Nottingham Forest U21 vs
Manchester United U21• Premier League 2 Division One, England
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 15:20 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.00 | 4.13 | 1.93 | 9.4% |
| Bet365 | 3.00 | 4.10 | 1.90 | 10.4% |
| 1xBet | 3.04 | 3.94 | 1.90 | 10.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.97 | 3.94 | 1.88 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.75 | 1.91 | 13.5% |
| Best of all books | 3.04 | 4.13 | 1.93 | 8.9% |
| Average | 2.98 | 3.97 | 1.90 | 11.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 18:02 UTC
Nottingham Forest U21
4W 2D 4L · goals 18:21 · per match 1.8 for, 2.1 against
| 13 Oct | A | Notts County | 1-5 | L |
| 9 Oct | A | Peterborough United U21 | 5-1 | W |
| 30 Sep | H | Sporting CP B | 2-4 | L |
| 22 Sep | A | Burton Albion | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | West Bromwich Albion U21 | 3-1 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | Burnley U21 | 1-0 | W |
| 8 Sep | A | Scunthorpe | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Manchester City U21 | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Aug | A | Sunderland U21 | 1-5 | L |
| 18 Aug | A | Gateshead | 1-1 | D |
Manchester United U21
6W 0D 4L · goals 24:17 · per match 2.4 for, 1.7 against
| 18 Sep | H | Brentford U21 | 3-2 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | Leicester City U21 | 4-1 | W |
| 24 Aug | H | Ipswich Town U21 | 5-0 | W |
| 31 Jul | A | Altrincham | 0-1 | L |
| 16 May | A | Brighton U21 | 0-1 | L |
| 8 May | A | Manchester City U21 | 4-3 | W |
| 4 May | A | Crystal Palace U21 | 2-0 | W |
| 26 Apr | H | Sunderland U21 | 3-2 | W |
| 10 Apr | H | Newcastle United U21 | 1-3 | L |
| 7 Apr | H | Real Madrid U21 | 2-4 | L |
Head to head
2 meetings · goals 3:3 · last 2: 0W 2D 0L for Nottingham Forest U21
| 7 Apr 2025Premier League 2 Division One | Premier League 2 Division One | Manchester United U213-3Nottingham Forest U21 |
| 26 Apr 2024Premier League 2 Division One | Premier League 2 Division One | Nottingham Forest U210-0Manchester United U21 |
Premier League 2 Division One tablePremier League 2 U21updated 16 Oct 20:01 UTC
In the Premier League 2 Division One table, Nottingham Forest U21 sit 7th with 9 points from 4 games, while Manchester United U21 are 4th with 9 points from 3.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tottenham Hotspur U21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13:7 | +6 | 10 |
| 2 | Southampton U21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7:2 | +5 | 10 |
| 3 | Sunderland U21 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15:11 | +4 | 10 |
| 4 | Manchester United U21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12:3 | +9 | 9 |
| 5 | Chelsea U21 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13:8 | +5 | 9 |
| 6 | AFC Bournemouth U21 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 9 |
| 7 | Nottingham Forest U21 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7:7 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | Liverpool U21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 7 |
| 9 | Fulham U21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12:9 | +3 | 7 |
| 10 | Leeds United U21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11:9 | +2 | 7 |
| 11 | Reading U21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7:6 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Norwich City U21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6:5 | +1 | 7 |
| 13 | Brentford U21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10:8 | +2 | 6 |
| 14 | Everton U21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:3 | +1 | 5 |
| 15 | West Ham United U21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5:5 | 0 | 5 |
| 16 | Aston Villa U21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7:8 | -1 | 5 |
| 17 | Stoke City U21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:5 | +2 | 4 |
| 18 | Crystal Palace U21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3:2 | +1 | 4 |
| 19 | Brighton U21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:9 | -2 | 4 |
| 20 | Derby County U21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9:12 | -3 | 4 |
| 21 | Arsenal U21 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6:9 | -3 | 4 |
| 22 | Manchester City U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 3 |
| 23 | Burnley U21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8:9 | -1 | 3 |
| 24 | Blackburn Rovers U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4:7 | -3 | 3 |
| 25 | Ipswich Town U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:10 | -4 | 3 |
| 26 | Birmingham City U21 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5:7 | -2 | 2 |
| 27 | Middlesbrough U21 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7:10 | -3 | 2 |
| 28 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8:11 | -3 | 1 |
| 29 | Leicester City U21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1:7 | -6 | 1 |
| 30 | Newcastle United U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:9 | -8 | 0 |
| 31 | Wolves U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:10 | -10 | 0 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 8.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.35 | 2.74 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.35 | 2.74 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.36 | 3.00 | 6.9% |
| Average | 1.35 | 2.83 | 9.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.36 | 2.82 | 9.0% |
| William Hill | 1.36 | 2.80 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.36 | 2.75 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.36 | 2.82 | 9.0% |
| Average | 1.36 | 2.79 | 9.4% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Nottingham Forest U21 at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Manchester United U21 at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.98 | 3.97 | 1.90, which imply roughly 25.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League 2 Division One table: Nottingham Forest U21 are 7th (9 pts, 7-7 goals), Manchester United U21 4th (9 pts, 12-3).
Over their last five matches, Nottingham Forest U21 averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Manchester United U21 averaged 4 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Manchester United U21 and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.98 | 3.97 | 1.90 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.74 | 1.30 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.40 | 1.50 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.36 | 2.79 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.31 | 2.58 | 2.34 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.18 | 2.84 | 2.20 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.78 | 14.2 | 18.7 |
| HT X | 8.23 | 7.73 | 5.73 |
| HT 2 | 23.7 | 14.0 | 2.83 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.08 | 23.5 | 1.69 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 17.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.08 | 5.70 |
| 2.5 | 1.35 | 2.83 |
| 3.5 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| 4.5 | 3.05 | 1.28 |
| 5.5 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 13.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| 2 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| 2.25 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 2.75 | 1.42 | 2.56 |
| 3 | 1.52 | 2.27 |
| 3.25 | 1.73 | 1.96 |
| 3.75 | 2.15 | 1.59 |
| 4 | 2.52 | 1.43 |
| 4.25 | 2.78 | 1.36 |
| 4.75 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 5 | 4.75 | 1.12 |
| 5.25 | 5.05 | 1.10 |
| 6 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.61 | 1.40 |
| 0 | 2.33 | 1.50 |
| +0.25 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| +0.5 | 1.85 | 1.94 |
| +0.75 | 1.61 | 2.13 |
| +1 | 1.43 | 2.56 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 9.10 | 1.02 |
| -1.5 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| -1.25 | 5.25 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 4.90 | 1.11 |
| -0.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| +1.25 | 1.35 | 2.84 |
| +1.5 | 1.27 | 3.14 |
| +1.75 | 1.18 | 3.86 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 5.25 |
| +2.25 | 1.08 | 5.55 |
| +2.5 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| +2.75 | 1.05 | 6.50 |
| +3 | 1.06 | 7.90 |
| +3.5 | 1.05 | 7.80 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1.33 | 2.95 |
| 9.5 | 1.50 | 2.34 |
| 10 | 1.65 | 2.05 |
| 10.5 | 1.89 | 1.78 |
| 11 | 2.21 | 1.56 |
| 11.5 | 2.51 | 1.44 |