Cliftonville FC vs
Portadown• Premiership, Northern-Ireland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 14:08 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 4.15 | 3.95 | 5.3% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 3.86 | 3.98 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 3.86 | 3.90 | 11.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 3.80 | 3.80 | 12.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 3.30 | 3.70 | 19.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.79 | 4.15 | 3.98 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.69 | 3.81 | 3.87 | 11.2% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:01 UTC
Cliftonville FC
3W 0D 7L · goals 10:12 · per match 1.0 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | A | Coleraine FC | 0-1 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Ballymena United | 0-1 | L |
| 26 Sep | A | Limavady United | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | Glentoran | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Sep | A | Larne | 0-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Carrick Rangers | 3-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Portadown | 3-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Dungannon Swifts | 0-2 | L |
| 21 Aug | A | Linfield | 0-1 | L |
| 15 Aug | A | Bangor | 3-0 | W |
Portadown
1W 2D 7L · goals 8:19 · per match 0.8 for, 1.9 against
| 9 Oct | H | Glentoran | 0-0 | D |
| 3 Oct | H | Limavady United | 3-1 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Ballymena United | 0-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | A | Bangor | 1-3 | L |
| 15 Sep | H | Linfield | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | Larne | 0-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Cliftonville FC | 1-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Coleraine FC | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Crusaders FC | 2-3 | L |
| 15 Aug | H | Dungannon Swifts | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
21 meetings · goals 44:19 · last 10: 5W 1D 4L for Cliftonville FC
| 5 Sep 2026Premiership | Premiership | Cliftonville FC3-1Portadown |
| 4 Mar 2026Premiership | Premiership | Portadown0-2Cliftonville FC |
| 29 Nov 2025Premiership | Premiership | Portadown2-3Cliftonville FC |
| 27 Sep 2025Premiership | Premiership | Cliftonville FC1-2Portadown |
| 19 Apr 2025Premiership | Premiership | Portadown2-0Cliftonville FC |
| 9 Feb 2025Premiership | Premiership | Cliftonville FC2-2Portadown |
| 14 Dec 2024Premiership | Premiership | Portadown2-0Cliftonville FC |
| 11 Aug 2024Premiership | Premiership | Cliftonville FC1-0Portadown |
| 1 Mar 2024Irish Cup | Irish Cup | Portadown0-2Cliftonville FC |
| 8 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Cliftonville FC1-2Portadown |
Premiership tableIFA Premiershipupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Premiership table, Cliftonville FC sit 9th with 12 points from 12 games, while Portadown are 11th with 8 points from 12.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine FC | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 26:12 | +14 | 31 |
| 2 | Linfield | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 16:8 | +8 | 26 |
| 3 | Glentoran | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16:10 | +6 | 20 |
| 4 | Larne | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17:6 | +11 | 19 |
| 5 | Carrick Rangers | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 21:19 | +2 | 17 |
| 6 | Ballymena United | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17:15 | +2 | 15 |
| 7 | Crusaders FC | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 16:23 | -7 | 15 |
| 8 | Dungannon Swifts | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11:14 | -3 | 14 |
| 9 | Cliftonville FC | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 13:15 | -2 | 12 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 11:17 | -6 | 12 |
| 11 | Portadown | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10:21 | -11 | 8 |
| 12 | Bangor | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10:24 | -14 | 6 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.25 | 4.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.25 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 2.18 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.58 | 2.18 | 9.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.50 | 1.87 | 20.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.66 | 2.25 | 4.7% |
| Average | 1.59 | 2.15 | 9.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.60 | 2.25 | 6.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 2.21 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.58 | 2.17 | 9.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.47 | 1.93 | 19.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.25 | 4.3% |
| Average | 1.58 | 2.13 | 10.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Cliftonville FC at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Portadown at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.69 | 3.81 | 3.87, which imply roughly 59.2% for a Cliftonville FC win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Premiership table: Cliftonville FC are 9th (12 pts, 13-15 goals), Portadown 11th (8 pts, 10-21).
Over their last five matches, Cliftonville FC averaged 0.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Portadown averaged 1 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Cliftonville FC or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.69 | 3.81 | 3.87 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.18 | 1.97 | 1.16 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.31 | 2.93 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.58 | 2.13 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 2.33 | 4.31 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.03 | 2.66 | 4.08 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 2.49 | 14.8 | 34.0 |
| HT X | 4.80 | 6.47 | 9.50 |
| HT 2 | 21.7 | 15.1 | 6.60 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.55 | 16.0 | 2.44 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 14.1 |
| 1.5 | 1.17 | 4.09 |
| 2.5 | 1.59 | 2.15 |
| 3.5 | 2.46 | 1.43 |
| 4.5 | 4.27 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 7.18 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.06 | 6.05 |
| 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.86 |
| 2 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 2.25 | 1.42 | 2.49 |
| 2.75 | 1.72 | 1.89 |
| 3 | 1.94 | 1.68 |
| 3.25 | 2.21 | 1.53 |
| 3.75 | 2.92 | 1.31 |
| 4 | 3.74 | 1.19 |
| 4.25 | 4.10 | 1.16 |
| 4.75 | 5.50 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 2.87 | 1.37 |
| -1.25 | 2.49 | 1.44 |
| -1 | 2.20 | 1.56 |
| -0.75 | 1.86 | 1.79 |
| -0.5 | 1.68 | 1.99 |
| -0.25 | 1.49 | 2.32 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 11.0 | 1.04 |
| -3 | 9.90 | 1.01 |
| -2.75 | 7.07 | 1.06 |
| -2.5 | 5.50 | 1.10 |
| -2.25 | 5.10 | 1.12 |
| -2 | 4.67 | 1.14 |
| -1.75 | 3.52 | 1.26 |
| 0 | 1.33 | 3.03 |
| +0.25 | 1.26 | 3.43 |
| +0.5 | 1.25 | 3.89 |
| +0.75 | 1.13 | 5.05 |
| +1 | 1.03 | 7.70 |
| +1.5 | 1.01 | 8.50 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.25 |
| 7.5 | 1.25 | 3.30 |
| 8.5 | 1.51 | 2.34 |
| 9.5 | 1.92 | 1.80 |
| 10.5 | 2.41 | 1.48 |
| 11.5 | 3.15 | 1.27 |
| 12.5 | 4.54 | 1.12 |
| 13.5 | 6.98 | 1.02 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.09 | 5.00 |
| 7 | 1.10 | 4.76 |
| 7.25 | 1.17 | 3.86 |
| 7.75 | 1.27 | 3.14 |
| 8 | 1.37 | 2.83 |
| 8.25 | 1.40 | 2.61 |
| 8.75 | 1.56 | 2.24 |
| 9 | 1.69 | 2.07 |
| 9.25 | 1.75 | 1.96 |
| 9.75 | 1.96 | 1.75 |
| 10 | 2.19 | 1.62 |
| 10.25 | 2.22 | 1.57 |
| 10.75 | 2.56 | 1.42 |
| 11 | 2.85 | 1.34 |
| 11.25 | 3.00 | 1.30 |
| 11.75 | 3.56 | 1.21 |
| 12 | 4.17 | 1.14 |
| 12.25 | 4.36 | 1.13 |
| 12.75 | 5.31 | 1.07 |
| 13 | 6.54 | 1.03 |
| 13.25 | 6.76 | 1.02 |