Hellas Verona vs
Catanzaro• Serie B, Italy
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 14:52 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.74 | 3.93 | 4.86 | 3.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 3.90 | 4.33 | 4.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 3.80 | 4.46 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 7.4% |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 3.60 | 4.40 | 8.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.40 | 9.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 3.93 | 4.86 | 1.6% |
| Average | 1.73 | 3.79 | 4.49 | 6.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 20:20 UTC
Hellas Verona
5W 2D 3L · goals 22:14 · per match 2.2 for, 1.4 against
| 11 Oct | A | Modena | 2-3 | L |
| 2 Oct | A | FC Lugano | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Vicenza Virtus | 2-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Benevento | 1-3 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Arezzo | 5-0 | W |
| 3 Sep | A | Cagliari | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Padova | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Aug | H | Ascoli | 1-2 | L |
| 16 Aug | H | Virtus Entella | 2-2 | D |
| 2 Aug | H | Lecco | 3-0 | W |
Catanzaro
4W 1D 5L · goals 16:15 · per match 1.6 for, 1.5 against
| 11 Oct | H | Mantova | 1-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Sampdoria | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | Carrarese | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Sudtirol | 0-2 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | Pisa | 1-2 | L |
| 21 Aug | A | Vicenza Virtus | 2-3 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Sudtirol | 2-2 | D |
| 5 Aug | H | Giugliano | 3-0 | W |
| 29 Jul | H | Paradiso | 3-1 | W |
| 29 May | A | Monza | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 3:0 · last 1: 1W 0D 0L for Hellas Verona
| 14 Aug 2021Coppa Italia | Coppa Italia | Hellas Verona3-0Catanzaro |
Serie B tableSerie Bupdated 16 Oct 20:31 UTC
In the Serie B table, Hellas Verona sit 9th with 7 points from 6 games, while Catanzaro are 19th with 3 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14:7 | +7 | 16 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13:6 | +7 | 14 |
| 3 | Modena | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11:6 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Sudtirol | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 12 |
| 5 | Ascoli | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7:4 | +3 | 11 |
| 6 | Avellino | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:7 | +4 | 10 |
| 7 | Pisa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:8 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Benevento | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:5 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12:10 | +2 | 7 |
| 10 | Padova | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5:8 | -3 | 7 |
| 11 | Cesena | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7:8 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Arezzo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 7 |
| 13 | Empoli | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8:7 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 |
| 16 | Vicenza Virtus | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7:13 | -6 | 5 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4:6 | -2 | 4 |
| 18 | Sampdoria | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:13 | -7 | 4 |
| 19 | Catanzaro | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6:12 | -6 | 3 |
| 20 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:8 | -3 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 1.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.83 | 2.06 | 3.2% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.08 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.08 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 1.95 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.83 | 2.08 | 2.7% |
| Average | 1.74 | 2.05 | 6.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 2.09 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.06 | 8.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.68 | 2.06 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Hellas Verona at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Catanzaro at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.63 | 3.92 | 4.97, which imply roughly 61.3% for a Hellas Verona win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Serie B table: Hellas Verona are 9th (7 pts, 12-10 goals), Catanzaro 19th (3 pts, 6-12).
Over their last five matches, Hellas Verona averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Catanzaro averaged 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Hellas Verona and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Hellas Verona
4-2-3-1Coach: M. Baroni
Goalkeeper
- 34S. Perilli
Defence
- 4G. Zappa
- 37N. Calabrese
- 27P. Dawidowicz
- 71D. De Battisti
Midfield
- 17A. Le Borgne
- 24A. Bernede
- 14D. Livramento
- 44E. Iannoni
- 9A. Sarr
Attack
- 25D. Mosquera
Substitutes (12)
- 81C. Ekuban
- 35S. Cerbone
- 70F. Cham
- 21A. Harroui
- 20G. Kastanos
- 1N. Leali
- 23N. Lella
- 19S. Mulattieri
- 79K. Sezonienko
- 28T. Slotsager
- 3M. Frese
- 38R. Akale
Catanzaro
3-4-2-1Coach: Giorgio Gorgone
Goalkeeper
- 22M. Pigliacelli
Defence
- 24M. Ruggero
- 4Matias Antonini
- 3M. Imperiale
Midfield
- 27A. Candela
- 98N. Mosti
- 10J. Petriccione
- 29F. Di Francesco
- 14S. Giovane
- 9P. Iemmello
Attack
- 31E. Pecorino
Substitutes (12)
- 91G. Arditi
- 30G. Alesi
- 7N. Buso
- 77M. D'Alessandro
- 93M. Dorval
- 62R. Frosinini
- 19N. Koffi
- 1C. Marietta
- 20S. Pafundi
- 6Niccolò Postiglione
- 28F. Tchaouna
- 26B. Verrengia
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | 3.79 | 4.49 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.18 | 2.02 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.31 | 3.28 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.68 | 2.06 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.26 | 2.28 | 4.81 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.07 | 2.60 | 4.17 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.59 | 14.7 | 38.7 |
| HT X | 4.62 | 5.87 | 9.82 |
| HT 2 | 23.0 | 15.7 | 7.47 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.58 | 13.5 | 2.52 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 3.93 |
| 2.5 | 1.74 | 2.05 |
| 3.5 | 2.80 | 1.38 |
| 4.5 | 5.32 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 9.67 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.05 | 7.40 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.35 |
| 1.75 | 1.23 | 3.51 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 3.02 |
| 2.25 | 1.54 | 2.38 |
| 2.75 | 1.92 | 1.82 |
| 3 | 2.23 | 1.59 |
| 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.47 |
| 3.75 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.45 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 6.05 | 1.06 |
| 5 | 8.50 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.94 | 1.36 |
| -1.25 | 2.61 | 1.46 |
| -1 | 2.28 | 1.60 |
| -0.75 | 1.90 | 1.83 |
| -0.5 | 1.72 | 2.10 |
| -0.25 | 1.49 | 2.46 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.75 | 6.95 | 1.04 |
| -2.5 | 5.60 | 1.10 |
| -2.25 | 5.25 | 1.11 |
| -2 | 4.85 | 1.13 |
| -1.75 | 3.59 | 1.25 |
| 0 | 1.30 | 3.30 |
| +0.25 | 1.23 | 3.79 |
| +0.5 | 1.23 | 4.20 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.46 |
| +1 | 1.01 | 8.60 |
| +1.25 | 1.02 | 7.85 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 8.65 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.80 | 1.91 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.05 | 6.60 |
| 6.5 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 7.5 | 1.34 | 2.89 |
| 8.5 | 1.61 | 2.16 |
| 9.5 | 2.05 | 1.70 |
| 10.5 | 2.64 | 1.40 |
| 11.5 | 3.59 | 1.21 |
| 12.5 | 5.03 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 6.70 | 1.05 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.75 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
| 8 | 1.43 | 2.64 |
| 8.25 | 1.52 | 2.34 |
| 8.75 | 1.67 | 2.02 |
| 9 | 1.83 | 1.97 |
| 9.25 | 1.91 | 1.79 |
| 9.75 | 2.18 | 1.59 |
| 10 | 2.35 | 1.54 |
| 10.25 | 2.55 | 1.44 |
| 10.75 | 2.92 | 1.31 |