Universitatea Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti• Liga I, Romania
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 05:14 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.78 | 3.46 | 4.68 | 6.4% |
| Betfair | 1.73 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 6.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 7.9% |
| Dafabet | 1.78 | 3.50 | 4.30 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 1.75 | 3.45 | 4.50 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 8.6% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.30 | 4.40 | 10.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 3.40 | 4.50 | 10.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 3.30 | 4.33 | 11.2% |
| SBO | 1.76 | 3.02 | 3.73 | 16.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.78 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 5.0% |
| Average | 1.74 | 3.41 | 4.42 | 9.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 13:42 UTC
Universitatea Cluj
6W 0D 4L · goals 19:16 · per match 1.9 for, 1.6 against
| 12 Oct | H | Rapid | 3-4 | L |
| 8 Oct | A | CFR 1907 Cluj | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | FC Voluntari | 2-0 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | Oţelul | 3-0 | W |
| 7 Sep | A | Universitatea Craiova | 0-4 | L |
| 1 Sep | H | Petrolul Ploiesti | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Petrolul Ploiesti | 2-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Dinamo Bucuresti | 1-2 | L |
| 17 Aug | H | Uta Arad | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Aug | H | FC Botosani | 2-1 | W |
Arges Pitesti
1W 3D 6L · goals 5:15 · per match 0.5 for, 1.5 against
| 12 Oct | H | CFR 1907 Cluj | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Slatina | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Sep | H | Cetate Deva | 2-1 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Rapid | 1-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | H | FC Botosani | 1-1 | D |
| 7 Sep | A | FC Voluntari | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Sep | H | FCSB | 0-5 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe | 0-1 | L |
| 24 Aug | A | Oţelul | 0-1 | L |
| 14 Aug | H | Farul Constanta | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
12 meetings · goals 12:11 · last 10: 4W 3D 3L for Universitatea Cluj
| 2 May 2026Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj1-0Arges Pitesti |
| 21 Apr 2026Cupa României | Cupa României | Arges Pitesti1-1Universitatea Cluj |
| 21 Mar 2026Liga I | Liga I | Arges Pitesti0-1Universitatea Cluj |
| 3 Feb 2026Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj3-1Arges Pitesti |
| 20 Sep 2025Liga I | Liga I | Arges Pitesti1-0Universitatea Cluj |
| 20 Mar 2023Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj2-0Arges Pitesti |
| 14 Nov 2022Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj1-1Arges Pitesti |
| 29 Jul 2022Liga I | Liga I | Arges Pitesti3-1Universitatea Cluj |
| 21 Feb 2020Liga II | Liga II | Universitatea Cluj1-1Arges Pitesti |
| 17 Aug 2019Liga II | Liga II | Arges Pitesti1-0Universitatea Cluj |
Liga I tableLiga Iupdated 16 Oct 00:20 UTC
In the Liga I table, Universitatea Cluj sit 5th with 18 points from 11 games, while Arges Pitesti are 13th with 11 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo Bucuresti | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25:7 | +18 | 26 |
| 2 | Rapid | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18:9 | +9 | 24 |
| 3 | Universitatea Craiova | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25:9 | +16 | 23 |
| 4 | Petrolul Ploiesti | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14:15 | -1 | 19 |
| 5 | Universitatea Cluj | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 6 | Farul Constanta | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:15 | +2 | 17 |
| 7 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14:11 | +3 | 16 |
| 8 | CFR 1907 Cluj | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17:17 | 0 | 16 |
| 9 | FCSB | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:17 | -3 | 15 |
| 10 | FC Botosani | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16:12 | +4 | 14 |
| 11 | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Uta Arad | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Arges Pitesti | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6:11 | -5 | 11 |
| 14 | Oţelul | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 10 |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11:25 | -14 | 8 |
| 16 | Csikszereda | 11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6:24 | -18 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.4% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 2.10 | 1.78 | 3.8% |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 1.75 | 5.9% |
| Pinnacle | 2.06 | 1.74 | 6.0% |
| SBO | 2.08 | 1.72 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.03 | 1.72 | 7.4% |
| Marathonbet | 2.03 | 1.72 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.99 | 1.70 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.10 | 1.78 | 3.8% |
| Average | 2.05 | 1.73 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 1.93 | 1.80 | 7.4% |
| Bet365 | 1.91 | 1.80 | 7.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.92 | 1.79 | 7.9% |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 1.85 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.91 | 1.78 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.92 | 1.77 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.93 | 1.85 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.91 | 1.80 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Universitatea Cluj at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Arges Pitesti at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.78 | 3.39 | 4.44, which imply roughly 56.2% for a Universitatea Cluj win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Liga I table: Universitatea Cluj are 5th (18 pts, 20-18 goals), Arges Pitesti 13th (11 pts, 6-11).
Over their last five matches, Universitatea Cluj averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game; Arges Pitesti averaged 0.4 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Universitatea Cluj.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.74 | 3.41 | 4.42 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.17 | 1.99 | 1.26 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.30 | 3.30 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.91 | 1.80 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.33 | 2.12 | 4.91 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.11 | 2.41 | 4.47 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.69 | 15.2 | 44.3 |
| HT X | 4.44 | 5.14 | 9.42 |
| HT 2 | 25.2 | 16.2 | 7.75 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.56 | 8.80 | 2.74 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 8.74 |
| 1.5 | 1.33 | 3.11 |
| 2.5 | 2.05 | 1.73 |
| 3.5 | 3.64 | 1.24 |
| 4.5 | 7.32 | 1.06 |
| 5.5 | 13.8 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 28.3 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.20 |
| 1.25 | 1.16 | 4.05 |
| 1.75 | 1.40 | 2.68 |
| 2 | 1.53 | 2.35 |
| 2.25 | 1.79 | 1.94 |
| 2.75 | 2.32 | 1.54 |
| 3 | 2.89 | 1.36 |
| 3.25 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 3.75 | 4.39 | 1.14 |
| 4 | 6.15 | 1.06 |
| 4.25 | 6.55 | 1.05 |
| 5 | 9.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 3.10 | 1.33 |
| -1.25 | 2.73 | 1.41 |
| -1 | 2.40 | 1.54 |
| -0.75 | 1.96 | 1.78 |
| -0.5 | 1.75 | 2.06 |
| -0.25 | 1.49 | 2.42 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 12.0 | 1.02 |
| -2.75 | 8.30 | 1.01 |
| -2.5 | 6.30 | 1.08 |
| -2.25 | 5.93 | 1.09 |
| -2 | 5.55 | 1.10 |
| -1.75 | 3.87 | 1.21 |
| 0 | 1.28 | 3.33 |
| +0.25 | 1.21 | 3.88 |
| +0.5 | 1.19 | 4.50 |
| +0.75 | 1.09 | 5.93 |
| +1 | 1.03 | 8.70 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 9.65 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.83 | 1.90 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.06 | 5.64 |
| 7.5 | 1.24 | 3.54 |
| 8.5 | 1.46 | 2.51 |
| 9.5 | 1.80 | 1.92 |
| 10.5 | 2.30 | 1.56 |
| 11.5 | 3.07 | 1.32 |
| 12.5 | 4.22 | 1.14 |
| 13.5 | 6.39 | 1.03 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.10 | 4.87 |
| 7 | 1.08 | 5.14 |
| 7.25 | 1.18 | 3.77 |
| 7.75 | 1.29 | 3.08 |
| 8 | 1.27 | 3.15 |
| 8.25 | 1.42 | 2.56 |
| 8.75 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 9 | 1.58 | 2.21 |
| 9.25 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 9.75 | 1.99 | 1.73 |
| 10 | 2.01 | 1.71 |
| 10.25 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 10.75 | 2.61 | 1.41 |
| 11 | 2.69 | 1.38 |
| 11.25 | 3.08 | 1.29 |
| 11.75 | 3.66 | 1.20 |
| 12 | 3.87 | 1.17 |
| 12.25 | 4.49 | 1.12 |
| 12.75 | 5.48 | 1.06 |
| 13 | 5.97 | 1.05 |
| 13.25 | 7.00 | 1.02 |