Cambridge United vs
Northampton• EFL Trophy, England
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 4 Oct 00:30 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.75 | 4.19 | 4.20 | 4.8% |
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 3.73 | 3.96 | 7.9% |
| Betano | 1.80 | 3.65 | 4.00 | 8.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 3.70 | 4.10 | 9.2% |
| Betfair | 1.70 | 3.75 | 4.00 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.69 | 3.64 | 4.10 | 11.0% |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 13.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 4.19 | 4.20 | 3.2% |
| Average | 1.74 | 3.75 | 4.02 | 9.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These prices were captured 2 days before kickoff and were not refreshed later; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 10 Oct 14:12 UTC
Cambridge United
4W 4D 2L · goals 16:12 · per match 1.6 for, 1.2 against
| 6 Oct | H | Northampton | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Sep | H | AFC Wimbledon | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Sep | A | Gillingham | 4-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Oxford United | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Reading | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Burton Albion | 2-2 | D |
| 1 Sep | A | Bradford | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Huddersfield | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Aug | H | Millwall | 0-1 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Bromley | 1-1 | D |
Northampton
1W 3D 6L · goals 4:12 · per match 0.4 for, 1.2 against
| 6 Oct | A | Cambridge United | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Rotherham | 0-1 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Shrewsbury | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Newport County | 1-0 | W |
| 1 Sep | H | Crawley Town | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Gillingham | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Aug | A | Crewe | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Aug | H | Brighton U21 | 0-3 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Swindon Town | 0-0 | D |
| 8 Aug | A | Leicester | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
21 meetings · goals 29:19 · last 10: 4W 5D 1L for Cambridge United
| 28 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cambridge United0-0Northampton |
| 8 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cambridge United3-0Northampton |
| 8 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cambridge United3-0Northampton |
| 29 Mar 2025League One | League One | Cambridge United1-1Northampton |
| 23 Nov 2024League One | League One | Northampton0-0Cambridge United |
| 9 Mar 2024League One | League One | Cambridge United1-1Northampton |
| 25 Nov 2023League One | League One | Northampton2-1Cambridge United |
| 20 Sep 2022EFL Trophy | EFL Trophy | Northampton0-2Cambridge United |
| 16 Nov 2021FA Cup | FA Cup | Cambridge United3-1Northampton |
| 6 Nov 2021FA Cup | FA Cup | Northampton2-2Cambridge United |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.4% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.14 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.68 | 2.16 | 5.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 5.9% |
| Betfair | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| Betano | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.09 | 8.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.16 | 4.1% |
| Average | 1.68 | 2.12 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| Betano | 1.62 | 2.15 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.14 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.10 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.15 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.64 | 2.10 | 8.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Cambridge United at 50% to win, the draw at 50% and Northampton at 0% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.73 | 3.59 | 4.08, which imply roughly 57.8% for a Cambridge United win versus the model's 50%.
Over their last five matches, Cambridge United averaged 4 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Northampton averaged 0 scored and 3 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Winner : Cambridge United and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Cambridge United
3-4-2-1Coach: N. Harris
Goalkeeper
- 13G. Breeze
Defence
- 15Cathal Séan Heffernan Andrews
- 5P. Bauer
- 6K. Watts
Midfield
- 22Z. Bradshaw
- 38G. Hoddle
- 17P. Mpanzu
- 7Isaac Heath
- 44Raees Bangura-Williams
- 11S. Kaikai
Attack
- 14G. Yahyai
Substitutes (7)
- 27G. McConnell
- 4D. Ball
- 33D. Herd
- 25Ben Hughes
- 10B. Knight
- 19S. Lavery
- 8O. Moxon
Northampton
4-4-2Coach: C. Hogg
Goalkeeper
- 1Z. Jeacock
Defence
- 44J. Donacien
- 6E. Moore
- 20L. Briggs
- 22Joshua Alan Powell
Midfield
- 16J. Wormleighton
- 8L. Evans
- 4J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh
- 19O. Dale
Attack
- 24C. Lemonheigh-Evans
- 9Matthew Warhurst
Substitutes (7)
- 5J. Guthrie
- 35M. Dyche
- 31J. Dadge
- 7S. Hoskins
- 10E. List
- 17N. Opoku
- 11K. Simon-Swyer
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.74 | 3.75 | 4.02 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.19 | 2.01 | 1.22 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.30 | 3.22 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.64 | 2.10 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.27 | 2.31 | 4.39 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.53 | 13.5 | 2.59 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 10.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.20 | 3.97 |
| 2.5 | 1.68 | 2.12 |
| 3.5 | 2.63 | 1.43 |
| 4.5 | 4.54 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 8.07 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.45 |
| 1.25 | 1.08 | 5.50 |
| 1.75 | 1.24 | 3.49 |
| 2 | 1.29 | 3.20 |
| 2.25 | 1.48 | 2.48 |
| 2.75 | 1.85 | 1.90 |
| 3 | 2.11 | 1.65 |
| 3.25 | 2.36 | 1.53 |
| 3.75 | 3.08 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 4.07 | 1.18 |
| 4.25 | 4.35 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.87 | 1.34 |
| -1.25 | 2.59 | 1.43 |
| -1 | 2.30 | 1.56 |
| -0.75 | 1.94 | 1.78 |
| -0.5 | 1.79 | 2.00 |
| -0.25 | 1.53 | 2.33 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 9.20 | 1.02 |
| -3 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
| -2.5 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
| -2.25 | 5.15 | 1.10 |
| -2 | 4.80 | 1.12 |
| -1.75 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 0 | 1.31 | 3.06 |
| +0.25 | 1.24 | 3.45 |
| +0.75 | 1.10 | 5.20 |
| +1 | 1.02 | 8.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.10 | 4.85 |
| 7.5 | 1.28 | 3.12 |
| 8.5 | 1.54 | 2.29 |
| 9.5 | 1.92 | 1.79 |
| 10.5 | 2.49 | 1.47 |
| 11.5 | 3.38 | 1.24 |
| 12.5 | 4.94 | 1.09 |
7 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.13 | 4.38 |
| 8 | 1.36 | 2.78 |
| 9 | 1.71 | 2.01 |
| 10 | 2.21 | 1.58 |
| 11 | 3.06 | 1.29 |
| 12 | 4.56 | 1.12 |
| 13 | 7.28 | 1.01 |