Glenavon FC vs
H&W Welders• Championship, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 13:47 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.95 | 3.80 | 3.10 | 9.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.91 | 3.56 | 3.28 | 10.9% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.70 | 2.90 | 11.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.89 | 3.56 | 3.20 | 12.2% |
| William Hill | 1.95 | 3.60 | 2.90 | 13.5% |
| Pinnacle | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 15.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.00 | 3.80 | 3.28 | 6.8% |
| Average | 1.93 | 3.60 | 3.06 | 12.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 18:02 UTC
Glenavon FC
6W 3D 1L · goals 25:11 · per match 2.5 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Annagh United | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Moyola Park | 3-0 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Loughgall | 4-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Newington Youth | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Ballinamallard United | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Dundela | 2-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Rathfriland | 3-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Armagh City | 2-2 | D |
| 15 Aug | H | Strabane Athletic | 4-1 | W |
| 11 Aug | A | Newry City AFC | 4-1 | W |
H&W Welders
4W 1D 5L · goals 15:16 · per match 1.5 for, 1.6 against
| 10 Oct | A | Institute | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Rathfriland | 1-3 | L |
| 25 Sep | A | Newry City AFC | 2-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Ballinamallard United | 1-3 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Annagh United | 1-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Moyola Park | 4-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | Dundela | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Strabane Athletic | 2-1 | W |
| 15 Aug | H | Armagh City | 1-0 | W |
| 11 Aug | A | Queen's University | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
4 meetings · goals 3:9 · last 4: 1W 0D 3L for Glenavon FC
| 2 Aug 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | H&W Welders3-0Glenavon FC |
| 3 Aug 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Glenavon FC1-4H&W Welders |
| 4 Feb 2023Irish Cup | Irish Cup | Glenavon FC0-1H&W Welders |
| 27 Jul 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | H&W Welders1-2Glenavon FC |
Championship tableChampionship 1updated 16 Oct 17:41 UTC
In the Championship table, Glenavon FC sit 2nd with 21 points from 11 games, while H&W Welders are 9th with 16 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annagh United | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 25:14 | +11 | 22 |
| 2 | Glenavon FC | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 26:14 | +12 | 21 |
| 3 | Newington Youth | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24:20 | +4 | 20 |
| 4 | Queen's University | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 20:8 | +12 | 19 |
| 5 | Newry City AFC | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19:19 | 0 | 18 |
| 6 | Warrenpoint Town | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 19:15 | +4 | 17 |
| 7 | Institute | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 20:17 | +3 | 17 |
| 8 | Ballinamallard United | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 17 |
| 9 | H&W Welders | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 18:16 | +2 | 16 |
| 10 | Ards | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:13 | +1 | 15 |
| 11 | Moyola Park | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12:21 | -9 | 14 |
| 12 | Loughgall | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15:21 | -6 | 13 |
| 13 | Dundela | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 19:23 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Strabane Athletic | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10:20 | -10 | 9 |
| 15 | Rathfriland | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11:23 | -12 | 9 |
| 16 | Armagh City | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9:18 | -9 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| 1xBet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.52 | 10.6% |
| Pinnacle | 1.42 | 2.46 | 11.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| Average | 1.42 | 2.53 | 9.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.44 | 2.62 | 7.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.70 | 8.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.39 | 2.69 | 9.1% |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 2.62 | 9.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 2.63 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.44 | 2.70 | 6.5% |
| Average | 1.40 | 2.65 | 8.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Glenavon FC at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and H&W Welders at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.93 | 3.60 | 3.06, which imply roughly 51.8% for a Glenavon FC win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Glenavon FC are 2nd (21 pts, 26-14 goals), H&W Welders 9th (16 pts, 18-16).
Over their last five matches, Glenavon FC averaged 2 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game; H&W Welders averaged 1 scored and 2.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Glenavon FC or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 3.60 | 3.06 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.31 | 1.67 | 1.21 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.53 | 2.38 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.40 | 2.65 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.41 | 2.40 | 3.54 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.28 | 2.78 | 3.17 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.05 | 15.0 | 24.5 |
| HT X | 5.80 | 6.75 | 8.10 |
| HT 2 | 18.8 | 15.0 | 4.93 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | 19.4 | 2.06 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 19.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.12 | 5.25 |
| 2.5 | 1.42 | 2.53 |
| 3.5 | 2.07 | 1.65 |
| 4.5 | 3.39 | 1.25 |
| 5.5 | 6.00 | 1.11 |
| 6.5 | 9.00 | 1.04 |
| 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
11 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.03 | 9.00 |
| 2 | 1.14 | 4.40 |
| 2.25 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 2.75 | 1.50 | 2.27 |
| 3 | 1.64 | 2.03 |
| 3.25 | 1.85 | 1.80 |
| 3.75 | 2.29 | 1.49 |
| 4 | 2.75 | 1.34 |
| 4.25 | 3.05 | 1.28 |
| 4.75 | 3.80 | 1.19 |
| 5 | 5.35 | 1.09 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| -0.5 | 2.04 | 1.70 |
| -0.25 | 1.72 | 1.96 |
| 0 | 1.52 | 2.31 |
| +0.25 | 1.40 | 2.63 |
| +0.5 | 1.45 | 2.68 |
15 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.50 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 7.30 | 1.05 |
| -2.5 | 6.15 | 1.06 |
| -2.25 | 4.60 | 1.12 |
| -2 | 5.40 | 1.09 |
| -1.75 | 4.32 | 1.17 |
| -1.5 | 3.26 | 1.28 |
| -1.25 | 3.03 | 1.31 |
| -1 | 2.77 | 1.38 |
| +0.75 | 1.27 | 3.35 |
| +1 | 1.12 | 5.08 |
| +1.25 | 1.17 | 4.30 |
| +1.5 | 1.09 | 5.95 |
| +1.75 | 1.11 | 6.60 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.10 |