Pohang Steelers vs
Johor Darul Takzim FC• AFC Champions League Elite, World
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 13 Oct 08:20 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dafabet | 3.35 | 3.70 | 2.12 | 4.0% |
| 1xBet | 3.40 | 3.74 | 2.05 | 4.9% |
| Pinnacle | 3.59 | 3.65 | 2.01 | 5.0% |
| BetVictor | 3.40 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 7.2% |
| Marathonbet | 3.32 | 3.65 | 2.00 | 7.5% |
| Betano | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.12 | 8.0% |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 8.8% |
| William Hill | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| Betfair | 3.40 | 3.30 | 1.95 | 11.0% |
| SBO | 3.01 | 3.16 | 2.00 | 14.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.59 | 3.74 | 2.12 | 1.8% |
| Average | 3.31 | 3.53 | 2.03 | 7.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 13 Oct 07:30 UTC
Pohang Steelers
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:16 · per match 1.0 for, 1.6 against
| 9 Oct | A | Incheon United | 0-3 | L |
| 20 Sep | H | FC Seoul | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Sep | A | Beijing Guoan | 1-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Daejeon Citizen | 2-2 | D |
| 9 Sep | H | Gimcheon Sangmu FC | 0-0 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Jeonbuk Motors | 0-2 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | Gangwon FC | 0-0 | D |
| 25 Aug | A | Jeju United FC | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Bucheon FC 1995 | 0-3 | L |
| 19 Aug | H | Jinju Citizen | 3-1 | W |
Johor Darul Takzim FC
9W 1D 0L · goals 54:5 · per match 5.4 for, 0.5 against
| 9 Oct | H | Penang | 4-1 | W |
| 8 Oct | H | Svay Rieng | 6-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Penang | 7-2 | W |
| 15 Sep | H | Buriram United | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | H | Negeri Sembilan | 3-0 | W |
| 8 Sep | H | Damansara | 10-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | H | DPMM FC Brunei | 3-0 | W |
| 1 Sep | A | Damansara | 4-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Imigresen | 7-0 | W |
| 26 Aug | H | Kelantan Red Warrior FC | 9-0 | W |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 8:6 · last 3: 2W 0D 1L for Pohang Steelers
| 18 Feb 2025AFC Champions League Elite | AFC Champions League Elite | Johor Darul Takzim FC5-2Pohang Steelers |
| 1 Jul 2021AFC Champions League | AFC Champions League | Johor Darul Takzim FC0-2Pohang Steelers |
| 28 Jun 2021AFC Champions League | AFC Champions League | Pohang Steelers4-1Johor Darul Takzim FC |
AFC Champions League Elite tableWest Regionupdated 13 Oct 16:00 UTC
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Al Ain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8:1 | +7 | 6 |
| 2 | Esteghlal FC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 6 |
| 3 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4:2 | +2 | 4 |
| 4 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3:2 | +1 | 4 |
| 5 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2:1 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Shabab Al Ahli Dubai | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1:0 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Neftchi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Al-Nassr | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 |
| 9 | Pakhtakor | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:2 | 0 | 2 |
| 10 | Al Shamal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:1 | 0 | 2 |
| 11 | Al-Ittihad FC | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:1 | 0 | 1 |
| 12 | Tractor Sazi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0:1 | -1 | 1 |
| 13 | Al-Gharafa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:4 | -2 | 0 |
| 14 | Al-Wasl FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 0 |
| 15 | Al Sadd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:3 | -3 | 0 |
| 16 | Al Quwa Al Jawiya | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:5 | -4 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 1.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.18 | 4.7% |
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 2.14 | 5.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| SBO | 1.72 | 2.06 | 6.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 2.13 | 6.8% |
| Betano | 1.70 | 2.07 | 7.1% |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.04 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.72 | 2.18 | 4.0% |
| Average | 1.69 | 2.11 | 6.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| Betano | 1.60 | 2.22 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.57 | 2.26 | 7.9% |
| Betfair | 1.60 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.57 | 2.22 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.26 | 6.0% |
| Average | 1.59 | 2.22 | 7.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Pohang Steelers at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Johor Darul Takzim FC at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.31 | 3.53 | 2.03, which imply roughly 28.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Over their last five matches, Pohang Steelers averaged 1 goals scored and 3 conceded per game; Johor Darul Takzim FC averaged 1 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Johor Darul Takzim FC.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Pohang Steelers
3-4-3Coach: Tae-ha Park
Goalkeeper
- 29Hong Seong-Min
Defence
- 20Park Chan-Yong
- 77Wanderson
- 4Jeon Min-Gwang
Midfield
- 13Kang Min-Jun
- 31K. Nishiya
- 16Kim Dong-Jin
- 40Ki Sung-Yueng
Attack
- 11Juninho Rocha
- 10J. Tranziska
- 25Jorge Luiz
Substitutes (12)
- 18Cho Sang-Hyeok
- 9An Jae-Jun
- 21Hwang In-Jae
- 12Hwang Jae-Hwan
- 5Jin Si-woo
- 37Jung Han-Min
- 36H. Kim
- 8Kim Seung-Ho
- 3Ye-Sung Kim
- 30Kim Yong-Hak
- 14Lee Chang-Woo
- 17Shin Kwang-Hoon
Johor Darul Takzim FC
4-2-3-1Coach: Xisco Muñoz
Goalkeeper
- 16Ahmad Syihan Hazmi
Defence
- 29Carlos Akapo
- 5Cristián Glauder
- 81K. Medina
- 33J. Silva
Midfield
- 21D. Petrovič
- 28Nacho Méndez
- 10Arif Aiman Hanapi
- 24Óscar Arribas
- 95Marcos Guilherme
Attack
- 7S. Zahedi
Substitutes (12)
- 58Andoni Zubiaurre
- 19Stoichkov
- 77Matías Nahuel
- 11Jairo
- 30Natxo Insa
- 4Afiq Fazail
- 20Dani Bolt
- 44M. Cuesta
- 9Bérgson
- 15Feroz Baharudin
- 1Christian Abad
- 40Daniesh Amirruddin
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.31 | 3.53 | 2.03 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | 1.30 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.39 | 1.51 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.59 | 2.22 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.71 | 2.26 | 2.55 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.17 | 14.0 | 1.75 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 10.4 |
| 1.5 | 1.20 | 4.04 |
| 2.5 | 1.69 | 2.11 |
| 3.5 | 2.64 | 1.42 |
| 4.5 | 4.79 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 8.48 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 11.3 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.65 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.40 |
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.51 |
| 2 | 1.30 | 3.08 |
| 2.25 | 1.50 | 2.48 |
| 2.75 | 1.86 | 1.89 |
| 3 | 2.11 | 1.65 |
| 3.25 | 2.35 | 1.51 |
| 3.75 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 3.90 | 1.18 |
| 4.25 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.92 | 1.38 |
| 0 | 2.51 | 1.50 |
| +0.25 | 2.02 | 1.73 |
| +0.5 | 1.77 | 2.01 |
| +0.75 | 1.57 | 2.26 |
| +1 | 1.39 | 2.78 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.28 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.47 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 6.12 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.68 | 1.10 |
| -0.75 | 4.00 | 1.21 |
| -0.5 | 3.33 | 1.30 |
| +1.25 | 1.30 | 3.21 |
| +1.5 | 1.25 | 3.53 |
| +1.75 | 1.17 | 4.33 |
| +2 | 1.08 | 6.23 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 7.00 |
| +2.5 | 1.04 | 6.75 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.05 | 6.50 |
| 6.5 | 1.17 | 4.10 |
| 7.5 | 1.35 | 2.84 |
| 8.5 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
| 9.5 | 2.09 | 1.67 |
| 10.5 | 2.74 | 1.38 |
| 11.5 | 3.73 | 1.20 |
| 12.5 | 5.30 | 1.10 |
| 13.5 | 7.60 | 1.03 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1.49 | 2.49 |
| 8.25 | 1.52 | 2.31 |
| 8.75 | 1.70 | 1.98 |
| 9 | 1.92 | 1.87 |
| 9.25 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| 9.75 | 2.22 | 1.57 |
| 10 | 2.45 | 1.50 |
| 10.25 | 2.59 | 1.43 |