Gomora United FC vs
Cape Town City• 1st Division, South-Africa
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 10:27 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.30 | 9.2% |
| Pinnacle | 3.15 | 2.85 | 2.29 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 3.19 | 2.78 | 2.30 | 10.8% |
| Bet365 | 2.75 | 2.80 | 2.50 | 12.1% |
| Marathonbet | 3.10 | 2.78 | 2.28 | 12.1% |
| William Hill | 3.10 | 2.62 | 2.30 | 13.9% |
| Best of all books | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.50 | 5.7% |
| Average | 3.08 | 2.79 | 2.33 | 11.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 11:51 UTC
Gomora United FC
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:16 · per match 1.0 for, 1.6 against
| 11 Oct | H | Upington City | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Highbury | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Leicesterfield | 2-4 | L |
| 6 Sep | A | The Bees | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Venda FC | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Hungry Lions | 2-2 | D |
| 17 May | A | Casric Stars | 1-3 | L |
| 10 May | H | Kruger United | 0-1 | L |
| 6 May | H | Midlands Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 3 May | A | Cape Town City | 0-4 | L |
Cape Town City
4W 3D 3L · goals 11:9 · per match 1.1 for, 0.9 against
| 13 Oct | H | The Bees | 3-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | NWU FC | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Hope FC | 2-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Hungry Lions | 2-1 | W |
| 2 Sep | H | Leicesterfield | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Casric Stars | 1-2 | L |
| 10 Jun | H | Magesi | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Jun | A | Milford FC | 1-0 | W |
| 30 May | A | Magesi | 0-2 | L |
| 26 May | H | Milford FC | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 1:6 · last 2: 0W 0D 2L for Gomora United FC
| 3 May 20261st Division | 1st Division | Cape Town City4-0Gomora United FC |
| 23 Jan 20261st Division | 1st Division | Gomora United FC1-2Cape Town City |
1st Division tableRegular Seasonupdated 15 Oct 17:31 UTC
In the 1st Division table, Gomora United FC sit 5th with 11 points from 6 games, while Cape Town City are 3rd with 11 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magesi | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7:2 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Casric Stars | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7:5 | +2 | 12 |
| 3 | Cape Town City | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:5 | +4 | 11 |
| 4 | Highbury | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 11 |
| 5 | Gomora United FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8:7 | +1 | 11 |
| 6 | Leicesterfield | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | Hope FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 10 |
| 8 | Hungry Lions | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | University of Pretoria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 |
| 10 | Lerumo Lions | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6:5 | +1 | 8 |
| 11 | Upington City | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 |
| 12 | Midlands Wanderers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:4 | 0 | 7 |
| 13 | NWU FC | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 4 |
| 14 | Orbit College | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3:6 | -3 | 3 |
| 15 | The Bees | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3:9 | -6 | 3 |
| 16 | Venda FC | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3:10 | -7 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.62 | 1.44 | 7.6% |
| Pinnacle | 2.64 | 1.42 | 8.3% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 1.45 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.59 | 1.42 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.59 | 1.42 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.64 | 1.45 | 6.8% |
| Average | 2.59 | 1.43 | 8.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 1.62 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.11 | 1.62 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 2.05 | 1.65 | 9.4% |
| Marathonbet | 2.11 | 1.60 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.15 | 1.65 | 7.1% |
| Average | 2.10 | 1.62 | 9.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Gomora United FC at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Cape Town City at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.14 | 2.81 | 2.30, which imply roughly 35.6% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the 1st Division table: Gomora United FC are 5th (11 pts, 8-7 goals), Cape Town City 3rd (11 pts, 9-5).
Over their last five matches, Gomora United FC averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Cape Town City averaged 1.6 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Cape Town City.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 2.79 | 2.33 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.34 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.06 | 1.71 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.11 | 1.62 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.95 | 1.86 | 3.08 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.65 | 2.07 | 2.74 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.90 | 17.0 | 33.0 |
| HT X | 6.60 | 4.06 | 5.50 |
| HT 2 | 37.5 | 17.0 | 4.06 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.28 | 5.83 | 2.01 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.07 | 6.60 |
| 1.5 | 1.51 | 2.31 |
| 2.5 | 2.59 | 1.43 |
| 3.5 | 5.10 | 1.11 |
| 4.5 | 10.1 | 1.02 |
| 5.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.15 | 4.23 |
| 1.25 | 1.32 | 2.93 |
| 1.75 | 1.66 | 2.04 |
| 2 | 1.93 | 1.75 |
| 2.25 | 2.25 | 1.54 |
| 2.75 | 3.12 | 1.29 |
| 3 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| 3.25 | 4.55 | 1.13 |
| 4 | 9.10 | – |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.90 | 1.36 |
| -0.25 | 2.50 | 1.47 |
| 0 | 2.12 | 1.65 |
| +0.25 | 1.75 | 1.95 |
| +0.5 | 1.56 | 2.28 |
| +0.75 | 1.36 | 2.75 |
9 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
| -1.25 | 5.15 | 1.10 |
| -1 | 5.27 | 1.10 |
| -0.75 | 3.46 | 1.25 |
| +1 | 1.20 | 3.80 |
| +1.25 | 1.14 | 4.39 |
| +1.5 | 1.11 | 4.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.30 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 1.67 | 2.10 |
| 9 | 1.92 | 1.88 |