Cesena vs
Avellino• Serie B, Italy
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 19:10 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.31 | 3.17 | 3.44 | 3.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.30 | 3.14 | 3.16 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.28 | 3.14 | 3.14 | 7.6% |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.31 | 3.30 | 3.44 | 2.7% |
| Average | 2.27 | 3.18 | 3.16 | 7.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 07:32 UTC
Cesena
3W 5D 2L · goals 13:11 · per match 1.3 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Benevento | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Juve Stabia | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Cremonese | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | Mantova | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Virtus Entella | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Sampdoria | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Aug | A | Sassuolo | 0-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Forli | 0-0 | D |
| 5 Aug | H | Vis Pesaro | 3-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Fossombrone | 3-0 | W |
Avellino
4W 2D 4L · goals 20:17 · per match 2.0 for, 1.7 against
| 9 Oct | H | Sampdoria | 4-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Ascoli | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | Palermo | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Modena | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Vicenza Virtus | 3-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Arezzo | 1-2 | L |
| 14 Aug | A | Monza | 0-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Torino | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Aug | A | Lazio | 3-6 | L |
| 26 Jul | A | Sambenedettese | 5-0 | W |
Head to head
6 meetings · goals 12:6 · last 6: 3W 2D 1L for Cesena
| 31 Jan 2026Serie B | Serie B | Avellino3-1Cesena |
| 9 Nov 2025Serie B | Serie B | Cesena3-0Avellino |
| 10 Feb 2018Serie B | Serie B | Avellino1-1Cesena |
| 15 Sep 2017Serie B | Serie B | Cesena3-1Avellino |
| 22 Apr 2017Serie B | Serie B | Avellino1-1Cesena |
| 26 Nov 2016Serie B | Serie B | Cesena3-0Avellino |
Serie B tableSerie Bupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Serie B table, Cesena sit 11th with 7 points from 6 games, while Avellino are 8th with 10 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16:7 | +9 | 19 |
| 2 | Mantova | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:8 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Pisa | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14:9 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Modena | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12:8 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Sudtirol | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 12 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 12 |
| 7 | Benevento | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10:7 | +3 | 11 |
| 8 | Avellino | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:7 | +4 | 10 |
| 9 | Virtus Entella | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10:8 | +2 | 9 |
| 10 | Hellas Verona | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14:12 | +2 | 8 |
| 11 | Cesena | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7:8 | -1 | 7 |
| 12 | Carrarese | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:7 | -1 | 7 |
| 13 | Empoli | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 7 |
| 14 | Padova | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 7 |
| 15 | Arezzo | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 7 |
| 16 | Cremonese | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:10 | -4 | 6 |
| 17 | Vicenza Virtus | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9:15 | -6 | 6 |
| 18 | Sampdoria | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:13 | -7 | 4 |
| 19 | Catanzaro | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8:14 | -6 | 4 |
| 20 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:8 | -3 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.92 | 1.95 | 3.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 5.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.80 | 1.94 | 7.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.80 | 1.94 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.83 | 1.84 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.92 | 1.95 | 3.4% |
| Average | 1.85 | 1.91 | 6.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 2.05 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.61 | 2.18 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.61 | 2.15 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.18 | 4.7% |
| Average | 1.66 | 2.10 | 8.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Cesena at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Avellino at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.27 | 3.18 | 3.16, which imply roughly 44.1% for a Cesena win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Serie B table: Cesena are 11th (7 pts, 7-8 goals), Avellino 8th (10 pts, 11-7).
Over their last five matches, Cesena averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Avellino averaged 2 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Cesena or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.27 | 3.18 | 3.16 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.34 | 1.58 | 1.33 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.63 | 2.17 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.66 | 2.10 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.85 | 2.13 | 3.74 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.56 | 2.45 | 3.28 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.63 | 13.8 | 35.0 |
| HT X | 5.40 | 4.87 | 7.00 |
| HT 2 | 27.7 | 14.7 | 5.23 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.81 | 10.4 | 2.19 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.75 |
| 1.5 | 1.24 | 3.68 |
| 2.5 | 1.85 | 1.91 |
| 3.5 | 3.03 | 1.34 |
| 4.5 | 6.02 | 1.10 |
| 5.5 | 11.8 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 26.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.80 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.30 |
| 1.25 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.21 |
| 2 | 1.39 | 2.79 |
| 2.25 | 1.62 | 2.21 |
| 2.75 | 2.02 | 1.71 |
| 3 | 2.37 | 1.52 |
| 3.25 | 2.52 | 1.41 |
| 3.75 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| 4.25 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 8.50 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.64 | 1.43 |
| -0.5 | 2.24 | 1.62 |
| -0.25 | 1.92 | 1.82 |
| 0 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| +0.25 | 1.43 | 2.66 |
| +0.5 | 1.35 | 3.25 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 8.20 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.60 | 1.10 |
| -1.5 | 4.27 | 1.17 |
| -1.25 | 3.89 | 1.22 |
| -1 | 3.45 | 1.26 |
| +0.75 | 1.21 | 3.94 |
| +1 | 1.10 | 5.58 |
| +1.25 | 1.08 | 6.00 |
| +1.5 | 1.07 | 6.47 |
| +1.75 | 1.01 | 8.70 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.91 | 1.80 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.03 | 7.60 |
| 6.5 | 1.12 | 4.88 |
| 7.5 | 1.27 | 3.20 |
| 8.5 | 1.51 | 2.35 |
| 9.5 | 1.92 | 1.81 |
| 10.5 | 2.39 | 1.49 |
| 11.5 | 3.19 | 1.28 |
| 12.5 | 4.40 | 1.15 |
| 13.5 | 5.80 | 1.08 |
15 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.05 | 5.32 |
| 7 | 1.15 | 3.79 |
| 7.75 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 8 | 1.33 | 2.77 |
| 8.25 | 1.42 | 2.60 |
| 8.75 | 1.56 | 2.21 |
| 9 | 1.71 | 2.06 |
| 9.25 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 9.75 | 1.99 | 1.71 |
| 10 | 2.15 | 1.63 |
| 10.25 | 2.29 | 1.54 |
| 10.75 | 2.62 | 1.38 |
| 11 | 2.78 | 1.33 |
| 12 | 3.59 | 1.17 |
| 13 | 4.72 | 1.08 |