Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid• Liga I, Romania
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 12 Oct 16:37 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.84 | 3.27 | 2.56 | 4.9% |
| Dafabet | 2.75 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| Betano | 2.75 | 3.20 | 2.47 | 8.1% |
| Betfair | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.62 | 3.20 | 2.55 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 2.62 | 3.20 | 2.55 | 8.6% |
| William Hill | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.45 | 10.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.38 | 11.2% |
| SBO | 2.36 | 2.93 | 2.46 | 17.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.84 | 3.30 | 2.56 | 4.6% |
| Average | 2.66 | 3.19 | 2.48 | 9.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 13:42 UTC
Universitatea Cluj
6W 0D 4L · goals 19:16 · per match 1.9 for, 1.6 against
| 12 Oct | H | Rapid | 3-4 | L |
| 8 Oct | A | CFR 1907 Cluj | 3-1 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | FC Voluntari | 2-0 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | Oţelul | 3-0 | W |
| 7 Sep | A | Universitatea Craiova | 0-4 | L |
| 1 Sep | H | Petrolul Ploiesti | 1-0 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Petrolul Ploiesti | 2-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Dinamo Bucuresti | 1-2 | L |
| 17 Aug | H | Uta Arad | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Aug | H | FC Botosani | 2-1 | W |
Rapid
7W 2D 1L · goals 17:7 · per match 1.7 for, 0.7 against
| 12 Oct | A | Universitatea Cluj | 4-3 | W |
| 2 Oct | H | Genoa | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Arges Pitesti | 3-1 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | FC Voluntari | 2-1 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Oţelul | 1-0 | W |
| 3 Sep | A | FC Politehnica Timisoara | 2-0 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | Universitatea Craiova | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Petrolul Ploiesti | 2-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | H | Dinamo Bucuresti | 0-1 | L |
| 7 Aug | A | Uta Arad | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
16 meetings · goals 17:13 · last 10: 7W 2D 1L for Universitatea Cluj
| 9 May 2026Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj1-0Rapid |
| 5 Apr 2026Liga I | Liga I | Rapid1-2Universitatea Cluj |
| 31 Jan 2026Liga I | Liga I | Rapid0-2Universitatea Cluj |
| 12 Sep 2025Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj0-0Rapid |
| 24 May 2025Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj2-2Rapid |
| 19 Apr 2025Liga I | Liga I | Rapid0-2Universitatea Cluj |
| 1 Feb 2025Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj2-1Rapid |
| 16 Sep 2024Liga I | Liga I | Rapid0-2Universitatea Cluj |
| 27 Nov 2023Liga I | Liga I | Rapid2-3Universitatea Cluj |
| 23 Jul 2023Liga I | Liga I | Universitatea Cluj0-3Rapid |
Liga I tableLiga Iupdated 16 Oct 00:20 UTC
In the Liga I table, Universitatea Cluj sit 5th with 18 points from 11 games, while Rapid are 2nd with 24 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dinamo Bucuresti | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25:7 | +18 | 26 |
| 2 | Rapid | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 18:9 | +9 | 24 |
| 3 | Universitatea Craiova | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 25:9 | +16 | 23 |
| 4 | Petrolul Ploiesti | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14:15 | -1 | 19 |
| 5 | Universitatea Cluj | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 20:18 | +2 | 18 |
| 6 | Farul Constanta | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 17:15 | +2 | 17 |
| 7 | Corvinul Hunedoara | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14:11 | +3 | 16 |
| 8 | CFR 1907 Cluj | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17:17 | 0 | 16 |
| 9 | FCSB | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:17 | -3 | 15 |
| 10 | FC Botosani | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16:12 | +4 | 14 |
| 11 | Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7:12 | -5 | 13 |
| 12 | Uta Arad | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14:17 | -3 | 12 |
| 13 | Arges Pitesti | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6:11 | -5 | 11 |
| 14 | Oţelul | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 10 |
| 15 | FC Voluntari | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11:25 | -14 | 8 |
| 16 | Csikszereda | 11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6:24 | -18 | 1 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 4.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betano | 2.02 | 1.83 | 4.1% |
| Pinnacle | 1.97 | 1.86 | 4.5% |
| SBO | 1.99 | 1.81 | 5.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 5.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.90 | 1.83 | 7.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.90 | 1.83 | 7.3% |
| BetVictor | 1.89 | 1.78 | 9.1% |
| Betfair | 1.91 | 1.75 | 9.5% |
| Best of all books | 2.02 | 1.86 | 3.3% |
| Average | 1.95 | 1.81 | 6.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Betano | 1.75 | 2.00 | 7.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| Betfair | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.69 | 2.05 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.69 | 2.02 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 2.00 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.72 | 2.02 | 7.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Universitatea Cluj at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Rapid at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.66 | 3.20 | 2.48, which imply roughly 31.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Liga I table: Universitatea Cluj are 5th (18 pts, 20-18 goals), Rapid 2nd (24 pts, 18-9).
Over their last five matches, Universitatea Cluj averaged 2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Rapid averaged 1.8 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Rapid.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Universitatea Cluj
4-2-3-1Coach: C. Bergodi
Goalkeeper
- 1Ştefan Daniel Lefter
Defence
- 24D. Mikanović
- 6I. Cristea
- 8D. Codrea
- 27A. Chipciu
Midfield
- 94O. Bic
- 7M. Drammeh
- 19I. Macalou
- 29O. Mendy
- 11M. Ștefănescu
Attack
- 17J. Lukić
Substitutes (12)
- 2A. ChinteÈ
- 25A. Aliev
- 12A. Friday
- 77A. Gheorghiță
- 93N. Michael
- 21D. Moldovan
- 10D. Nistor
- 22F. Poulolo
- 33J. Stanojev
- 59Ionel Alin Techereș
- 23E. Capradossi
- 18Pedro Pinho
Rapid
4-2-3-1Coach: D. Pancu
Goalkeeper
- 99B. Ungureanu
Defence
- 19R. Onea
- 18S. Sinyan
- 6L. Kramer
- 66W. L. Ouedraogo
Midfield
- 8C. Grameni
- 44C. B. Doumbia
- 29A. Dobre
- 80O. Moruțan
- 7M. Kamara
Attack
- 9F. Stojilković
Substitutes (12)
- 27E. Annan
- 22V. Bubanja
- 13D. Ciobotariu
- 90T. Jambor
- 23C. Manea
- 5A. Pașcanu
- 10C. Petrila
- 55R. Pop
- 21R. Sălceanu
- 79Eric Ange Tape
- 20Andrei Sucu
- 16M. Aioani
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.66 | 3.20 | 2.48 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | 1.43 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.93 | 1.80 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.72 | 2.02 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.26 | 2.12 | 3.09 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.02 | 9.65 | 1.96 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 9.18 |
| 1.5 | 1.29 | 3.31 |
| 2.5 | 1.95 | 1.81 |
| 3.5 | 3.29 | 1.30 |
| 4.5 | 6.52 | 1.09 |
| 5.5 | 12.6 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 24.8 | 1.01 |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.02 | 7.78 |
| 1 | 1.03 | 7.20 |
| 1.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.32 | 2.88 |
| 2 | 1.46 | 2.54 |
| 2.25 | 1.69 | 2.07 |
| 2.75 | 2.14 | 1.62 |
| 3 | 2.61 | 1.44 |
| 3.25 | 2.81 | 1.33 |
| 3.75 | 3.80 | 1.19 |
| 4 | 5.10 | 1.10 |
| 4.25 | 5.45 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 8.80 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.72 | 1.44 |
| -0.25 | 2.27 | 1.58 |
| 0 | 1.94 | 1.81 |
| +0.25 | 1.65 | 2.12 |
| +0.5 | 1.53 | 2.47 |
| +0.75 | 1.35 | 2.95 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 6.64 | 1.07 |
| -1.5 | 5.36 | 1.12 |
| -1.25 | 4.88 | 1.13 |
| -1 | 4.52 | 1.17 |
| -0.75 | 3.23 | 1.30 |
| +1 | 1.20 | 4.08 |
| +1.25 | 1.15 | 4.47 |
| +1.5 | 1.13 | 4.95 |
| +1.75 | 1.08 | 6.58 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 9.30 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 10.3 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 4.5 | 1.95 | 1.80 |
| 5.5 | 2.72 | 1.42 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 1.02 | 11.3 |
| 5.5 | 1.06 | 8.00 |
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 5.30 |
| 7.5 | 1.25 | 3.42 |
| 8.5 | 1.50 | 2.43 |
| 9.5 | 1.83 | 1.90 |
| 10.5 | 2.36 | 1.53 |
| 11.5 | 3.16 | 1.29 |
| 12.5 | 4.44 | 1.16 |
| 13.5 | 6.47 | 1.07 |
| 14.5 | 6.49 | 1.06 |
| 15.5 | 9.75 | 1.03 |
22 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.10 | 4.76 |
| 7 | 1.12 | 4.52 |
| 7.25 | 1.19 | 3.70 |
| 7.75 | 1.30 | 3.02 |
| 8 | 1.34 | 2.85 |
| 8.25 | 1.44 | 2.52 |
| 8.75 | 1.60 | 2.18 |
| 9 | 1.67 | 2.09 |
| 9.25 | 1.79 | 1.91 |
| 9.75 | 2.02 | 1.71 |
| 10 | 2.07 | 1.71 |
| 10.25 | 2.30 | 1.53 |
| 10.75 | 2.65 | 1.39 |
| 11 | 2.98 | 1.31 |
| 11.25 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 11.75 | 3.74 | 1.19 |
| 12 | 4.40 | 1.13 |
| 12.25 | 4.60 | 1.11 |
| 12.75 | 5.63 | 1.06 |
| 13 | 6.99 | 1.02 |
| 13.25 | 7.01 | 1.02 |
| 14 | 5.25 | 1.06 |