Marsaxlokk vs
Birkirkara• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 9.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.50 | 10.5% |
| Pinnacle | 2.61 | 3.22 | 2.43 | 10.5% |
| 1xBet | 2.60 | 3.18 | 2.36 | 12.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.60 | 3.18 | 2.36 | 12.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.63 | 3.22 | 2.50 | 9.1% |
| Average | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.43 | 10.9% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 17:01 UTC
Marsaxlokk
4W 3D 3L · goals 13:12 · per match 1.3 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Hamrun Spartans | 1-4 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Floriana | 5-2 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Mosta | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | A | Valletta FC | 2-1 | W |
| 21 Aug | H | Hibernians | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Balzan FC | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Aug | H | Gzira United | 0-1 | L |
| 25 Jul | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 0-0 | D |
| 16 Jul | A | Pyunik Yerevan | 0-1 | L |
Birkirkara
4W 2D 4L · goals 14:11 · per match 1.4 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | H | Valletta FC | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Hibernians | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Sliema Wanderers | 1-2 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | Mosta | 0-1 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | Hamrun Spartans | 1-0 | W |
| 17 Aug | H | Gzira United | 4-0 | W |
| 25 Jul | H | Sliema Wanderers | 2-3 | L |
| 18 Jul | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2-1 | W |
| 30 Apr | H | Mosta | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
12 meetings · goals 10:9 · last 10: 3W 5D 2L for Marsaxlokk
| 31 Jan 2026Premier League | Premier League | Birkirkara0-1Marsaxlokk |
| 11 Jan 2026Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk2-1Birkirkara |
| 28 Sep 2025Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk0-0Birkirkara |
| 27 Apr 2025Premier League | Premier League | Birkirkara1-1Marsaxlokk |
| 8 Mar 2025Premier League | Premier League | Birkirkara1-1Marsaxlokk |
| 29 Aug 2024Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk0-2Birkirkara |
| 9 Mar 2024Premier League | Premier League | Marsaxlokk0-0Birkirkara |
| 4 Nov 2023Premier League | Premier League | Birkirkara0-2Marsaxlokk |
| 30 Apr 2023FA Trophy | FA Trophy | Birkirkara2-0Marsaxlokk |
| 5 Mar 2023Premier League | Premier League | Birkirkara1-1Marsaxlokk |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 16 Oct 20:01 UTC
In the Premier League table, Marsaxlokk sit 3rd with 14 points from 7 games, while Birkirkara are 8th with 10 points from 7.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 17:6 | +11 | 16 |
| 2 | Floriana | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17:8 | +9 | 14 |
| 3 | Marsaxlokk | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:10 | +3 | 14 |
| 4 | Mosta | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 12 |
| 5 | Hamrun Spartans | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:8 | +3 | 11 |
| 6 | Sliema Wanderers | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | Balzan FC | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:7 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Birkirkara | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:6 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Hibernians | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 6 |
| 10 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:11 | -5 | 5 |
| 11 | Gzira United | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4:15 | -11 | 3 |
| 12 | Birzebbuga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3:16 | -13 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 9.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.96 | 1.80 | 6.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.91 | 1.77 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.90 | 1.77 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.90 | 1.77 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| Average | 1.93 | 1.78 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.71 | 1.98 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.71 | 1.95 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.71 | 2.00 | 8.5% |
| Average | 1.71 | 1.98 | 9.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Marsaxlokk at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Birkirkara at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.43, which imply roughly 38.5% for a Marsaxlokk win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Marsaxlokk are 3rd (14 pts, 13-10 goals), Birkirkara 8th (10 pts, 9-6).
Over their last five matches, Marsaxlokk averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Birkirkara averaged 0.8 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Marsaxlokk or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.43 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.27 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.88 | 1.82 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.71 | 1.98 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.23 | 2.09 | 3.07 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.00 | 2.36 | 2.73 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.40 | 15.5 | 27.0 |
| HT X | 6.45 | 5.10 | 5.85 |
| HT 2 | 29.5 | 15.5 | 3.85 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.99 | 9.05 | 1.96 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 8.68 |
| 1.5 | 1.28 | 3.19 |
| 2.5 | 1.93 | 1.78 |
| 3.5 | 3.35 | 1.25 |
| 4.5 | 6.75 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 15.0 | 1.02 |
11 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
| 1.25 | 1.17 | 3.91 |
| 1.75 | 1.33 | 2.87 |
| 2 | 1.46 | 2.45 |
| 2.25 | 1.69 | 2.01 |
| 2.75 | 2.17 | 1.58 |
| 3 | 2.63 | 1.39 |
| 3.25 | 2.95 | 1.32 |
| 3.75 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 5.65 | 1.08 |
| 4.25 | 5.84 | 1.09 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.58 | 1.43 |
| -0.25 | 2.17 | 1.63 |
| 0 | 1.92 | 1.79 |
| +0.25 | 1.67 | 2.06 |
| +0.5 | 1.49 | 2.42 |
| +0.75 | 1.35 | 2.82 |
8 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 5.50 | 1.08 |
| -1.25 | 5.02 | 1.11 |
| -1 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| -0.75 | 3.14 | 1.28 |
| +1 | 1.21 | 3.71 |
| +1.25 | 1.19 | 3.99 |
| +1.5 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.20 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1.95 | 1.85 |