Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe• Liga I, Romania
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 16:16 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.12 | 3.39 | 3.49 | 5.3% |
| 1xBet | 2.07 | 3.34 | 3.36 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.05 | 3.34 | 3.34 | 8.7% |
| William Hill | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.30 | 9.2% |
| BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 9.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.20 | 3.30 | 11.6% |
| Best of all books | 2.12 | 3.39 | 3.49 | 5.3% |
| Average | 2.06 | 3.29 | 3.35 | 8.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:51 UTC
Petrolul Ploiesti
5W 1D 4L · goals 16:15 · per match 1.6 for, 1.5 against
| 11 Oct | A | Farul Constanta | 1-3 | L |
| 3 Oct | A | Chindia Targoviste | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | CS Afumati | 3-2 | W |
| 21 Sep | H | Csikszereda | 2-0 | W |
| 14 Sep | A | FCSB | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | Corvinul Hunedoara | 2-0 | W |
| 1 Sep | A | Universitatea Cluj | 0-1 | L |
| 28 Aug | A | Universitatea Cluj | 3-2 | W |
| 21 Aug | H | Rapid | 0-2 | L |
| 18 Aug | A | CSM Reşiţa | 3-2 | W |
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
3W 3D 4L · goals 9:14 · per match 0.9 for, 1.4 against
| 9 Oct | H | Dinamo Bucuresti | 0-2 | L |
| 26 Sep | H | Gloria Bistriţa | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Sep | A | Uta Arad | 0-1 | L |
| 12 Sep | H | CFR 1907 Cluj | 3-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | FC Botosani | 0-5 | L |
| 1 Sep | H | CFR 1907 Cluj | 1-3 | L |
| 29 Aug | A | Arges Pitesti | 1-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Farul Constanta | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Aug | A | Slatina | 2-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Csikszereda | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
13 meetings · goals 15:19 · last 10: 2W 6D 2L for Petrolul Ploiesti
| 11 Oct 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe2-2Petrolul Ploiesti |
| 4 Apr 2025Liga I | Liga I | Petrolul Ploiesti2-1Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe |
| 8 Mar 2025Liga I | Liga I | Petrolul Ploiesti1-0Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe |
| 2 Nov 2024Liga I | Liga I | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe1-1Petrolul Ploiesti |
| 8 Mar 2024Liga I | Liga I | Petrolul Ploiesti1-2Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe |
| 7 Dec 2023Cupa României | Cupa României | Petrolul Ploiesti2-2Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe |
| 4 Nov 2023Liga I | Liga I | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe0-0Petrolul Ploiesti |
| 23 Nov 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe2-2Petrolul Ploiesti |
| 23 Nov 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Petrolul Ploiesti2-2Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe |
| 11 Nov 2022Liga I | Liga I | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe2-0Petrolul Ploiesti |
Liga I tableLiga Iupdated 16 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Liga I table, Petrolul Ploiesti sit 4th with 19 points from 11 games, while Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe are 11th with 13 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo Bucuresti | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25:7 | +18 | 26 |
| 2 | Rapid | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18:9 | +9 | 24 |
| 3 | Universitatea Craiova | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25:9 | +16 | 23 |
| 4 | Petrolul Ploiesti | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14:15 | -1 | 19 |
| 5 | Universitatea Cluj | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 6 | Farul Constanta | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:15 | +2 | 17 |
| 7 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14:11 | +3 | 16 |
| 8 | CFR 1907 Cluj | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17:17 | 0 | 16 |
| 9 | FCSB | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:17 | -3 | 15 |
| 10 | FC Botosani | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16:12 | +4 | 14 |
| 11 | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Uta Arad | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Oţelul | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 11 |
| 14 | Arges Pitesti | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6:11 | -5 | 11 |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11:25 | -14 | 8 |
| 16 | Csikszereda | 12 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7:25 | -18 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.4% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.02 | 1.81 | 4.8% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.02 | 1.73 | 7.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.02 | 1.73 | 7.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.94 | 1.74 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.02 | 1.81 | 4.8% |
| Average | 2.00 | 1.76 | 6.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.81 | 1.90 | 7.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| William Hill | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.78 | 1.93 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.81 | 1.87 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.81 | 1.93 | 7.1% |
| Average | 1.80 | 1.90 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Petrolul Ploiesti at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.06 | 3.27 | 3.34, which imply roughly 48.5% for a Petrolul Ploiesti win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Liga I table: Petrolul Ploiesti are 4th (19 pts, 14-15 goals), Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 11th (13 pts, 7-12).
Over their last five matches, Petrolul Ploiesti averaged 2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe averaged 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Petrolul Ploiesti or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.07 | 3.29 | 3.35 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.29 | 1.67 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.51 | 2.44 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.80 | 1.90 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.69 | 2.12 | 4.03 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.42 | 2.36 | 3.62 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.25 | 14.2 | 33.7 |
| HT X | 5.03 | 4.93 | 7.57 |
| HT 2 | 25.7 | 15.0 | 5.77 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 8.80 | 2.34 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 8.80 |
| 1.5 | 1.30 | 3.18 |
| 2.5 | 2.00 | 1.76 |
| 3.5 | 3.51 | 1.25 |
| 4.5 | 6.90 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 13.8 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
| 1 | 1.04 | 6.85 |
| 1.25 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.38 | 2.63 |
| 2 | 1.51 | 2.37 |
| 2.25 | 1.76 | 1.96 |
| 2.75 | 2.26 | 1.56 |
| 3 | 2.77 | 1.38 |
| 3.25 | 3.08 | 1.28 |
| 3.75 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| 4 | 5.85 | 1.07 |
| 4.25 | 6.20 | 1.06 |
| 5 | 9.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 3.13 | 1.32 |
| -0.75 | 2.39 | 1.50 |
| -0.5 | 2.08 | 1.70 |
| -0.25 | 1.78 | 1.96 |
| 0 | 1.51 | 2.44 |
| +0.25 | 1.37 | 2.84 |
10 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 7.90 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 7.10 | 1.04 |
| -1.75 | 5.07 | 1.12 |
| -1.5 | 3.87 | 1.20 |
| -1.25 | 3.50 | 1.25 |
| +0.5 | 1.32 | 3.38 |
| +0.75 | 1.19 | 4.18 |
| +1 | 1.08 | 6.18 |
| +1.25 | 1.07 | 6.67 |
| +1.5 | 1.04 | 7.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.70 |
| 7.5 | 1.29 | 3.05 |
| 8.5 | 1.55 | 2.28 |
| 9.5 | 1.96 | 1.79 |
| 10.5 | 2.49 | 1.46 |
| 11.5 | 3.49 | 1.22 |
| 12.5 | 5.12 | 1.08 |
20 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.01 | 7.26 |
| 6.25 | 1.07 | 5.45 |
| 6.75 | 1.12 | 4.47 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.24 |
| 7.25 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 7.75 | 1.33 | 2.88 |
| 8 | 1.37 | 2.71 |
| 8.25 | 1.48 | 2.42 |
| 8.75 | 1.65 | 2.10 |
| 9 | 1.69 | 2.06 |
| 9.25 | 1.85 | 1.85 |
| 9.75 | 2.09 | 1.66 |
| 10 | 2.19 | 1.61 |
| 10.25 | 2.40 | 1.49 |
| 10.75 | 2.78 | 1.36 |
| 11 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 11.25 | 3.31 | 1.25 |
| 11.75 | 3.97 | 1.16 |
| 12 | 4.72 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 4.92 | 1.09 |