Strabane Athletic vs
Loughgall• Championship, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 13:47 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.83 | 9.5% |
| 1xBet | 3.68 | 3.38 | 1.85 | 10.8% |
| Bet365 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 1.83 | 11.8% |
| Marathonbet | 3.58 | 3.38 | 1.83 | 12.2% |
| Pinnacle | 3.68 | 3.34 | 1.80 | 12.7% |
| William Hill | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.91 | 13.2% |
| Best of all books | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 7.2% |
| Average | 3.62 | 3.37 | 1.84 | 11.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 18:02 UTC
Strabane Athletic
2W 3D 5L · goals 10:19 · per match 1.0 for, 1.9 against
| 10 Oct | A | Warrenpoint Town | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | Armagh City | 0-0 | D |
| 26 Sep | A | Ards | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Dundela | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | H | Newry City AFC | 2-2 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Queen's University | 0-6 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Newington Youth | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | H&W Welders | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Aug | A | Glenavon FC | 1-4 | L |
| 11 Aug | A | Moyola Park | 3-1 | W |
Loughgall
2W 4D 4L · goals 12:20 · per match 1.2 for, 2.0 against
| 10 Oct | H | Moyola Park | 1-2 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Newry City AFC | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | A | Glenavon FC | 1-4 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Armagh City | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Queen's University | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Ballinamallard United | 1-6 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Warrenpoint Town | 3-3 | D |
| 22 Aug | A | Ards | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Institute | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Aug | H | Newington Youth | 2-2 | D |
Head to head
1 meeting · goals 3:2 · last 1: 1W 0D 0L for Strabane Athletic
| 7 Oct 2025League Cup | League Cup | Loughgall2-3Strabane Athletic |
Championship tableChampionship 1updated 16 Oct 17:41 UTC
In the Championship table, Strabane Athletic sit 14th with 9 points from 11 games, while Loughgall are 12th with 13 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annagh United | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 25:14 | +11 | 22 |
| 2 | Glenavon FC | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 26:14 | +12 | 21 |
| 3 | Newington Youth | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24:20 | +4 | 20 |
| 4 | Queen's University | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 20:8 | +12 | 19 |
| 5 | Newry City AFC | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19:19 | 0 | 18 |
| 6 | Warrenpoint Town | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 19:15 | +4 | 17 |
| 7 | Institute | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 20:17 | +3 | 17 |
| 8 | Ballinamallard United | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 17 |
| 9 | H&W Welders | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 18:16 | +2 | 16 |
| 10 | Ards | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:13 | +1 | 15 |
| 11 | Moyola Park | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12:21 | -9 | 14 |
| 12 | Loughgall | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15:21 | -6 | 13 |
| 13 | Dundela | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 19:23 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Strabane Athletic | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10:20 | -10 | 9 |
| 15 | Rathfriland | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11:23 | -12 | 9 |
| 16 | Armagh City | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9:18 | -9 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.78 | 1.94 | 7.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.76 | 1.92 | 8.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.76 | 1.92 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.76 | 1.92 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 2.00 | 5.6% |
| Average | 1.77 | 1.94 | 8.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 2.05 | 9.0% |
| William Hill | 1.65 | 2.05 | 9.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.01 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.05 | 6.6% |
| Average | 1.67 | 2.03 | 8.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Strabane Athletic at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Loughgall at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.62 | 3.37 | 1.84, which imply roughly 27.6% for a Strabane Athletic win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Strabane Athletic are 14th (9 pts, 10-20 goals), Loughgall 12th (13 pts, 15-21).
Over their last five matches, Strabane Athletic averaged 0.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game; Loughgall averaged 0.8 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : Strabane Athletic or draw and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.62 | 3.37 | 1.84 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.76 | 1.22 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.71 | 1.42 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.67 | 2.03 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.17 | 2.18 | 2.38 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.72 | 2.49 | 2.22 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.55 | 15.3 | 21.5 |
| HT X | 8.25 | 5.45 | 5.20 |
| HT 2 | 32.5 | 15.3 | 3.00 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.39 | 10.1 | 1.65 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 10.4 |
| 1.5 | 1.23 | 3.58 |
| 2.5 | 1.77 | 1.94 |
| 3.5 | 2.89 | 1.34 |
| 4.5 | 5.25 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 10.0 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | – |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.20 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.16 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 2.79 |
| 2.25 | 1.55 | 2.22 |
| 2.75 | 1.94 | 1.73 |
| 3 | 2.27 | 1.51 |
| 3.25 | 2.54 | 1.41 |
| 3.75 | 3.34 | 1.24 |
| 4 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| 4.25 | 4.50 | 1.16 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.69 | 1.40 |
| +0.25 | 2.07 | 1.66 |
| +0.5 | 1.90 | 1.83 |
| +0.75 | 1.63 | 2.11 |
| +1 | 1.42 | 2.56 |
| +1.25 | 1.34 | 2.91 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 7.50 | 1.03 |
| -1.25 | 7.00 | 1.10 |
| -1 | 6.67 | 1.07 |
| -0.75 | 4.38 | 1.16 |
| -0.5 | 3.18 | 1.32 |
| -0.25 | 3.09 | 1.31 |
| +1.5 | 1.27 | 3.28 |
| +1.75 | 1.20 | 4.40 |
| +2 | 1.09 | 5.90 |
| +2.25 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.06 | 6.35 |