Instituto Res. vs
River Plate Res.• Reserve League, Argentina
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 13 Oct 16:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.72 | 3.02 | 2.54 | 9.2% |
| Dafabet | 2.80 | 3.10 | 2.39 | 9.8% |
| Betano | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.47 | 11.3% |
| Betfair | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.15 | 12.1% |
| 1xBet | 2.58 | 3.16 | 2.39 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.58 | 3.16 | 2.39 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 2.90 | 2.45 | 13.5% |
| BetVictor | 2.40 | 2.90 | 2.25 | 20.6% |
| Best of all books | 3.00 | 3.16 | 2.54 | 4.3% |
| Average | 2.67 | 3.04 | 2.38 | 12.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 13 Oct 13:30 UTC
Instituto Res.
3W 5D 2L · goals 15:15 · per match 1.5 for, 1.5 against
| 7 Oct | A | Gimnasia Mendoza 2 | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Sep | H | Racing Club Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 24 Sep | H | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 | 0-2 | L |
| 17 Sep | A | Barracas Central Res. | 1-3 | L |
| 9 Sep | H | Sarmiento Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Sep | A | Talleres Córdoba Res. | 1-0 | W |
| 25 Aug | H | Argentinos Juniors Res. | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Aug | A | Banfield Res. | 3-2 | W |
| 12 Aug | H | Aldosivi Res. | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Aug | A | Rosario Central Res. | 2-2 | D |
River Plate Res.
4W 6D 0L · goals 16:10 · per match 1.6 for, 1.0 against
| 6 Oct | A | Racing Club Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 1 Oct | H | Sarmiento Res. | 1-0 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Boca Juniors Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 15 Sep | A | Argentinos Juniors Res. | 0-0 | D |
| 8 Sep | H | Aldosivi Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 1 Sep | A | Gimnasia La Plata Res. | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Aug | H | Unión Santa Fe Res. | 2-2 | D |
| 18 Aug | A | Atlético Tucumán Res. | 4-1 | W |
| 11 Aug | H | Godoy Cruz Res. | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Aug | A | Gimnasia Mendoza 2 | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
7 meetings · goals 10:7 · last 7: 3W 2D 2L for Instituto Res.
| 14 May 2026Reserve League | Reserve League | River Plate Res.1-0Instituto Res. |
| 23 Jul 2025Reserve League | Reserve League | Instituto Res.1-0River Plate Res. |
| 26 Feb 2025Reserve League | Reserve League | River Plate Res.2-2Instituto Res. |
| 3 Oct 2024Reserve League | Reserve League | Instituto Res.1-1River Plate Res. |
| 25 Apr 2024Reserve League | Reserve League | River Plate Res.1-0Instituto Res. |
| 5 Nov 2023Reserve League | Reserve League | Instituto Res.3-1River Plate Res. |
| 20 Jun 2023Reserve League | Reserve League | Instituto Res.3-1River Plate Res. |
Reserve League tableAperturaupdated 13 Oct 16:30 UTC
In the Reserve League table, Instituto Res. sit 21st with 24 points from 18 games, while River Plate Res. are 4th with 37 points from 21.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vélez Sársfield Res. | 20 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 42:13 | +29 | 47 |
| 2 | Boca Juniors Res. | 20 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 36:12 | +24 | 39 |
| 3 | Racing Club Res. | 21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 33:26 | +7 | 39 |
| 4 | River Plate Res. | 21 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 29:20 | +9 | 37 |
| 5 | Independiente Res. | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 38:19 | +19 | 36 |
| 6 | Lanús Res. | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 40:27 | +13 | 35 |
| 7 | Newell's Old Boys Res. | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 27:18 | +9 | 34 |
| 8 | Quilmes 2 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 20:12 | +8 | 33 |
| 9 | Defensa y Justicia Res. | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 38:24 | +14 | 32 |
| 10 | Atlético Tucumán Res. | 19 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 26:28 | -2 | 30 |
| 11 | Unión Santa Fe Res. | 18 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 23:19 | +4 | 29 |
| 12 | Estudiantes La Plata Res | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 25:16 | +9 | 28 |
| 13 | Argentinos Juniors Res. | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 24:18 | +6 | 28 |
| 14 | Belgrano Córdoba Res. | 18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 27:29 | -2 | 27 |
| 15 | Talleres Córdoba Res. | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 27:21 | +6 | 26 |
| 16 | Huracán Res. | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 23:17 | +6 | 26 |
| 17 | Rosario Central Res. | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 25:22 | +3 | 26 |
| 18 | Platense Res. | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 17:20 | -3 | 26 |
| 19 | Deportivo Riestra Res. | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 25:18 | +7 | 25 |
| 20 | Independiente Riva. Res. | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 23:23 | 0 | 24 |
| 21 | Instituto Res. | 18 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 20:21 | -1 | 24 |
| 22 | San Lorenzo Res. | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 22:24 | -2 | 24 |
| 23 | Gimnasia La Plata Res. | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 19:17 | +2 | 23 |
| 24 | Gimnasia Mendoza 2 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 16:19 | -3 | 23 |
| 25 | Banfield Res. | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 14:18 | -4 | 23 |
| 26 | Ferro 2 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 20:23 | -3 | 22 |
| 27 | Central Córdoba SdE Res. | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 21:33 | -12 | 19 |
| 28 | Colón Res. | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 15:23 | -8 | 18 |
| 29 | Aldosivi Res. | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 17:28 | -11 | 18 |
| 30 | Barracas Central Res. | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 11:24 | -13 | 17 |
| 31 | Sarmiento Res. | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 16:26 | -10 | 16 |
| 32 | Tigre Res. | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 15:25 | -10 | 16 |
| 33 | Godoy Cruz Res. | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 20:30 | -10 | 15 |
| 34 | Atl. Rafaela 2 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 21:36 | -15 | 12 |
| 35 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 9:32 | -23 | 11 |
| 36 | San Martín San Juan Res. | 18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 16:59 | -43 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 1.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.99 | 1.80 | 5.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.93 | 1.75 | 9.0% |
| Betano | 1.88 | 1.75 | 10.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 1.61 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.99 | 1.80 | 5.8% |
| Average | 1.89 | 1.73 | 10.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 1.93 | 10.0% |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 1.95 | 10.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.57 | 1.78 | 19.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Average | 1.68 | 1.91 | 12.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Instituto Res. at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and River Plate Res. at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.71 | 3.06 | 2.36, which imply roughly 32.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Reserve League table: Instituto Res. are 21st (24 pts, 20-21 goals), River Plate Res. 4th (37 pts, 29-20).
Over their last five matches, Instituto Res. averaged 1.2 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; River Plate Res. averaged 1.4 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or River Plate Res..
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.67 | 3.04 | 2.38 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | 1.37 | 1.26 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.81 | 1.69 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.68 | 1.91 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.21 | 2.03 | 2.99 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.05 | 8.30 | 1.95 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 6.70 |
| 1.5 | 1.28 | 2.94 |
| 2.5 | 1.89 | 1.73 |
| 3.5 | 3.10 | 1.23 |
| 4.5 | 5.45 | 1.05 |
| 5.5 | 15.0 | 1.02 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.20 |
| 1.25 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.36 | 2.64 |
| 2 | 1.45 | 2.34 |
| 2.25 | 1.68 | 1.94 |
| 2.75 | 2.13 | 1.55 |
| 3 | 2.57 | 1.37 |
| 3.25 | 3.00 | 1.31 |
| 3.75 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.45 | 1.38 |
| -0.25 | 2.19 | 1.52 |
| 0 | 1.87 | 1.74 |
| +0.25 | 1.60 | 2.03 |
| +0.5 | 1.49 | 2.22 |
| +0.75 | 1.31 | 2.82 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 5.30 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 4.45 | 1.14 |
| -0.75 | 3.03 | 1.27 |
| +1 | 1.21 | 3.49 |
| +1.25 | 1.20 | 3.64 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 4.80 |
| +1.75 | 1.13 | 4.60 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1.34 | 2.90 |
| 8.5 | 1.53 | 2.28 |
| 9 | 1.70 | 1.98 |
| 9.5 | 1.96 | 1.71 |
| 10 | 2.35 | 1.50 |
| 10.5 | 2.69 | 1.39 |