Mantova vs
Palermo• Serie B, Italy
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 11:23 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.58 | 3.33 | 2.20 | 3.4% |
| 1xBet | 3.26 | 3.35 | 2.15 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 3.25 | 3.35 | 2.13 | 7.6% |
| Bet365 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.15 | 7.6% |
| William Hill | 3.10 | 3.25 | 2.15 | 9.5% |
| BetVictor | 3.10 | 3.50 | 2.05 | 9.6% |
| Best of all books | 3.58 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 2.0% |
| Average | 3.26 | 3.35 | 2.14 | 7.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:02 UTC
Mantova
6W 2D 2L · goals 20:13 · per match 2.0 for, 1.3 against
| 11 Oct | A | Catanzaro | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | H | Pisa | 2-2 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Sampdoria | 2-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Cesena | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Sep | A | Palermo | 2-5 | L |
| 30 Aug | H | Empoli | 3-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Carrarese | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Lazio | 2-0 | W |
| 9 Aug | H | Athletic Carpi | 0-1 | L |
| 6 Aug | A | Legnago Salus | 3-1 | W |
Palermo
8W 1D 1L · goals 23:11 · per match 2.3 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Empoli | 4-2 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Padova | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Avellino | 1-1 | D |
| 7 Sep | H | Sampdoria | 3-1 | W |
| 3 Sep | H | Mantova | 5-2 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Arezzo | 3-2 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Juve Stabia | 1-0 | W |
| 17 Aug | H | Lecce | 2-0 | W |
| 11 Aug | A | Juventus | 0-2 | L |
| 7 Aug | A | Melbourne City | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 6:10 · last 5: 0W 3D 2L for Mantova
| 3 Sep 2026Coppa Italia | Coppa Italia | Palermo5-2Mantova |
| 4 Mar 2026Serie B | Serie B | Palermo2-1Mantova |
| 11 Jan 2026Serie B | Serie B | Mantova1-1Palermo |
| 16 Feb 2025Serie B | Serie B | Palermo2-2Mantova |
| 30 Oct 2024Serie B | Serie B | Mantova0-0Palermo |
Serie B tableSerie Bupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Serie B table, Mantova sit 2nd with 14 points from 7 games, while Palermo are 1st with 19 points from 7.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16:7 | +9 | 19 |
| 2 | Mantova | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:8 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Pisa | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14:9 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Modena | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12:8 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Sudtirol | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 12 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 12 |
| 7 | Benevento | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10:7 | +3 | 11 |
| 8 | Avellino | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:7 | +4 | 10 |
| 9 | Virtus Entella | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10:8 | +2 | 9 |
| 10 | Hellas Verona | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14:12 | +2 | 8 |
| 11 | Cesena | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7:8 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Carrarese | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:7 | -1 | 7 |
| 13 | Empoli | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 7 |
| 14 | Padova | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 7 |
| 15 | Arezzo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 7 |
| 16 | Cremonese | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 |
| 17 | Vicenza Virtus | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9:15 | -6 | 6 |
| 18 | Sampdoria | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:13 | -7 | 4 |
| 19 | Catanzaro | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8:14 | -6 | 4 |
| 20 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:8 | -3 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.8% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.72 | 2.21 | 3.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.67 | 2.13 | 6.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 2.13 | 6.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 2.06 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.72 | 2.21 | 3.4% |
| Average | 1.68 | 2.13 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.55 | 2.30 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.54 | 2.32 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.54 | 2.28 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.32 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.27 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Mantova at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Palermo at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.26 | 3.35 | 2.14, which imply roughly 29.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Serie B table: Mantova are 2nd (14 pts, 13-8 goals), Palermo 1st (19 pts, 16-7).
Over their last five matches, Mantova averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Palermo averaged 2.6 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Palermo and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Mantova
3-4-2-1Coach: F. Modesto
Goalkeeper
- 22F. Bardi
Defence
- 5B. Tomašević
- 29S. Cella
- 27A. Castellini
Midfield
- 58Tommaso Del Lungo
- 21S. Trimboli
- 80R. Kouda
- 50F. Benaissa-Yahia
- 30D. Bragantini
- 19F. Ruocco
Attack
- 8R. Ilie
Substitutes (11)
- 12M. Gasparini
- 1L. Gemello
- 9E. Gliozzi
- 25L. Ignacchiti
- 6J. Mboyo
- 18S. Keita
- 75E. Košpo
- 17N. Radaelli
- 77F. Vesentini
- 10D. Wieser
- 11I. Cajazzo
Palermo
3-4-2-1Coach: F. Inzaghi
Goalkeeper
- 1M. Perin
Defence
- 84T. Cassandro
- 13M. Bani
- 32P. Ceccaroni
Midfield
- 9D. Vavassori
- 8J. Segre
- 10F. Ranocchia
- 3T. Augello
- 5A. Palumbo
- 17D. Johnsen
Attack
- 20J. Pohjanpalo
Substitutes (11)
- 29P. Peda
- 12M. Nespola
- 36L. Mazzitelli
- 96G. Magnani
- 11E. Gyasi
- 6C. Gomes
- 99A. Gabrielloni
- 14M. Fortin
- 24N. Estévez
- 33A. Bozzolan
- 23Hernani
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.26 | 3.35 | 2.14 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.66 | 1.32 | 1.29 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.31 | 1.56 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.27 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.72 | 2.25 | 2.67 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.28 | 2.54 | 2.43 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.30 | 13.8 | 24.3 |
| HT X | 7.50 | 5.47 | 5.37 |
| HT 2 | 30.0 | 13.7 | 3.35 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 13.1 | 1.74 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 11.4 |
| 1.5 | 1.19 | 4.25 |
| 2.5 | 1.68 | 2.13 |
| 3.5 | 2.62 | 1.43 |
| 4.5 | 4.84 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 9.03 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 21.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 41.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | – | 9.30 |
| 1.25 | 1.08 | 5.45 |
| 1.75 | 1.21 | 3.59 |
| 2 | 1.27 | 3.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.49 | 2.50 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.91 |
| 3 | 2.08 | 1.67 |
| 3.25 | 2.33 | 1.53 |
| 3.75 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 4 | 3.84 | 1.18 |
| 4.25 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.25 | 2.78 | 1.41 |
| 0 | 2.37 | 1.55 |
| +0.25 | 1.92 | 1.82 |
| +0.5 | 1.70 | 2.11 |
| +0.75 | 1.50 | 2.42 |
| +1 | 1.33 | 3.09 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.40 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.47 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 6.05 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 5.58 | 1.10 |
| -0.75 | 4.03 | 1.21 |
| -0.5 | 3.43 | 1.33 |
| +1.25 | 1.26 | 3.49 |
| +1.5 | 1.21 | 3.77 |
| +1.75 | 1.14 | 4.80 |
| +2 | 1.05 | 6.70 |
| +2.5 | 1.03 | 7.40 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 2.20 | 1.62 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.10 | 5.20 |
| 7.5 | 1.23 | 3.44 |
| 8.5 | 1.46 | 2.49 |
| 9.5 | 1.80 | 1.94 |
| 10.5 | 2.25 | 1.56 |
| 11.5 | 2.97 | 1.32 |
| 12.5 | 4.10 | 1.17 |
| 13.5 | 5.40 | 1.09 |
| 14.5 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.25 | 1.38 | 2.74 |
| 8.75 | 1.50 | 2.34 |
| 9 | 1.58 | 2.30 |
| 9.25 | 1.69 | 2.04 |
| 9.75 | 1.89 | 1.79 |
| 10 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| 10.25 | 2.17 | 1.60 |
| 10.75 | 2.46 | 1.43 |
| 11.25 | 2.93 | 1.34 |