Colchester vs
Walsall• League Two, England
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 31 Oct 09:43 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.54 | 3.66 | 2.64 | 4.6% |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.55 | 2.60 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.70 | 2.60 | 5.5% |
| Betfair | 2.50 | 3.60 | 2.63 | 5.8% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 6.6% |
| Betano | 2.52 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 6.7% |
| 1xBet | 2.47 | 3.44 | 2.56 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 2.47 | 3.44 | 2.56 | 8.6% |
| William Hill | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 9.4% |
| SBO | 2.40 | 3.02 | 2.36 | 17.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.60 | 3.70 | 2.64 | 3.4% |
| Average | 2.50 | 3.48 | 2.57 | 7.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 31 Oct 00:11 UTC
Colchester
0W 6D 4L · goals 8:15 · per match 0.8 for, 1.5 against
| 24 Oct | A | Northampton | 0-2 | L |
| 20 Oct | A | Chesterfield | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Oct | H | Exeter City | 0-0 | D |
| 10 Oct | A | Newport County | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Luton | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Sep | A | Shrewsbury | 2-2 | D |
| 22 Sep | A | Peterborough | 1-3 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Cheltenham | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Crewe | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Swindon Town | 1-3 | L |
Walsall
3W 5D 2L · goals 14:15 · per match 1.4 for, 1.5 against
| 26 Oct | H | Salford City | 2-4 | L |
| 20 Oct | H | Oldham | 3-0 | W |
| 17 Oct | A | Swindon Town | 1-1 | D |
| 13 Oct | H | Fulham U21 | 3-2 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Sep | A | Tranmere | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Sep | H | Stevenage | 1-6 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Port Vale | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Rochdale | 0-0 | D |
| 5 Sep | A | Exeter City | 0-0 | D |
Head to head
23 meetings · goals 23:29 · last 10: 2W 5D 3L for Colchester
| 28 Mar 2026League Two | League Two | Colchester1-1Walsall |
| 15 Nov 2025League Two | League Two | Walsall0-2Colchester |
| 8 Feb 2025League Two | League Two | Colchester2-1Walsall |
| 28 Sep 2024League Two | League Two | Walsall4-0Colchester |
| 16 Mar 2024League Two | League Two | Colchester1-1Walsall |
| 2 Sep 2023League Two | League Two | Walsall1-0Colchester |
| 14 Feb 2023League Two | League Two | Colchester0-0Walsall |
| 13 Sep 2022League Two | League Two | Walsall1-1Colchester |
| 30 Apr 2022League Two | League Two | Colchester2-2Walsall |
| 11 Dec 2021League Two | League Two | Walsall3-0Colchester |
League Two tableLeague Twoupdated 3 Nov 06:50 UTC
In the League Two table, Colchester sit 23rd with 12 points from 13 games, while Walsall are 3rd with 22 points from 13.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25:15 | +10 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28:18 | +10 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21:12 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | Crewe | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17:17 | 0 | 22 |
| 5 | Cheltenham | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23:25 | -2 | 21 |
| 6 | Grimsby | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24:18 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | York | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24:21 | +3 | 20 |
| 8 | Gillingham | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 20:19 | +1 | 20 |
| 9 | Accrington ST | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 23:17 | +6 | 19 |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24:21 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Tranmere | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 19:17 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Exeter City | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11:9 | +2 | 19 |
| 13 | Swindon Town | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15:17 | -2 | 19 |
| 14 | Newport County | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20:17 | +3 | 18 |
| 15 | Shrewsbury | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17:22 | -5 | 18 |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18:18 | 0 | 17 |
| 17 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17:23 | -6 | 16 |
| 18 | Port Vale | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10:14 | -4 | 15 |
| 19 | Rochdale | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17:26 | -9 | 15 |
| 20 | Northampton | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 9:9 | 0 | 14 |
| 21 | Oldham | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14:19 | -5 | 12 |
| 22 | Rotherham | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18:25 | -7 | 12 |
| 23 | Colchester | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12:19 | -7 | 12 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13:21 | -8 | 9 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 2.16 | 4.8% |
| Betfair | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Betano | 1.72 | 2.10 | 5.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 6.4% |
| SBO | 1.76 | 2.00 | 6.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 2.06 | 7.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 2.06 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.68 | 2.02 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.76 | 2.16 | 3.1% |
| Average | 1.71 | 2.08 | 6.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.57 | 2.38 | 5.7% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.20 | 7.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.56 | 2.28 | 8.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Betano | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 2.24 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.38 | 3.7% |
| Average | 1.57 | 2.27 | 7.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Colchester at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Walsall at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.49 | 3.49 | 2.57, which imply roughly 28.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the League Two table: Colchester are 23rd (12 pts, 12-19 goals), Walsall 3rd (22 pts, 21-12).
Over their last five matches, Colchester averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Walsall averaged 1.6 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Walsall.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Colchester
4-2-3-1Coach: D. Cowley
Goalkeeper
- 22T. Lo-Tutala
Defence
- 30K. Vincent-Young
- 5J. Tucker
- 20S. Raggett
- 3E. Iandolo
Midfield
- 26J. Williams
- 6P. Digby
- 27O. Thorn
- 10J. Payne
- 12M. Sesay
Attack
- 11L. Chiwome
Substitutes (7)
- 2R. Hunt
- 9B. Ihionvien
- 4Ben Perry
- 1T. Smith
- 24F. Terry
- 17Jaden Williams
- 39K. Connelly
Walsall
4-2-3-1Coach: Lee Grant
Goalkeeper
- 1J. Ward
Defence
- 22E. Ahui
- 25D. Skura
- 4J. Connolly
- 3M. Hancock
Midfield
- 8C. Crew
- 15Isaac Moore
- 10L. Simper
- 7Taione Richard Evumena Sodje
- 11R. Smith
Attack
- 19A. Pressley
Substitutes (7)
- 26R. Leak
- 6S. Sprangler
- 31Tom Wooster
- 9A. Dallas
- 29J. Furlong
- 17Courtney Clarke
- 37A. Adomah
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.50 | 3.48 | 2.57 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.27 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.84 | 1.87 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.57 | 2.27 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.03 | 2.23 | 3.06 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.76 | 2.52 | 2.84 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.00 | 13.6 | 26.2 |
| HT X | 6.07 | 5.52 | 6.41 |
| HT 2 | 25.4 | 13.1 | 4.11 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 13.0 | 1.92 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 11.1 |
| 1.5 | 1.21 | 4.04 |
| 2.5 | 1.71 | 2.08 |
| 3.5 | 2.70 | 1.41 |
| 4.5 | 5.05 | 1.14 |
| 5.5 | 9.52 | 1.05 |
| 6.5 | 17.8 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 41.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.98 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 8.50 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.35 |
| 1.75 | 1.26 | 3.35 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 2.98 |
| 2.25 | 1.51 | 2.43 |
| 2.75 | 1.86 | 1.85 |
| 3 | 2.15 | 1.63 |
| 3.25 | 2.42 | 1.49 |
| 3.75 | 3.15 | 1.27 |
| 4 | 4.20 | 1.16 |
| 4.25 | 4.56 | 1.13 |
| 4.75 | 6.15 | 1.06 |
| 5 | 8.60 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.93 | 1.35 |
| -0.5 | 2.45 | 1.52 |
| -0.25 | 2.13 | 1.64 |
| 0 | 1.84 | 1.92 |
| +0.25 | 1.61 | 2.20 |
| +0.5 | 1.49 | 2.54 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 9.70 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 6.23 | 1.08 |
| -1.5 | 4.80 | 1.14 |
| -1.25 | 4.34 | 1.17 |
| -1 | 3.96 | 1.21 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 3.06 |
| +1 | 1.20 | 4.08 |
| +1.25 | 1.17 | 4.44 |
| +1.5 | 1.13 | 4.97 |
| +1.75 | 1.07 | 6.50 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 9.25 |
| +2.5 | 1.04 | 9.93 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.12 | 4.80 |
| 7.5 | 1.22 | 3.67 |
| 8.5 | 1.43 | 2.59 |
| 9.5 | 1.75 | 1.97 |
| 10.5 | 2.18 | 1.61 |
| 11.5 | 2.88 | 1.35 |
| 12.5 | 3.40 | 1.24 |
| 13.5 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
19 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.12 | 4.49 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 4.26 |
| 7.25 | 1.22 | 3.51 |
| 7.75 | 1.33 | 2.88 |
| 8 | 1.37 | 2.72 |
| 8.25 | 1.48 | 2.42 |
| 8.75 | 1.42 | 2.57 |
| 9 | 1.63 | 2.19 |
| 9.25 | 1.56 | 2.21 |
| 9.75 | 1.75 | 1.92 |
| 10 | 2.09 | 1.69 |
| 10.25 | 1.96 | 1.70 |
| 10.75 | 2.24 | 1.52 |
| 11 | 2.82 | 1.38 |
| 11.25 | 3.30 | 1.25 |
| 11.75 | 3.96 | 1.16 |
| 12 | 4.71 | 1.10 |
| 12.25 | 4.91 | 1.09 |
| 13 | 6.54 | 1.03 |
Latest League Two results
| 31 Oct | Fleetwood Town 3-1 Bristol Rovers |
| 31 Oct | Swindon Town 2-1 Rotherham |
| 31 Oct | Crewe 1-1 Barnet |
| 31 Oct | Salford City 2-1 Exeter City |
| 31 Oct | Accrington ST 1-1 Northampton |
| 31 Oct | Oldham 0-1 Crawley Town |