Ayr Utd vs
Partick• Championship, Scotland
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 17:30 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 5.18 | 4.15 | 1.61 | 5.5% |
| BetVictor | 4.75 | 3.90 | 1.60 | 9.2% |
| William Hill | 4.80 | 3.80 | 1.60 | 9.6% |
| 1xBet | 4.64 | 3.76 | 1.60 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 4.55 | 3.76 | 1.58 | 11.9% |
| Bet365 | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.57 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 5.18 | 4.15 | 1.61 | 5.5% |
| Average | 4.74 | 3.86 | 1.59 | 9.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 20:01 UTC
Ayr Utd
2W 3D 5L · goals 10:14 · per match 1.0 for, 1.4 against
| 10 Oct | H | Dunfermline | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Oct | A | Livingston | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | H | Stenhousemuir | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Queen's Park | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | Inverness CT | 1-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Partick | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Morton | 1-1 | D |
| 22 Aug | A | Raith Rovers | 0-2 | L |
| 14 Aug | A | Kilmarnock | 2-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Dunfermline | 1-1 | D |
Partick
5W 3D 2L · goals 10:4 · per match 1.0 for, 0.4 against
| 10 Oct | A | Livingston | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | H | Arbroath | 3-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Raith Rovers | 0-0 | D |
| 15 Sep | A | Stenhousemuir | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Ayr Utd | 1-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Queen's Park | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Inverness CT | 1-1 | D |
| 16 Aug | A | Hibernian | 0-1 | L |
| 7 Aug | H | Livingston | 2-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | A | Morton | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
37 meetings · goals 39:66 · last 10: 2W 2D 6L for Ayr Utd
| 5 Sep 2026Championship | Championship | Partick1-0Ayr Utd |
| 4 Apr 2026Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd1-1Partick |
| 24 Jan 2026Championship | Championship | Partick2-1Ayr Utd |
| 6 Dec 2025Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd0-0Partick |
| 21 Oct 2025Championship | Championship | Partick2-1Ayr Utd |
| 16 Aug 2025League Cup | League Cup | Partick2-0Ayr Utd |
| 9 May 2025Premiership | Premiership | Ayr Utd0-2Partick |
| 6 May 2025Premiership | Premiership | Partick0-1Ayr Utd |
| 15 Mar 2025Championship | Championship | Partick2-0Ayr Utd |
| 25 Jan 2025Championship | Championship | Ayr Utd2-1Partick |
Championship tableDivision1updated 16 Oct 20:31 UTC
In the Championship table, Ayr Utd sit 7th with 12 points from 10 games, while Partick are 3rd with 18 points from 9.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stenhousemuir | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12:4 | +8 | 22 |
| 2 | Raith Rovers | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15:6 | +9 | 20 |
| 3 | Partick | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 10:3 | +7 | 18 |
| 4 | Livingston | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14:11 | +3 | 13 |
| 5 | Dunfermline | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7:5 | +2 | 13 |
| 6 | Inverness CT | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 13 |
| 7 | Ayr Utd | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10:11 | -1 | 12 |
| 8 | Arbroath | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7:15 | -8 | 11 |
| 9 | Queen's Park | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6:16 | -10 | 7 |
| 10 | Morton | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7:18 | -11 | 4 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.6% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.70 | 2.17 | 4.9% |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.15 | 6.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 2.05 | 9.0% |
| BetVictor | 1.66 | 2.05 | 9.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 2.05 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.70 | 2.17 | 4.9% |
| Average | 1.67 | 2.09 | 7.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 2.04 | 8.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 2.05 | 8.7% |
| Marathonbet | 1.68 | 2.01 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.73 | 2.10 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.69 | 2.04 | 8.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Ayr Utd at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Partick at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 4.74 | 3.86 | 1.59, which imply roughly 25.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Championship table: Ayr Utd are 7th (12 pts, 10-11 goals), Partick 3rd (18 pts, 10-3).
Over their last five matches, Ayr Utd averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Partick averaged 1.2 scored and 0.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Partick and -3.5 goals (goal line signal: under 3.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.74 | 3.86 | 1.59 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.12 | 1.14 | 1.19 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 3.65 | 1.25 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.69 | 2.04 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.91 | 2.32 | 2.14 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.49 | 2.65 | 1.96 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 7.90 | 16.1 | 21.7 |
| HT X | 10.3 | 6.13 | 4.43 |
| HT 2 | 37.7 | 15.8 | 2.37 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.62 | 12.9 | 1.53 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 10.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.19 | 4.08 |
| 2.5 | 1.67 | 2.09 |
| 3.5 | 2.66 | 1.41 |
| 4.5 | 4.76 | 1.15 |
| 5.5 | 8.57 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 12.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.95 |
| 1 | – | 9.20 |
| 1.25 | 1.09 | 5.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.22 | 3.48 |
| 2 | 1.28 | 3.08 |
| 2.25 | 1.49 | 2.44 |
| 2.75 | 1.83 | 1.85 |
| 3 | 2.10 | 1.64 |
| 3.25 | 2.37 | 1.51 |
| 3.75 | 3.08 | 1.28 |
| 4 | 3.98 | 1.17 |
| 4.25 | 4.30 | 1.15 |
| 4.75 | 5.70 | 1.08 |
| 5 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.25 | 2.67 | 1.41 |
| +0.5 | 2.29 | 1.59 |
| +0.75 | 1.97 | 1.75 |
| +1 | 1.70 | 2.05 |
| +1.25 | 1.53 | 2.35 |
| +1.5 | 1.42 | 2.65 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 9.20 | 1.02 |
| -1.25 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
| -1 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -0.75 | 5.85 | 1.09 |
| -0.5 | 4.65 | 1.18 |
| -0.25 | 4.12 | 1.20 |
| 0 | 3.65 | 1.24 |
| +1.75 | 1.31 | 3.19 |
| +2 | 1.18 | 4.10 |
| +2.25 | 1.15 | 4.47 |
| +2.5 | 1.13 | 4.83 |
| +2.75 | 1.08 | 6.18 |
| +3 | 1.01 | 8.70 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.01 | 7.07 |
| 7.5 | 1.14 | 4.22 |
| 8.5 | 1.32 | 2.89 |
| 9.5 | 1.60 | 2.17 |
| 10.5 | 1.96 | 1.77 |
| 11.5 | 2.49 | 1.45 |
| 12.5 | 3.40 | 1.23 |
| 13.5 | 5.01 | 1.09 |
| 14.5 | 6.92 | 1.02 |
23 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.75 | 1.02 | 6.79 |
| 7 | 1.03 | 6.52 |
| 7.25 | 1.08 | 5.06 |
| 7.75 | 1.16 | 4.02 |
| 8 | 1.18 | 3.82 |
| 8.25 | 1.26 | 3.24 |
| 8.75 | 1.37 | 2.71 |
| 9 | 1.42 | 2.56 |
| 9.25 | 1.52 | 2.32 |
| 9.75 | 1.70 | 2.04 |
| 10 | 1.77 | 1.97 |
| 10.25 | 1.89 | 1.81 |
| 10.75 | 2.13 | 1.63 |
| 11 | 2.25 | 1.58 |
| 11.25 | 2.42 | 1.47 |
| 11.75 | 2.80 | 1.35 |
| 12 | 3.15 | 1.27 |
| 12.25 | 3.31 | 1.25 |
| 12.75 | 3.94 | 1.17 |
| 13 | 4.64 | 1.11 |
| 13.25 | 4.83 | 1.10 |
| 13.75 | 5.89 | 1.05 |
| 14 | 7.29 | 1.01 |