OddsFilter

Richards Bay vs Mamelodi Sundowns• Premier Soccer League, South-Africa

#141.4:2.61-2LiveToday · Richards Bay Stadium (Umhlathuze), Richards Bay2.6:0.8#1

Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction

19.57PINX4.75B36521.36WHMargin at best5.0%Books9Markets88Rating19 · 81Exp. goals L53.7

Price board · 1X2captured 13 Oct 12:42 UTC

Bookmaker1X2Margin
Pinnacle9.574.561.337.6%
William Hill9.504.201.367.9%
Betano8.254.551.358.2%
Dafabet8.804.701.328.4%
BetVictor9.504.601.309.2%
Betfair8.504.601.3010.4%
1xBet9.404.451.2910.6%
Bet3656.504.751.3311.6%
Marathonbet8.904.451.2811.8%
Best of all books9.574.751.365.0%
Average8.774.541.329.3%

Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.

Team comparison

Richards BayMamelodi Sundowns
Last 10#14Table position#10.43Points per game2.502Form pts · last 5131.4Goals for · last 52.62.6Goals against · last 50.835Attack rating6524Defence rating7613Form rating877H2H rating9329Goals model7119Overall rating81

Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.

Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 13 Oct 17:50 UTC

Richards Bay

0W 5D 5L · goals 11:19 · per match 1.1 for, 1.9 against

19 SepHSekhukhune United2-3L
13 SepAMilford FC1-5L
4 SepHAmazulu1-2L
26 AugHKaizer Chiefs2-2D
15 AugADurban City1-1D
11 AugAChippa United1-1D
2 AugHPolokwane City1-2L
25 JulADurban City1-1D
23 MayAMagesi0-1L
16 MayHSekhukhune United1-1D

Mamelodi Sundowns

8W 1D 1L · goals 22:8 · per match 2.2 for, 0.8 against

10 OctAOrlando Pirates2-0W
19 SepHAl-Ahli Jeddah2-1W
12 SepAChippa United1-1D
9 SepHSiwelele3-0W
6 SepAGolden Arrows2-1W
2 SepHMilford FC2-0W
30 AugAGolden Arrows3-2W
26 AugHAmazulu5-2W
23 AugHGolden Arrows0-1L
19 AugHMarumo Gallants2-0W

Head to head

0Richards Bay wins
1draws
10Mamelodi Sundowns wins

11 meetings · goals 3:25 · last 10: 0W 1D 9L for Richards Bay

26 Apr 2026Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay0-0Mamelodi Sundowns
27 Sep 2025Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueMamelodi Sundowns4-1Richards Bay
3 Aug 20258 Cup8 CupMamelodi Sundowns4-0Richards Bay
30 Apr 2025Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueMamelodi Sundowns3-0Richards Bay
28 Dec 2024Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay0-2Mamelodi Sundowns
2 Apr 2024Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueMamelodi Sundowns1-0Richards Bay
23 Aug 2023Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay0-1Mamelodi Sundowns
25 Apr 2023Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueMamelodi Sundowns1-0Richards Bay
7 Feb 2023CupCupMamelodi Sundowns3-2Richards Bay
6 Jan 2023Premier Soccer LeaguePremier Soccer LeagueRichards Bay0-2Mamelodi Sundowns

Premier Soccer League tablePremier Soccer Leagueupdated 13 Oct 13:20 UTC

In the Premier Soccer League table, Richards Bay sit 14th with 3 points from 7 games, while Mamelodi Sundowns are 1st with 20 points from 8.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1Mamelodi Sundowns862019:7+1220
2Orlando Pirates761016:1+1519
3Amazulu751110:7+316
4Kaizer Chiefs734012:7+513
5Milford FC83329:7+212
6Sekhukhune United73227:7011
7Stellenbosch72328:7+19
8Golden Arrows71513:308
9Chippa United71514:6-28
10Durban City71424:5-17
11Polokwane City71428:10-27
12TS Galaxy71337:9-26
13Kruger United71153:12-94
14Richards Bay70349:16-73
15Siwelele70346:13-73
16Marumo Gallants70255:13-82

Market · 1X2

Implied probabilityProb.Avg110%8.77X20%4.54269%1.32

Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.0% margin.

1X2 since open average price

12 Oct 17:3013 Oct 14:301 8.77X 4.542 1.32
19.76 → 8.77 -10.1%X4.68 → 4.54 -3.0%21.28 → 1.32 +3.1%

Over / Under 2.5

BookmakerOverUnderMargin
Pinnacle1.891.915.3%
Bet3651.732.085.9%
Betano1.881.876.7%
Betfair1.851.858.1%
BetVictor1.841.839.0%
1xBet1.871.809.0%
Marathonbet1.871.809.0%
Best of all books1.892.081.0%
Average1.851.887.4%

Both teams to score

BookmakerYesNoMargin
Betfair2.251.606.9%
William Hill2.201.627.2%
Bet3652.381.537.4%
Betano2.271.577.7%
1xBet2.321.538.5%
BetVictor2.251.559.0%
Marathonbet2.321.519.3%
Best of all books2.381.623.7%
Average2.281.567.9%

Odds Analysis & Prediction

Richards Bay 0%Draw 50%Mamelodi Sundowns 50%

The statistical model rates Richards Bay at 0% to win, the draw at 50% and Mamelodi Sundowns at 50% — against average 1X2 odds of 8.77 | 4.54 | 1.32, which imply roughly 22% for the draw versus the model's 50%.

Form context from the Premier Soccer League table: Richards Bay are 14th (3 pts, 9-16 goals), Mamelodi Sundowns 1st (20 pts, 19-7).

Over their last five matches, Richards Bay averaged 1.4 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game; Mamelodi Sundowns averaged 2.6 scored and 0.8 conceded.

Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Mamelodi Sundowns and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).

Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.

Confirmed Lineups

Richards Bay

4-1-4-1

Coach: R.Gabriel

Goalkeeper

  • 1Ian Aubrey Otieno

Defence

  • 22L. Mabuya
  • 25S. Mcineka
  • 49Nkosiyethu Mkhabela
  • 37S. Gwele

Midfield

  • 24Siyabonga Gumede
  • 12S. Gumbi
  • 20M. Mthembu
  • 77L. Khumalo
  • 19S. Nzama

Attack

  • 27N. Xulu
Substitutes (9)
  • 5T. Sikhakhane
  • 31O. Mbambo
  • 14L. Mahala
  • 3S. Khumalo
  • 6Khayelihle Mncube
  • 35T. Ndelu
  • 16Nhlakanipho Ngcobo
  • 33W. Ngema
  • 26Wandile Ngidi

Mamelodi Sundowns

4-1-4-1

Coach: Miguel Cardoso

Goalkeeper

  • 30R. Williams

Defence

  • 22T. Matuludi
  • 42Malibongwe Khoza
  • 3K. Ndamane
  • 23F. Basadien

Midfield

  • 4T. Mokoena
  • 38S. Mthanti
  • 33C. Mailula
  • 11M. Allende
  • 17T. Matthews

Attack

  • 13I. Rayners
Substitutes (9)
  • 31R. Goss
  • 12B. León
  • 5D. Lunga
  • 27T. Morena
  • 40M. Mvala
  • 10Nuno Santos
  • 29A. Van Wyk
  • 19T. Cele
  • 18T. Zwane

All markets average prices

Full time

1X2
8.774.541.32

Double chance

1XX212
3.091.051.14

Draw no bet

12
6.401.09

Both teams to score

YesNo
2.281.56

1st half

1X2
8.542.341.79

First team to score

HomeNo GoalAway
4.229.751.29

Match goals

LineOverUnder
0.51.039.17
1.51.263.50
2.51.851.88
3.53.081.32
4.55.901.10
5.510.51.04
6.512.31.01
7.521.0–
13 more lines
LineOverUnder
0.751.027.90
11.037.30
1.251.154.30
1.751.362.83
21.442.55
2.251.652.08
2.752.101.64
32.501.45
3.252.821.36
3.753.821.19
45.151.10
4.255.501.08
58.801.01

Asian handicap

LineHomeAway
+0.752.821.37
+12.451.49
+1.251.991.72
+1.51.741.99
+1.751.582.23
+21.402.73
12 more lines
LineHomeAway
-0.759.001.01
-0.256.371.07
06.671.07
+0.254.151.18
+0.53.311.32
+2.251.323.05
+2.51.273.33
+2.751.184.13
+31.105.77
+3.251.086.13
+3.51.076.45
+3.751.018.30

Corners 2-Way

LineOverUnder
6.51.085.21
7.51.253.25
8.51.522.32
9.51.881.84
10.52.401.49
11.53.231.26
12.54.581.11
13.57.041.02
22 more lines
LineOverUnder
61.017.27
6.751.094.97
71.104.72
7.251.183.84
7.751.283.12
81.312.95
8.251.412.60
8.751.572.23
91.722.04
9.251.761.96
9.751.971.75
102.131.63
10.252.241.56
10.752.571.42
112.871.33
11.253.021.30
11.753.581.20
124.201.14
12.254.391.13
12.755.361.07
136.611.03
13.256.831.02