Highbury vs
Gomora United FC• 1st Division, South-Africa
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 18 Sep 06:35 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.80 | 9.6% |
| Pinnacle | 2.00 | 2.91 | 3.81 | 10.6% |
| Betano | 2.02 | 2.92 | 3.70 | 10.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.99 | 2.88 | 3.86 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.97 | 2.88 | 3.74 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 2.70 | 3.80 | 13.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.02 | 3.00 | 3.86 | 8.7% |
| Average | 2.00 | 2.88 | 3.78 | 11.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 10 Oct 14:14 UTC
Highbury
6W 1D 3L · goals 10:11 · per match 1.0 for, 1.1 against
| 18 Sep | H | Gomora United FC | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Magesi | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Upington City | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Hope FC | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | The Bees | 2-1 | W |
| 17 May | A | Venda FC | 2-1 | W |
| 10 May | H | Hungry Lions | 0-4 | L |
| 1 May | H | Midlands Wanderers | 3-1 | W |
| 25 Apr | A | Lerumo Lions | 1-0 | W |
| 21 Apr | A | Casric Stars | 0-3 | L |
Gomora United FC
3W 3D 4L · goals 10:16 · per match 1.0 for, 1.6 against
| 18 Sep | A | Highbury | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Leicesterfield | 2-4 | L |
| 6 Sep | A | The Bees | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Venda FC | 1-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Hungry Lions | 2-2 | D |
| 17 May | A | Casric Stars | 1-3 | L |
| 10 May | H | Kruger United | 0-1 | L |
| 6 May | H | Midlands Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 3 May | A | Cape Town City | 0-4 | L |
| 26 Apr | H | Hungry Lions | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 2:1 · last 2: 1W 0D 1L for Highbury
| 27 Feb 20261st Division | 1st Division | Highbury2-0Gomora United FC |
| 29 Nov 20251st Division | 1st Division | Gomora United FC1-0Highbury |
1st Division tableRegular Seasonupdated 12 Oct 18:31 UTC
In the 1st Division table, Highbury sit 3rd with 11 points from 6 games, while Gomora United FC are 4th with 11 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magesi | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7:2 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Casric Stars | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7:5 | +2 | 12 |
| 3 | Highbury | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 11 |
| 4 | Gomora United FC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8:7 | +1 | 11 |
| 5 | Leicesterfield | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 10 |
| 6 | Hope FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:4 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | Hungry Lions | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 9 |
| 8 | Cape Town City | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 8 |
| 9 | University of Pretoria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 |
| 10 | Lerumo Lions | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6:5 | +1 | 8 |
| 11 | Upington City | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 |
| 12 | Midlands Wanderers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4:4 | 0 | 7 |
| 13 | NWU FC | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 4 |
| 14 | Orbit College | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3:6 | -3 | 3 |
| 15 | The Bees | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2:6 | -4 | 3 |
| 16 | Venda FC | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3:10 | -7 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 11.1% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.60 | 1.43 | 8.4% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 1.45 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.56 | 1.40 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 2.56 | 1.40 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 2.60 | 1.45 | 7.4% |
| Average | 2.56 | 1.42 | 9.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 1.60 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 1.62 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.18 | 1.58 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.18 | 1.56 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.20 | 1.62 | 7.2% |
| Average | 2.18 | 1.59 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Highbury at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Gomora United FC at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.00 | 2.88 | 3.79, which imply roughly 50% for a Highbury win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the 1st Division table: Highbury are 3rd (11 pts, 6-4 goals), Gomora United FC 4th (11 pts, 8-7).
Over their last five matches, Highbury averaged 1 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game; Gomora United FC averaged 1.5 scored and 1.5 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Highbury or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.00 | 2.88 | 3.79 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.20 | 1.65 | 1.32 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.43 | 2.55 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 2.18 | 1.59 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.73 | 1.84 | 4.69 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 6.25 | 2.62 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.06 | 6.50 |
| 1.5 | 1.51 | 2.32 |
| 2.5 | 2.56 | 1.42 |
| 3.5 | 5.33 | 1.10 |
| 4.5 | 11.5 | 1.02 |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.08 | 5.55 |
| 1 | 1.11 | 4.85 |
| 1.25 | 1.32 | 2.99 |
| 1.75 | 1.66 | 2.05 |
| 2 | 1.92 | 1.75 |
| 2.25 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 2.75 | 3.14 | 1.28 |
| 3 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 3.18 | 1.28 |
| -0.75 | 2.36 | 1.49 |
| -0.5 | 1.98 | 1.72 |
| -0.25 | 1.70 | 2.00 |
| 0 | 1.40 | 2.65 |
| +0.25 | 1.28 | 3.17 |
6 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.80 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
| -1.25 | 3.64 | 1.22 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.05 |
| +1 | 1.01 | 8.90 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 8.80 |