| HT X | 9.83 | 5.13 | 4.47 |
| HT 2 | 38.7 | 14.4 | 2.67 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.68 | 9.70 | 1.57 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 8.64 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.56 |
| 2.5 | 1.75 | 1.93 |
| 3.5 | 2.75 | 1.36 |
| 4.5 | 5.11 | 1.12 |
| 5.5 | 10.8 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 24.5 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.55 |
| 1.25 | 1.13 | 4.66 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.16 |
| 2 | 1.36 | 2.71 |
| 2.25 | 1.55 | 2.16 |
| 2.75 | 1.92 | 1.72 |
| 3 | 2.24 | 1.53 |
| 3.25 | 2.44 | 1.43 |
| 3.75 | 3.29 | 1.25 |
| 4 | 4.55 | 1.15 |
| 4.25 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 5 | 9.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.25 | 2.50 | 1.43 |
| +0.5 | 2.09 | 1.62 |
| +0.75 | 1.87 | 1.80 |
| +1 | 1.62 | 2.10 |
| +1.25 | 1.47 | 2.38 |
| +1.5 | 1.41 | 2.76 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.78 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 8.43 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 7.53 | 1.05 |
| -1 | 8.83 | 1.07 |
| -0.75 | 5.74 | 1.11 |
| -0.5 | 4.54 | 1.20 |
| -0.25 | 3.82 | 1.21 |
| 0 | 3.42 | 1.25 |
| +1.75 | 1.28 | 3.36 |
| +2 | 1.16 | 4.54 |
| +2.25 | 1.14 | 4.85 |
| +2.5 | 1.12 | 5.39 |
| +2.75 | 1.06 | 6.25 |
| +3 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
| +3.5 | 1.01 | 10.1 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.01 | 7.13 |
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.64 |
| 7.5 | 1.30 | 3.03 |
| 8.5 | 1.57 | 2.19 |
| 9.5 | 1.98 | 1.73 |
| 10.5 | 2.55 | 1.41 |
| 11.5 | 3.51 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.21 | 1.08 |
| 13.5 | 6.34 | 1.03 |
24 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 | 1.02 | 6.83 |
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.16 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.39 |
| 6.75 | 1.13 | 4.40 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.18 |
| 7.25 | 1.22 | 3.46 |
| 7.75 | 1.34 | 2.84 |
| 8 | 1.38 | 2.68 |
| 8.25 | 1.49 | 2.39 |
| 8.75 | 1.66 | 2.08 |
| 9 | 1.80 | 1.95 |
| 9.25 | 1.86 | 1.84 |
| 9.75 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 10 | 2.29 | 1.54 |
| 10.25 | 2.42 | 1.48 |
| 10.75 | 2.82 | 1.35 |
| 11 | 3.19 | 1.26 |
| 11.25 | 3.36 | 1.24 |
| 11.75 | 4.03 | 1.16 |
| 12 | 4.81 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 5.01 | 1.09 |
| 12.75 | 4.88 | 1.10 |
| 13 | 5.93 | 1.05 |
| 13.25 | 6.13 | 1.04 |