Lusail City vs
Al Shamal• Stars League, Qatar
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 11:08 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.68 | 3.99 | 1.88 | 5.4% |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 1.80 | 10.0% |
| BetVictor | 3.90 | 3.90 | 1.70 | 10.1% |
| 1xBet | 3.48 | 3.68 | 1.83 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 3.40 | 3.68 | 1.81 | 11.8% |
| William Hill | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 12.0% |
| Best of all books | 3.90 | 3.99 | 1.88 | 3.9% |
| Average | 3.58 | 3.75 | 1.81 | 9.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:51 UTC
Lusail City
2W 3D 5L · goals 11:15 · per match 1.1 for, 1.5 against
| 10 Oct | A | Al Shahaniya | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Sep | A | Al Waab | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Sep | H | Al-Markhiya | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | A | Al-Gharafa | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Sep | H | Al Wakrah | 4-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | A | Al Ahli Doha | 3-3 | D |
| 20 Aug | A | Al-Rayyan SC | 0-1 | L |
| 24 Jul | A | Den Bosch | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Jul | A | Dordrecht | 0-5 | L |
| 30 Apr | H | Al Bidda SC | 1-2 | L |
Al Shamal
4W 5D 1L · goals 20:15 · per match 2.0 for, 1.5 against
| 12 Oct | A | Tractor Sazi | 0-0 | D |
| 8 Oct | H | Al-Duhail SC | 0-4 | L |
| 1 Oct | H | Muaither SC | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Sep | A | Al Bidda SC | 4-0 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | Al-Ittihad FC | 1-1 | D |
| 10 Sep | H | Al Wakrah | 1-1 | D |
| 4 Sep | H | Al Shahaniya | 4-2 | W |
| 1 Sep | H | Al-Rayyan SC | 3-3 | D |
| 27 Aug | A | Al-Gharafa | 3-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | A | Al-Arabi SC | 2-2 | D |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 4:11 · last 5: 1W 0D 4L for Lusail City
| 20 Feb 2021Second Division | Second Division | Lusail City0-1Al Shamal |
| 1 Jan 2021Second Division | Second Division | Al Shamal0-1Lusail City |
| 29 Oct 2020Second Division | Second Division | Lusail City1-5Al Shamal |
| 22 Jan 2020Second Division | Second Division | Lusail City1-2Al Shamal |
| 24 Oct 2019Second Division | Second Division | Al Shamal3-1Lusail City |
Stars League tableStars Leagueupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Stars League table, Lusail City sit 9th with 6 points from 6 games, while Al Shamal are 5th with 9 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Al-Rayyan SC | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10:2 | +8 | 13 |
| 2 | Al Sadd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21:10 | +11 | 12 |
| 3 | Al-Arabi SC | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14:5 | +9 | 12 |
| 4 | Al-Duhail SC | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9:3 | +6 | 9 |
| 5 | Al Shamal | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10:10 | 0 | 9 |
| 6 | Al Wakrah | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:11 | -1 | 8 |
| 7 | Al Ahli Doha | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10:12 | -2 | 7 |
| 8 | Al Shahaniya | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8:15 | -7 | 7 |
| 9 | Lusail City | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7:5 | +2 | 6 |
| 10 | Al-Gharafa | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 4 |
| 11 | Qatar SC | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6:14 | -8 | 3 |
| 12 | Al-Sailiya | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7:20 | -13 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.50 | 2.60 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.45 | 2.60 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.43 | 2.46 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.43 | 2.46 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.60 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.46 | 2.52 | 8.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.45 | 2.55 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.43 | 2.59 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.43 | 2.54 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.60 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.45 | 2.56 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Lusail City at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Al Shamal at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.48 | 3.73 | 1.84, which imply roughly 26.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Stars League table: Lusail City are 9th (6 pts, 7-5 goals), Al Shamal 5th (9 pts, 10-10).
Over their last five matches, Lusail City averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Al Shamal averaged 2 scored and 2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Al Shamal.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Lusail City
4-1-4-1Coach: Emanuel Mesquita
Goalkeeper
- 1A. Shakouri
Defence
- 2A. Pilali
- 4F. Russo
- 27M. Aiash
- 66A. Nemati
Midfield
- 6O. Ebrahimi
- 7F. Zavoshi
- 20Naif Al Hadhrami
- 8Khaled Mohammed
- 11H. Firouzi
Attack
- 19Rodrigo
Substitutes (12)
- 77Mohamed Al Ashwal
- 22T. Geralnik
- 70Mohamed Khaled
- 10S. Jjbril
- 30H. Kamal
- 3Ali Malolah
- 15Abdulhadi Kasr Al-Oun
- 96Amir Hassan
- 5A. Al Karatly
- 14K. Mansour
- 21A. Ndiaye
- 45Muhammad Taher Khan
Al Shamal
4-2-3-1Coach: David Prats
Goalkeeper
- 95B. Seck
Defence
- 6Musab Khoder
- 37Ahmed Suhail
- 4Pablo Marí
- 2Moufak Awad
Midfield
- 28N. Benaïssa
- 70Tiago Silva
- 10Álex Collado
- 8Ali Asad
- 22W. Saïd
Attack
- 5M. Ben Romdhane
Substitutes (12)
- 17Abdullah Abdulsalam
- 47Fahad Waad
- 3Abdelkarim Hassan
- 67Saoud Al Khater
- 78Ahmad Al Saeed
- 14Omar Ali
- 16F. Bais
- 26R. Mahrez
- 45Abdullah El Rady
- 24J. Murillo
- 27Ahmed Sayyar
- 23Michel Termanini
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.58 | 3.75 | 1.81 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.84 | 1.23 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.77 | 1.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.45 | 2.56 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.86 | 2.44 | 2.33 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.71 | 2.80 | 2.08 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 6.27 | 15.3 | 21.0 |
| HT X | 9.27 | 6.70 | 4.95 |
| HT 2 | 31.3 | 14.3 | 2.60 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.26 | 18.4 | 1.62 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 17.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 5.29 |
| 2.5 | 1.46 | 2.52 |
| 3.5 | 2.17 | 1.62 |
| 4.5 | 3.71 | 1.23 |
| 5.5 | 6.89 | 1.07 |
| 6.5 | 10.0 | 1.03 |
| 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 11.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.12 | 4.80 |
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.30 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.05 |
| 2.75 | 1.56 | 2.24 |
| 3 | 1.71 | 1.99 |
| 3.25 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| 3.75 | 2.46 | 1.47 |
| 4 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 4.25 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 4.75 | 4.45 | 1.14 |
| 5 | 6.00 | 1.06 |
| 5.25 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.88 | 1.39 |
| +0.25 | 2.32 | 1.55 |
| +0.5 | 1.99 | 1.80 |
| +0.75 | 1.78 | 1.96 |
| +1 | 1.49 | 2.43 |
| +1.25 | 1.44 | 2.65 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.78 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 7.13 | 1.05 |
| -1.25 | 6.77 | 1.06 |
| -1 | 6.28 | 1.08 |
| -0.75 | 4.87 | 1.14 |
| -0.5 | 4.15 | 1.23 |
| -0.25 | 3.34 | 1.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.35 | 2.98 |
| +1.75 | 1.25 | 3.51 |
| +2 | 1.15 | 4.72 |
| +2.25 | 1.12 | 5.16 |
| +2.5 | 1.11 | 5.57 |
| +2.75 | 1.14 | 5.75 |
| +3 | 1.05 | 11.0 |
| +3.5 | 1.04 | 8.00 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.13 |
| 7.5 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 8.5 | 1.53 | 2.29 |
| 9.5 | 1.89 | 1.81 |
| 10.5 | 2.43 | 1.47 |
| 11.5 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 12.5 | 4.65 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 7.18 | 1.01 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.10 | 4.89 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 4.65 |
| 7.25 | 1.18 | 3.78 |
| 7.75 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 2.91 |
| 8.25 | 1.42 | 2.57 |
| 8.75 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 9 | 1.69 | 2.07 |
| 9.25 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 9.75 | 1.98 | 1.73 |
| 10 | 2.17 | 1.62 |
| 10.25 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 10.75 | 2.60 | 1.41 |
| 11 | 2.91 | 1.32 |
| 11.25 | 3.06 | 1.29 |
| 11.75 | 3.64 | 1.20 |
| 12 | 4.28 | 1.14 |
| 12.25 | 4.46 | 1.12 |
| 12.75 | 5.46 | 1.07 |
| 13 | 6.74 | 1.02 |
| 13.25 | 6.96 | 1.02 |