Gzira United vs
Mosta• Premier League, Malta
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 14 Oct 12:32 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.49 | 3.32 | 2.49 | 10.4% |
| Marathonbet | 2.45 | 3.28 | 2.44 | 12.3% |
| Best of all books | 2.49 | 3.32 | 2.49 | 10.4% |
| Average | 2.47 | 3.30 | 2.46 | 11.4% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 14 Oct 14:00 UTC
Gzira United
1W 3D 6L · goals 6:18 · per match 0.6 for, 1.8 against
| 11 Oct | A | Sliema Wanderers | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Sep | H | Zabbar St. Patrick | 0-0 | D |
| 2 Sep | A | Floriana | 1-4 | L |
| 29 Aug | A | Balzan FC | 1-2 | L |
| 23 Aug | H | Valletta FC | 0-3 | L |
| 17 Aug | A | Birkirkara | 0-4 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Marsaxlokk | 1-0 | W |
| 24 Jul | H | Mosta | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Jul | A | Balzan FC | 0-1 | L |
| 23 May | A | Valletta FC | 1-2 | L |
Mosta
4W 4D 2L · goals 12:13 · per match 1.2 for, 1.3 against
| 9 Oct | H | Birzebbuga | 2-2 | D |
| 13 Sep | H | Sliema Wanderers | 1-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Marsaxlokk | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Birkirkara | 1-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Balzan FC | 2-1 | W |
| 17 Aug | A | Hamrun Spartans | 2-0 | W |
| 24 Jul | A | Gzira United | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Jul | H | Birzebbuga | 0-4 | L |
| 10 May | A | Naxxar Lions | 1-0 | W |
| 30 Apr | A | Birkirkara | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
24 meetings · goals 55:33 · last 10: 7W 1D 2L for Gzira United
| 24 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Gzira United1-1Mosta |
| 3 Mar 2026FA Trophy | FA Trophy | Gzira United2-1Mosta |
| 22 Feb 2026Premier League | Premier League | Gzira United1-0Mosta |
| 24 Nov 2025Premier League | Premier League | Gzira United1-0Mosta |
| 2 Oct 2025Premier League | Premier League | Mosta3-4Gzira United |
| 18 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Mosta3-1Gzira United |
| 4 Jan 2025Premier League | Premier League | Mosta1-0Gzira United |
| 29 Aug 2024Premier League | Premier League | Gzira United2-0Mosta |
| 17 Mar 2024Premier League | Premier League | Gzira United2-1Mosta |
| 26 Nov 2023Premier League | Premier League | Mosta0-3Gzira United |
Premier League tablePremier Division: First stage - Mainupdated 13 Oct 20:10 UTC
In the Premier League table, Gzira United sit 11th with 2 points from 6 games, while Mosta are 5th with 11 points from 6.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta FC | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 17:6 | +11 | 16 |
| 2 | Floriana | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17:8 | +9 | 14 |
| 3 | Marsaxlokk | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:10 | +3 | 14 |
| 4 | Hamrun Spartans | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:8 | +3 | 11 |
| 5 | Mosta | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 11 |
| 6 | Sliema Wanderers | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | Balzan FC | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:7 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Birkirkara | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:6 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Hibernians | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 6 |
| 10 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:11 | -5 | 5 |
| 11 | Gzira United | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3:14 | -11 | 2 |
| 12 | Birzebbuga | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3:16 | -13 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.4% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.93 | 1.83 | 6.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.89 | 1.78 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.93 | 1.83 | 6.5% |
| Average | 1.91 | 1.81 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 1.96 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 1.96 | 9.8% |
| Average | 1.70 | 1.96 | 9.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Gzira United at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Mosta at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.48 | 3.25 | 2.50, which imply roughly 30.8% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Premier League table: Gzira United are 11th (2 pts, 3-14 goals), Mosta 5th (11 pts, 9-7).
Over their last five matches, Gzira United averaged 0.6 goals scored and 2 conceded per game; Mosta averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Mosta.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 3.30 | 2.47 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.23 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.70 | 1.96 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.10 | 2.11 | 3.08 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.85 | 2.38 | 2.84 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.94 | 11.5 | 1.93 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.26 | 3.20 |
| 2.5 | 1.91 | 1.81 |
| 3.5 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
9 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.20 |
| 1.75 | 1.34 | 2.91 |
| 2 | 1.43 | 2.54 |
| 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.05 |
| 2.75 | 2.15 | 1.61 |
| 3 | 2.60 | 1.41 |
| 3.25 | 2.93 | 1.33 |
| 3.75 | 4.05 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 5.55 | 1.08 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.45 | 1.48 |
| -0.25 | 2.15 | 1.61 |
| 0 | 1.86 | 1.86 |
| +0.25 | 1.61 | 2.13 |
| +0.5 | 1.48 | 2.45 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 2.94 |
7 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 5.15 | 1.10 |
| -1.25 | 4.75 | 1.12 |
| -1 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
| -0.75 | 2.97 | 1.32 |
| +1 | 1.15 | 4.20 |
| +1.25 | 1.12 | 4.70 |
| +1.5 | 1.10 | 5.15 |