Gomora United FC vs
Upington City• 1st Division, South-Africa
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 11 Oct 07:30 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 2.90 | 3.10 | 8.8% |
| Pinnacle | 2.37 | 2.80 | 3.08 | 10.4% |
| Dafabet | 2.35 | 2.85 | 3.05 | 10.4% |
| 1xBet | 2.28 | 2.93 | 3.04 | 10.9% |
| Betano | 2.35 | 2.85 | 3.00 | 11.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 11.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.26 | 2.93 | 2.95 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 2.75 | 3.00 | 13.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.38 | 3.00 | 3.10 | 7.6% |
| Average | 2.32 | 2.88 | 3.01 | 11.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 11 Oct 15:41 UTC
Gomora United FC
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:16 · per match 1.0 for, 1.6 against
| 18 Sep | A | Highbury | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Leicesterfield | 2-4 | L |
| 6 Sep | A | The Bees | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Venda FC | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Hungry Lions | 2-2 | D |
| 17 May | A | Casric Stars | 1-3 | L |
| 10 May | H | Kruger United | 0-1 | L |
| 6 May | H | Midlands Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 3 May | A | Cape Town City | 0-4 | L |
| 26 Apr | H | Hungry Lions | 2-1 | W |
Upington City
2W 5D 3L · goals 12:14 · per match 1.2 for, 1.4 against
| 19 Sep | H | University of Pretoria | 3-3 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Venda FC | 3-2 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Highbury | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Casric Stars | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | NWU FC | 1-1 | D |
| 17 May | A | Baroka FC | 0-0 | D |
| 10 May | H | Casric Stars | 0-2 | L |
| 2 May | A | Hungry Lions | 0-0 | D |
| 25 Apr | H | University of Pretoria | 2-2 | D |
| 21 Apr | A | Midlands Wanderers | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 1:2 · last 2: 0W 1D 1L for Gomora United FC
| 7 Mar 20261st Division | 1st Division | Gomora United FC1-1Upington City |
| 20 Sep 20251st Division | 1st Division | Upington City1-0Gomora United FC |
1st Division tableRegular Seasonupdated 12 Oct 18:31 UTC
In the 1st Division table, Gomora United FC sit 4th with 11 points from 6 games, while Upington City are 11th with 8 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magesi | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7:2 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Casric Stars | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7:5 | +2 | 12 |
| 3 | Highbury | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 11 |
| 4 | Gomora United FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8:7 | +1 | 11 |
| 5 | Leicesterfield | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 10 |
| 6 | Hope FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | Hungry Lions | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 9 |
| 8 | Cape Town City | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 8 |
| 9 | University of Pretoria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 |
| 10 | Lerumo Lions | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6:5 | +1 | 8 |
| 11 | Upington City | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 |
| 12 | Midlands Wanderers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:4 | 0 | 7 |
| 13 | NWU FC | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 4 |
| 14 | Orbit College | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3:6 | -3 | 3 |
| 15 | The Bees | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2:6 | -4 | 3 |
| 16 | Venda FC | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3:10 | -7 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 8.0% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 6.7% |
| Pinnacle | 2.58 | 1.44 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 2.44 | 1.47 | 9.0% |
| Betano | 2.27 | 1.52 | 9.8% |
| 1xBet | 2.46 | 1.43 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 2.46 | 1.43 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 2.58 | 1.52 | 4.5% |
| Average | 2.45 | 1.46 | 9.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.10 | 1.65 | 8.2% |
| William Hill | 2.05 | 1.67 | 8.7% |
| 1xBet | 2.06 | 1.65 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 2.06 | 1.63 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.10 | 1.67 | 7.5% |
| Average | 2.07 | 1.65 | 9.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Gomora United FC at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Upington City at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.33 | 2.88 | 3.01, which imply roughly 34.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the 1st Division table: Gomora United FC are 4th (11 pts, 8-7 goals), Upington City 11th (8 pts, 10-10).
Over their last five matches, Gomora United FC averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Upington City averaged 1.8 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Upington City and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.32 | 2.88 | 3.02 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.30 | 1.49 | 1.31 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.65 | 2.11 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.07 | 1.65 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.06 | 1.87 | 3.84 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.90 | 6.68 | 2.28 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 6.90 |
| 1.5 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| 2.5 | 2.45 | 1.47 |
| 3.5 | 5.05 | 1.12 |
| 4.5 | 10.8 | 1.03 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.06 | 6.10 |
| 1 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| 1.25 | 1.29 | 3.13 |
| 1.75 | 1.62 | 2.11 |
| 2 | 1.85 | 1.80 |
| 2.25 | 2.19 | 1.58 |
| 2.75 | 3.02 | 1.30 |
| 3 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 3.25 | 3.98 | 1.17 |
| 4 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.81 | 1.35 |
| -0.5 | 2.32 | 1.54 |
| -0.25 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| 0 | 1.62 | 2.13 |
| +0.25 | 1.42 | 2.55 |
| +0.5 | 1.33 | 3.02 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 5.15 | 1.10 |
| -1.25 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| -1 | 4.01 | 1.18 |
| +0.75 | 1.18 | 3.85 |
| +1 | 1.06 | 6.25 |
| +1.5 | 1.03 | 7.50 |