Ards vs
Institute• Championship, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 13:47 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 9.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.35 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 12.1% |
| 1xBet | 2.29 | 3.38 | 2.57 | 12.2% |
| Marathonbet | 2.29 | 3.38 | 2.57 | 12.2% |
| Pinnacle | 2.30 | 3.48 | 2.49 | 12.4% |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.62 | 13.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.38 | 3.48 | 2.63 | 8.8% |
| Average | 2.32 | 3.34 | 2.57 | 12.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 18:02 UTC
Ards
3W 3D 4L · goals 11:12 · per match 1.1 for, 1.2 against
| 9 Oct | A | Newington Youth | 2-0 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Ballinamallard United | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Sep | H | Strabane Athletic | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Moyola Park | 0-0 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Rathfriland | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | Annagh United | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Queen's University | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | Loughgall | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Aug | A | Warrenpoint Town | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Aug | H | Dundela | 2-2 | D |
Institute
4W 2D 4L · goals 19:17 · per match 1.9 for, 1.7 against
| 10 Oct | H | H&W Welders | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Newington Youth | 7-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Annagh United | 0-5 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Warrenpoint Town | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Armagh City | 5-3 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Rathfriland | 2-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Newry City AFC | 1-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Queen's University | 1-4 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Loughgall | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Aug | H | Ballinamallard United | 1-2 | L |
Head to head
22 meetings · goals 24:34 · last 10: 2W 4D 4L for Ards
| 18 Apr 2026Championship | Championship | Institute3-1Ards |
| 24 Jan 2026Championship | Championship | Ards0-0Institute |
| 25 Oct 2025Championship | Championship | Ards0-3Institute |
| 16 Aug 2025Championship | Championship | Institute2-2Ards |
| 18 Mar 2025Championship | Championship | Institute2-3Ards |
| 16 Nov 2024Championship | Championship | Institute2-4Ards |
| 28 Sep 2024Championship | Championship | Ards0-0Institute |
| 3 Feb 2024Irish Cup | Irish Cup | Institute1-0Ards |
| 27 Jan 2024Championship | Championship | Ards2-2Institute |
| 22 Dec 2023Championship | Championship | Institute3-2Ards |
Championship tableChampionship 1updated 16 Oct 17:41 UTC
In the Championship table, Ards sit 10th with 15 points from 11 games, while Institute are 7th with 17 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annagh United | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 25:14 | +11 | 22 |
| 2 | Glenavon FC | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 26:14 | +12 | 21 |
| 3 | Newington Youth | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24:20 | +4 | 20 |
| 4 | Queen's University | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 20:8 | +12 | 19 |
| 5 | Newry City AFC | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19:19 | 0 | 18 |
| 6 | Warrenpoint Town | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 19:15 | +4 | 17 |
| 7 | Institute | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 20:17 | +3 | 17 |
| 8 | Ballinamallard United | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 17 |
| 9 | H&W Welders | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 18:16 | +2 | 16 |
| 10 | Ards | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14:13 | +1 | 15 |
| 11 | Moyola Park | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12:21 | -9 | 14 |
| 12 | Loughgall | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15:21 | -6 | 13 |
| 13 | Dundela | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 19:23 | -4 | 11 |
| 14 | Strabane Athletic | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10:20 | -10 | 9 |
| 15 | Rathfriland | 11 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11:23 | -12 | 9 |
| 16 | Armagh City | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9:18 | -9 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 8.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Pinnacle | 1.67 | 2.06 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.67 | 2.04 | 8.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 2.04 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| Average | 1.68 | 2.07 | 8.0% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.20 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.55 | 2.24 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.55 | 2.20 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.30 | 5.2% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.23 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Ards at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Institute at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.32 | 3.39 | 2.55, which imply roughly 29.5% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Ards are 10th (15 pts, 14-13 goals), Institute 7th (17 pts, 20-17).
Over their last five matches, Ards averaged 0.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game; Institute averaged 2.8 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Institute.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.32 | 3.34 | 2.57 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.37 | 1.52 | 1.25 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.79 | 1.93 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.56 | 2.23 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.84 | 2.24 | 3.14 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.63 | 2.53 | 2.89 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.83 | 14.0 | 24.5 |
| HT X | 6.15 | 5.65 | 6.55 |
| HT 2 | 24.5 | 15.0 | 4.27 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.82 | 13.6 | 2.04 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.9 |
| 1.5 | 1.19 | 3.95 |
| 2.5 | 1.68 | 2.07 |
| 3.5 | 2.62 | 1.40 |
| 4.5 | 4.73 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 9.00 | 1.06 |
| 6.5 | 12.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 19.0 | – |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.04 | 7.60 |
| 1.75 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.09 |
| 2.25 | 1.47 | 2.40 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.83 |
| 3 | 2.11 | 1.60 |
| 3.25 | 2.38 | 1.47 |
| 3.75 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.73 | 1.38 |
| -0.5 | 2.32 | 1.54 |
| -0.25 | 2.02 | 1.69 |
| 0 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| +0.25 | 1.56 | 2.23 |
| +0.5 | 1.47 | 2.53 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.70 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 5.90 | 1.13 |
| -1.5 | 4.50 | 1.15 |
| -1.25 | 4.08 | 1.18 |
| -1 | 3.62 | 1.23 |
| +0.75 | 1.31 | 3.05 |
| +1 | 1.16 | 4.28 |
| +1.25 | 1.17 | 4.43 |
| +1.5 | 1.12 | 5.22 |
| +1.75 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.90 |