Maribor vs
Celje• 1. SNL, Slovenia
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 17:36 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.25 | 3.66 | 2.87 | 6.6% |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 9.7% |
| 1xBet | 2.20 | 3.45 | 2.76 | 10.7% |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 11.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.18 | 3.45 | 2.70 | 11.9% |
| William Hill | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 12.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.25 | 3.66 | 2.87 | 6.6% |
| Average | 2.20 | 3.49 | 2.76 | 10.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:02 UTC
Maribor
5W 5D 0L · goals 19:10 · per match 1.9 for, 1.0 against
| 11 Oct | A | Brinje-Grosuplje | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Sep | H | HNK Gorica | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Aluminij | 2-2 | D |
| 13 Sep | A | Radomlje | 3-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | H | Mura | 1-1 | D |
| 30 Aug | A | Nafta | 3-2 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | Bravo | 3-1 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Olimpija Ljubljana | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | H | Koper | 2-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | A | Celje | 1-1 | D |
Celje
2W 2D 6L · goals 7:15 · per match 0.7 for, 1.5 against
| 15 Oct | H | Omonia Nicosia | 0-3 | L |
| 10 Oct | H | Aluminij | 1-0 | W |
| 20 Sep | A | Mura | 0-0 | D |
| 16 Sep | A | Bayer Leverkusen | 0-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | Bravo | 1-2 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Koper | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Sep | A | Aluminij | 2-0 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Brinje-Grosuplje | 1-4 | L |
| 26 Aug | H | Slovan Bratislava | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Aug | A | Slovan Bratislava | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
34 meetings · goals 47:46 · last 10: 1W 3D 6L for Maribor
| 1 Aug 20261. SNL | 1. SNL | Celje1-1Maribor |
| 4 Apr 20261. SNL | 1. SNL | Celje1-0Maribor |
| 1 Feb 20261. SNL | 1. SNL | Maribor3-3Celje |
| 27 Sep 20251. SNL | 1. SNL | Celje3-0Maribor |
| 20 Jul 20251. SNL | 1. SNL | Maribor1-2Celje |
| 7 May 20251. SNL | 1. SNL | Maribor1-1Celje |
| 2 Apr 2025Cup | Cup | Maribor0-1Celje |
| 8 Feb 20251. SNL | 1. SNL | Celje1-2Maribor |
| 6 Oct 20241. SNL | 1. SNL | Maribor1-2Celje |
| 18 Sep 20241. SNL | 1. SNL | Celje2-1Maribor |
1. SNL table1. SNLupdated 16 Oct 19:40 UTC
In the 1. SNL table, Maribor sit 1st with 23 points from 11 games, while Celje are 6th with 15 points from 10.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maribor | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 21:9 | +12 | 23 |
| 2 | Koper | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 14:11 | +3 | 19 |
| 3 | Olimpija Ljubljana | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14:11 | +3 | 18 |
| 4 | Bravo | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 18 |
| 5 | Nafta | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 18:16 | +2 | 16 |
| 6 | Celje | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 15 |
| 7 | Aluminij | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 16:13 | +3 | 13 |
| 8 | Brinje-Grosuplje | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15:20 | -5 | 11 |
| 9 | Mura | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 13:24 | -11 | 10 |
| 10 | Radomlje | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12:21 | -9 | 6 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.6% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.66 | 2.18 | 6.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.10 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.64 | 2.08 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.18 | 5.8% |
| Average | 1.65 | 2.12 | 7.9% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.55 | 2.30 | 8.0% |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.53 | 2.32 | 8.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 2.30 | 8.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.53 | 2.28 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.32 | 6.8% |
| Average | 1.54 | 2.29 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Maribor at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Celje at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.19 | 3.48 | 2.77, which imply roughly 45.7% for a Maribor win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the 1. SNL table: Maribor are 1st (23 pts, 21-9 goals), Celje 6th (15 pts, 12-11).
Over their last five matches, Maribor averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Celje averaged 0.8 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Winner : Maribor.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 | 3.49 | 2.76 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.36 | 1.55 | 1.24 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.66 | 2.10 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.54 | 2.29 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.75 | 2.27 | 3.36 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.55 | 2.57 | 3.01 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.43 | 14.3 | 28.0 |
| HT X | 5.77 | 5.77 | 6.83 |
| HT 2 | 25.0 | 14.3 | 4.43 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 | 15.3 | 2.04 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| 1.5 | 1.18 | 4.28 |
| 2.5 | 1.65 | 2.12 |
| 3.5 | 2.60 | 1.43 |
| 4.5 | 4.68 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 9.33 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 9.00 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 5.90 |
| 1.75 | 1.19 | 3.75 |
| 2 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 2.25 | 1.45 | 2.49 |
| 2.75 | 1.80 | 1.89 |
| 3 | 2.05 | 1.66 |
| 3.25 | 2.32 | 1.52 |
| 3.75 | 3.09 | 1.29 |
| 4 | 4.05 | 1.17 |
| 4.25 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
| 4.75 | 6.05 | 1.06 |
| 5 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.57 | 1.44 |
| -0.5 | 2.19 | 1.63 |
| -0.25 | 1.93 | 1.79 |
| 0 | 1.66 | 2.10 |
| +0.25 | 1.49 | 2.42 |
| +0.5 | 1.41 | 2.80 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 8.40 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 5.42 | 1.11 |
| -1.5 | 4.13 | 1.18 |
| -1.25 | 3.76 | 1.22 |
| -1 | 3.35 | 1.28 |
| +0.75 | 1.27 | 3.39 |
| +1 | 1.14 | 4.72 |
| +1.25 | 1.12 | 5.25 |
| +1.5 | 1.10 | 5.72 |
| +1.75 | 1.03 | 7.70 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.18 |
| 7.5 | 1.23 | 3.39 |
| 8.5 | 1.47 | 2.46 |
| 9.5 | 1.80 | 1.91 |
| 10.5 | 2.27 | 1.54 |
| 11.5 | 3.08 | 1.28 |
| 12.5 | 4.61 | 1.11 |
| 13.5 | 7.10 | 1.01 |
21 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.09 | 4.94 |
| 7 | 1.11 | 4.70 |
| 7.25 | 1.18 | 3.82 |
| 7.75 | 1.28 | 3.11 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 2.94 |
| 8.25 | 1.41 | 2.59 |
| 8.75 | 1.57 | 2.22 |
| 9 | 1.62 | 2.19 |
| 9.25 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| 9.75 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| 10 | 2.07 | 1.70 |
| 10.25 | 2.24 | 1.56 |
| 10.75 | 2.58 | 1.42 |
| 11 | 2.88 | 1.33 |
| 11.25 | 3.04 | 1.29 |
| 11.75 | 3.60 | 1.20 |
| 12 | 4.23 | 1.14 |
| 12.25 | 4.42 | 1.12 |
| 12.75 | 5.40 | 1.07 |
| 13 | 6.66 | 1.03 |
| 13.25 | 6.88 | 1.02 |