Energie Cottbus vs
1. FC Nürnberg• 2. Bundesliga, Germany
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.71 | 4.49 | 1.85 | 3.3% |
| 1xBet | 3.60 | 4.25 | 1.80 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 3.60 | 4.20 | 1.80 | 7.1% |
| Marathonbet | 3.62 | 4.25 | 1.78 | 7.3% |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 4.10 | 1.80 | 7.7% |
| William Hill | 3.40 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 3.71 | 4.49 | 1.85 | 3.3% |
| Average | 3.59 | 4.21 | 1.81 | 7.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 14:10 UTC
Energie Cottbus
2W 3D 5L · goals 19:24 · per match 1.9 for, 2.4 against
| 10 Oct | A | SV Darmstadt 98 | 1-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Lech Poznan | 2-2 | D |
| 20 Sep | H | FC St. Pauli | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Karlsruher SC | 3-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | VfL Wolfsburg | 4-4 | D |
| 29 Aug | H | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 3-4 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | FC Augsburg | 0-2 | L |
| 16 Aug | A | Arminia Bielefeld | 0-3 | L |
| 9 Aug | H | Hannover 96 | 3-1 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Werder Bremen | 2-4 | L |
1. FC Nürnberg
7W 3D 0L · goals 26:13 · per match 2.6 for, 1.3 against
| 10 Oct | H | VfL Wolfsburg | 4-4 | D |
| 2 Oct | H | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 3-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Karlsruher SC | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | Hannover 96 | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Holstein Kiel | 2-2 | D |
| 29 Aug | H | Arminia Bielefeld | 4-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | FC Viktoria Köln | 1-1 | D |
| 15 Aug | A | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 4-2 | W |
| 9 Aug | H | Dynamo Dresden | 3-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Oviedo | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
No previous meetings between Energie Cottbus and 1. FC Nürnberg on record.
2. Bundesliga table2. Bundesligaupdated 16 Oct 18:32 UTC
In the 2. Bundesliga table, Energie Cottbus sit 8th with 8 points from 7 games, while 1. FC Nürnberg are 2nd with 17 points from 7.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha BSC | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19:8 | +11 | 21 |
| 2 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 20:10 | +10 | 17 |
| 3 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14:12 | +2 | 14 |
| 4 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14:9 | +5 | 13 |
| 5 | VfL Wolfsburg | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 19:12 | +7 | 12 |
| 6 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 12 |
| 7 | FC St. Pauli | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 10 |
| 8 | Energie Cottbus | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 15:16 | -1 | 8 |
| 9 | Arminia Bielefeld | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:12 | -1 | 8 |
| 10 | VfL Osnabrück | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10:13 | -3 | 8 |
| 11 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13:13 | 0 | 7 |
| 12 | VfL Bochum | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5:7 | -2 | 7 |
| 13 | Hannover 96 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 7 |
| 14 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8:14 | -6 | 7 |
| 15 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10:13 | -3 | 6 |
| 16 | Dynamo Dresden | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9:15 | -6 | 5 |
| 17 | Karlsruher SC | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 5 |
| 18 | Holstein Kiel | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7:11 | -4 | 4 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.34 | 3.37 | 4.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 3.40 | 4.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.29 | 3.30 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.27 | 3.14 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.27 | 3.14 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.34 | 3.40 | 4.0% |
| Average | 1.30 | 3.27 | 7.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 3.25 | 6.0% |
| William Hill | 1.33 | 3.10 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.32 | 3.10 | 8.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.30 | 3.20 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.32 | 3.04 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.33 | 3.25 | 6.0% |
| Average | 1.32 | 3.14 | 7.6% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Energie Cottbus at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and 1. FC Nürnberg at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.60 | 4.22 | 1.80, which imply roughly 23.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the 2. Bundesliga table: Energie Cottbus are 8th (8 pts, 15-16 goals), 1. FC Nürnberg 2nd (17 pts, 20-10).
Over their last five matches, Energie Cottbus averaged 2.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game; 1. FC Nürnberg averaged 2.6 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or 1. FC Nürnberg and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Energie Cottbus
4-2-3-1Coach: C. Wollitz
Goalkeeper
- 1M. Lotka
Defence
- 3H. Rorig
- 2K. Manu
- 21Luca Erlein
- 25L. Guwara
Midfield
- 32L. Bittencourt
- 8Lukas Michelbrink
- 11M. Hannemann
- 10T. Ciğerci
- 7C. Kinsombi
Attack
- 31J. Butler
Substitutes (9)
- 13Dmytro Bohdanov
- 4T. Campulka
- 9L. Copado
- 23Fousseny Doumbia
- 6J. Hofmann
- 16R. Malone
- 5D. Pelivan
- 29K. Kratzsch
- 19J. Boziaris
1. FC Nürnberg
4-2-3-1Coach: M. Klose
Goalkeeper
- 1J. Reichert
Defence
- 32T. Janisch
- 4A. Kalogeropoulos
- 20F. Otto
- 41E. Porstner
Midfield
- 6A. Marhiev
- 8J. Fernandez
- 7R. Ghrieb
- 10J. Justvan
- 23M. Zoma
Attack
- 19P. Scobel
Substitutes (9)
- 13Robin Lisewski
- 18Rafael Lubach
- 21G. Masouras
- 5S. Mkrtchyan
- 28Can Yaha Moustfa
- 9S. Haugen
- 14andrea ceresoli
- 11W. Bøving
- 35M. Kornwachs Barjuan
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.59 | 4.22 | 1.81 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 1.28 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.71 | 1.40 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.32 | 3.14 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.71 | 2.66 | 2.26 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.46 | 3.02 | 2.06 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.90 | 14.8 | 18.0 |
| HT X | 9.27 | 7.80 | 5.37 |
| HT 2 | 26.3 | 13.8 | 2.64 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.24 | 30.0 | 1.60 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 25.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.07 | 7.30 |
| 2.5 | 1.30 | 3.27 |
| 3.5 | 1.80 | 1.95 |
| 4.5 | 2.77 | 1.39 |
| 5.5 | 4.78 | 1.15 |
| 6.5 | 9.00 | 1.07 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | 1.02 |
| 8.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 17.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.05 | 6.40 |
| 2 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| 2.25 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 2.75 | 1.35 | 2.81 |
| 3 | 1.44 | 2.59 |
| 3.25 | 1.62 | 2.20 |
| 3.75 | 1.98 | 1.77 |
| 4 | 2.25 | 1.57 |
| 4.25 | 2.49 | 1.47 |
| 4.75 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 5 | 3.95 | 1.17 |
| 5.25 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| 6 | 7.50 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.77 | 1.42 |
| +0.25 | 2.24 | 1.59 |
| +0.5 | 1.99 | 1.80 |
| +0.75 | 1.75 | 1.98 |
| +1 | 1.55 | 2.31 |
| +1.25 | 1.44 | 2.61 |
17 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 10.5 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 8.68 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.70 | 1.06 |
| -1.25 | 6.32 | 1.08 |
| -1 | 5.93 | 1.09 |
| -0.75 | 4.22 | 1.17 |
| -0.5 | 3.56 | 1.31 |
| -0.25 | 3.10 | 1.34 |
| +1.5 | 1.37 | 2.89 |
| +1.75 | 1.27 | 3.45 |
| +2 | 1.16 | 4.42 |
| +2.25 | 1.16 | 5.25 |
| +2.5 | 1.12 | 5.13 |
| +2.75 | 1.12 | 6.25 |
| +3 | 1.01 | 8.80 |
| +3.5 | 1.02 | 9.00 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.05 | 5.35 |
| 7.5 | 1.13 | 4.38 |
| 8.5 | 1.25 | 3.08 |
| 9.5 | 1.50 | 2.34 |
| 10.5 | 1.87 | 1.89 |
| 11.5 | 2.29 | 1.52 |
| 12.5 | 2.91 | 1.29 |
| 13.5 | 3.91 | 1.16 |
| 14.5 | 4.50 | 1.09 |
| 15.5 | 5.35 | 1.05 |
16 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.06 | 5.17 |
| 8 | 1.15 | 3.75 |
| 9 | 1.33 | 2.80 |
| 9.25 | 1.39 | 2.54 |
| 9.75 | 1.55 | 2.23 |
| 10 | 1.65 | 2.13 |
| 10.25 | 1.77 | 1.98 |
| 10.75 | 1.94 | 1.73 |
| 11 | 2.08 | 1.67 |
| 11.25 | 2.18 | 1.54 |
| 11.75 | 2.51 | 1.41 |
| 12 | 2.60 | 1.38 |
| 12.25 | 2.84 | 1.28 |
| 13 | 3.32 | 1.20 |
| 14 | 4.32 | 1.10 |
| 15 | 5.22 | 1.06 |