Balzan FC vs
Zabbar St. Patrick• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 14:22 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 9.0% |
| Pinnacle | 2.21 | 3.22 | 2.91 | 10.7% |
| 1xBet | 2.29 | 3.10 | 2.86 | 10.9% |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 11.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.27 | 3.10 | 2.78 | 12.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.30 | 3.22 | 3.00 | 7.9% |
| Average | 2.25 | 3.14 | 2.89 | 11.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:20 UTC
Balzan FC
3W 5D 2L · goals 12:9 · per match 1.2 for, 0.9 against
| 11 Oct | A | Floriana | 1-1 | D |
| 20 Sep | H | Sliema Wanderers | 0-0 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Valletta FC | 2-2 | D |
| 5 Sep | H | Birzebbuga | 3-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Gzira United | 2-1 | W |
| 23 Aug | A | Mosta | 1-2 | L |
| 14 Aug | H | Marsaxlokk | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Jul | A | Birzebbuga | 0-0 | D |
| 17 Jul | H | Gzira United | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Jul | H | Valletta FC | 1-2 | L |
Zabbar St. Patrick
2W 3D 5L · goals 9:13 · per match 0.9 for, 1.3 against
| 10 Oct | A | Marsaxlokk | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | Birkirkara | 0-2 | L |
| 14 Sep | A | Gzira United | 0-0 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | Hamrun Spartans | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | A | Hibernians | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Aug | H | Birzebbuga | 1-0 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Valletta FC | 2-4 | L |
| 25 Jul | A | Marsaxlokk | 0-0 | D |
| 18 Jul | A | Birkirkara | 1-2 | L |
| 10 May | H | Tarxien Rainbows | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
4 meetings · goals 3:9 · last 4: 0W 1D 3L for Balzan FC
| 19 Apr 2025Premier League | Premier League | Zabbar St. Patrick2-2Balzan FC |
| 25 Jan 2025Premier League | Premier League | Zabbar St. Patrick3-0Balzan FC |
| 1 Dec 2024Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC1-2Zabbar St. Patrick |
| 16 Sep 2024Premier League | Premier League | Balzan FC0-2Zabbar St. Patrick |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 17 Oct 20:10 UTC
In the Premier League table, Balzan FC sit 7th with 10 points from 8 games, while Zabbar St. Patrick are 9th with 8 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 19:7 | +12 | 19 |
| 2 | Marsaxlokk | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15:10 | +5 | 17 |
| 3 | Floriana | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17:8 | +9 | 14 |
| 4 | Mosta | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 12 |
| 5 | Hamrun Spartans | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:8 | +3 | 11 |
| 6 | Sliema Wanderers | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9:10 | -1 | 11 |
| 7 | Balzan FC | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11:9 | +2 | 10 |
| 8 | Birkirkara | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9:8 | +1 | 10 |
| 9 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:12 | -4 | 8 |
| 10 | Hibernians | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 6 |
| 11 | Gzira United | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4:15 | -11 | 3 |
| 12 | Birzebbuga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3:16 | -13 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 2.01 | 1.74 | 7.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.97 | 1.72 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.96 | 1.72 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.96 | 1.72 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.01 | 1.80 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.98 | 1.74 | 8.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.78 | 1.93 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.75 | 1.93 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.75 | 1.90 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.78 | 1.95 | 7.5% |
| Average | 1.76 | 1.93 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Balzan FC at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Zabbar St. Patrick at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.24 | 3.14 | 2.89, which imply roughly 44.6% for a Balzan FC win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Balzan FC are 7th (10 pts, 11-9 goals), Zabbar St. Patrick 9th (8 pts, 8-12).
Over their last five matches, Balzan FC averaged 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game; Zabbar St. Patrick averaged 0.6 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Balzan FC or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.24 | 3.14 | 2.89 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.35 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.74 | 1.99 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.76 | 1.93 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.96 | 2.07 | 3.44 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.65 | 2.33 | 3.26 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.80 | 15.5 | 30.0 |
| HT X | 5.80 | 5.05 | 6.55 |
| HT 2 | 27.0 | 15.5 | 4.50 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.81 | 8.30 | 2.26 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 8.40 |
| 1.5 | 1.30 | 3.10 |
| 2.5 | 1.98 | 1.74 |
| 3.5 | 3.43 | 1.24 |
| 4.5 | 7.25 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 15.0 | 1.02 |
11 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.04 | 6.85 |
| 1.25 | 1.17 | 4.05 |
| 1.75 | 1.38 | 2.69 |
| 2 | 1.50 | 2.34 |
| 2.25 | 1.75 | 1.94 |
| 2.75 | 2.24 | 1.54 |
| 3 | 2.72 | 1.38 |
| 3.25 | 3.06 | 1.30 |
| 3.75 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| 4.25 | 5.73 | 1.09 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.66 | 1.39 |
| -0.5 | 2.22 | 1.59 |
| -0.25 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| 0 | 1.68 | 2.07 |
| +0.25 | 1.46 | 2.44 |
| +0.5 | 1.38 | 2.78 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 5.67 | 1.08 |
| -2 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 3.62 | 1.20 |
| -1.5 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| -1.25 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| -1 | 3.53 | 1.23 |
| +0.75 | 1.27 | 3.20 |
| +1 | 1.11 | 4.90 |
| +1.25 | 1.08 | 5.46 |
| +1.5 | 1.07 | 5.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 10.5 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 1.80 | 2.00 |