Kataka vs
Vipers• Premier League, Uganda
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 15 Oct 08:44 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 6.80 | 4.20 | 1.39 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 7.70 | 4.30 | 1.34 | 10.9% |
| Betano | 6.60 | 4.05 | 1.40 | 11.3% |
| Bet365 | 6.25 | 4.00 | 1.42 | 11.4% |
| Betfair | 8.50 | 4.33 | 1.30 | 11.8% |
| Marathonbet | 7.30 | 4.30 | 1.33 | 12.1% |
| Pinnacle | 5.93 | 4.42 | 1.37 | 12.5% |
| William Hill | 7.00 | 4.00 | 1.36 | 12.8% |
| BetVictor | 6.00 | 3.60 | 1.33 | 19.6% |
| Best of all books | 8.50 | 4.42 | 1.42 | 4.8% |
| Average | 6.90 | 4.13 | 1.36 | 12.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 15 Oct 11:20 UTC
Kataka
0W 2D 3L · goals 3:8 · per match 0.6 for, 1.6 against
| 10 Oct | H | Kitara | 1-2 | L |
| 7 Oct | H | SC Villa | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Sep | A | KCCA | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Sep | H | BUL | 1-4 | L |
| 29 Aug | A | UPDF | 0-0 | D |
Vipers
5W 3D 2L · goals 16:5 · per match 1.6 for, 0.5 against
| 11 Oct | H | Maroons | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Oct | A | Blacks Power | 4-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Ntugasaze | 3-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Nouadhibou | 0-0 | D |
| 5 Sep | H | Nouadhibou | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | H | Entebbe UPPC | 0-1 | L |
| 30 Jul | A | APR | 1-2 | L |
| 27 Jul | A | GOR Mahia | 1-0 | W |
| 24 Jul | H | Al-Haras Al-Jumhuri | 3-0 | W |
| 23 May | H | Express | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Kataka and Vipers on record.
Premier League tableRegular Seasonupdated 15 Oct 17:01 UTC
In the Premier League table, Kataka sit 17th with 2 points from 6 games, while Vipers are 4th with 10 points from 5.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SC Villa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14:3 | +11 | 14 |
| 2 | NEC | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11:2 | +9 | 14 |
| 3 | BUL | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11:3 | +8 | 13 |
| 4 | Vipers | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13:2 | +11 | 10 |
| 5 | Entebbe UPPC | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6:2 | +4 | 10 |
| 6 | KCCA | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | Blacks Power | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6:9 | -3 | 9 |
| 8 | Kitara | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5:3 | +2 | 8 |
| 9 | UPDF | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 8 |
| 10 | Maroons | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9:7 | +2 | 7 |
| 11 | Lugazi | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:9 | -5 | 7 |
| 12 | Police | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:10 | -6 | 7 |
| 13 | Mbarara City | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2:3 | -1 | 5 |
| 14 | Express | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4:6 | -2 | 5 |
| 15 | URA | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3:7 | -4 | 3 |
| 16 | Ntugasaze | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3:13 | -10 | 3 |
| 17 | Kataka | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3:13 | -10 | 2 |
| 18 | Kigezi HomeBoyz | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1:8 | -7 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.8% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.78 | 1.94 | 7.7% |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.77 | 1.90 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.77 | 1.90 | 9.1% |
| Betano | 1.78 | 1.87 | 9.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.63 | 1.71 | 19.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.76 | 1.89 | 9.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 2.00 | 1.73 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.01 | 1.69 | 8.9% |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 1.75 | 9.5% |
| Marathonbet | 2.01 | 1.67 | 9.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 1.55 | 20.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.01 | 1.75 | 6.9% |
| Average | 1.95 | 1.68 | 11.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Kataka at 0% to win, the draw at 50% and Vipers at 50% — against average 1X2 odds of 7.90 | 4.48 | 1.30, which imply roughly 22.3% for the draw versus the model's 50%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Kataka are 17th (2 pts, 3-13 goals), Vipers 4th (10 pts, 13-2).
Over their last five matches, Kataka averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Vipers averaged 2 scored and 0.5 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Vipers and +2.5 goals (goal line signal: over 2.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.90 | 4.13 | 1.36 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.72 | 1.06 | 1.15 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 4.43 | 1.11 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.95 | 1.68 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.63 | 2.27 | 1.85 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.30 | 2.69 | 1.70 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 12.8 | 18.9 | 23.4 |
| HT X | 14.7 | 6.28 | 3.89 |
| HT 2 | 57.0 | 17.9 | 1.99 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 3.52 | 11.3 | 1.36 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 10.4 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.60 |
| 2.5 | 1.76 | 1.89 |
| 3.5 | 2.88 | 1.33 |
| 4.5 | 5.43 | 1.10 |
| 5.5 | 9.90 | 1.02 |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.65 |
| 1 | 1.01 | 8.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.11 | 4.89 |
| 1.75 | 1.28 | 3.11 |
| 2 | 1.36 | 2.73 |
| 2.25 | 1.56 | 2.20 |
| 2.75 | 1.91 | 1.68 |
| 3 | 2.36 | 1.48 |
| 3.25 | 2.68 | 1.37 |
| 3.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 4 | 4.70 | 1.12 |
| 4.25 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| 4.75 | 6.85 | 1.04 |
| 5 | 8.00 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.5 | 2.79 | 1.35 |
| +0.75 | 2.46 | 1.44 |
| +1 | 2.05 | 1.59 |
| +1.25 | 1.78 | 1.84 |
| +1.5 | 1.62 | 2.10 |
| +1.75 | 1.44 | 2.44 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
| -0.25 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| 0 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| +0.25 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| +2 | 1.28 | 3.09 |
| +2.25 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| +2.5 | 1.19 | 3.76 |
| +2.75 | 1.12 | 4.75 |
| +3 | 1.04 | 6.75 |
| +3.25 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
| +3.5 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| +3.75 | 1.02 | 7.70 |