Rodez vs
Montpellier• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 17:28 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.91 | 3.03 | 2.62 | 5.5% |
| 1xBet | 2.78 | 3.20 | 2.48 | 7.5% |
| Marathonbet | 2.78 | 3.20 | 2.48 | 7.5% |
| BetVictor | 2.63 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 10.1% |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 10.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.62 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 12.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.91 | 3.50 | 2.62 | 1.1% |
| Average | 2.72 | 3.29 | 2.40 | 8.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 06:31 UTC
Rodez
3W 1D 6L · goals 18:22 · per match 1.8 for, 2.2 against
| 10 Oct | A | Saint Etienne | 0-2 | L |
| 3 Oct | H | Inter Club d'Escaldes | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Nancy | 3-4 | L |
| 11 Sep | H | Grenoble | 0-1 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Metz | 1-4 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | PAU | 2-2 | D |
| 22 Aug | A | Nantes | 5-2 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Annecy | 0-2 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Laval | 3-1 | W |
| 1 Aug | A | Montpellier | 2-4 | L |
Montpellier
6W 3D 1L · goals 13:7 · per match 1.3 for, 0.7 against
| 9 Oct | H | Grenoble | 2-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | A | Reims | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | H | PAU | 1-0 | W |
| 5 Sep | A | Saint Etienne | 1-3 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Boulogne | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | A | Dunkerque | 1-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | Nancy | 1-0 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | Dijon | 1-1 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Rodez | 4-2 | W |
| 25 Jul | A | Clermont Foot | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
9 meetings · goals 7:17 · last 9: 3W 0D 6L for Rodez
| 1 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Montpellier4-2Rodez |
| 20 Feb 2026Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Rodez1-0Montpellier |
| 31 Oct 2025Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Montpellier2-0Rodez |
| 18 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Montpellier0-2Rodez |
| 16 Dec 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Montpellier5-0Rodez |
| 9 Jul 2022Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Montpellier0-1Rodez |
| 14 Jul 2021Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Montpellier1-0Rodez |
| 14 Aug 2020Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | Rodez1-3Montpellier |
| 5 Jan 2014Coupe de France | Coupe de France | Rodez0-2Montpellier |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 17 Oct 22:01 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Rodez sit 17th with 7 points from 8 games, while Montpellier are 5th with 15 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22:8 | +14 | 22 |
| 2 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19:11 | +8 | 17 |
| 3 | RED Star FC 93 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 |
| 4 | Nancy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11:8 | +3 | 16 |
| 5 | Montpellier | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 15 |
| 6 | PAU | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11:9 | +2 | 14 |
| 7 | Metz | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 13 |
| 8 | Annecy | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 13 |
| 9 | Dijon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16:16 | 0 | 12 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:15 | -2 | 11 |
| 11 | Sochaux | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7:9 | -2 | 11 |
| 12 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6:6 | 0 | 9 |
| 13 | Guingamp | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 |
| 14 | Nantes | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 |
| 15 | Grenoble | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 8 |
| 16 | Clermont Foot | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 |
| 17 | Rodez | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14:18 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Laval | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 0.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.65 | 2.25 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 2.20 | 6.1% |
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 2.22 | 6.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.62 | 2.22 | 6.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.59 | 2.16 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 2.25 | 5.1% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.21 | 6.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.48 | 2.47 | 8.1% |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.48 | 2.43 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.47 | 2.45 | 8.8% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.47 | 4.2% |
| Average | 1.51 | 2.40 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Rodez at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Montpellier at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.73 | 3.31 | 2.41, which imply roughly 30.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Rodez are 17th (7 pts, 14-18 goals), Montpellier 5th (15 pts, 8-5).
Over their last five matches, Rodez averaged 1.2 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game; Montpellier averaged 1 scored and 0.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Montpellier.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.72 | 3.29 | 2.40 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.31 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.97 | 1.74 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.51 | 2.40 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.24 | 2.25 | 2.96 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.90 | 2.59 | 2.62 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.51 | 13.5 | 27.0 |
| HT X | 6.43 | 5.23 | 5.90 |
| HT 2 | 28.3 | 13.5 | 3.95 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | 14.1 | 1.86 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 14.1 |
| 1.5 | 1.16 | 4.56 |
| 2.5 | 1.63 | 2.21 |
| 3.5 | 2.43 | 1.49 |
| 4.5 | 4.45 | 1.16 |
| 5.5 | 8.70 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 19.0 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 41.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.80 |
| 1.25 | 1.07 | 5.91 |
| 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.93 |
| 2 | 1.23 | 3.48 |
| 2.25 | 1.44 | 2.63 |
| 2.75 | 1.76 | 1.98 |
| 3 | 1.95 | 1.75 |
| 3.25 | 2.19 | 1.59 |
| 3.75 | 2.78 | 1.34 |
| 4 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| 4.25 | 3.88 | 1.18 |
| 4.75 | 5.25 | 1.09 |
| 5 | 7.20 | 1.03 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 2.72 | 1.43 |
| -0.25 | 2.35 | 1.55 |
| 0 | 1.98 | 1.77 |
| +0.25 | 1.67 | 2.08 |
| +0.5 | 1.54 | 2.42 |
| +0.75 | 1.36 | 2.90 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 9.90 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 6.97 | 1.06 |
| -1.5 | 5.37 | 1.11 |
| -1.25 | 4.86 | 1.13 |
| -1 | 4.57 | 1.16 |
| -0.75 | 3.33 | 1.28 |
| +1 | 1.22 | 3.84 |
| +1.25 | 1.18 | 4.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.15 | 4.50 |
| +1.75 | 1.09 | 5.90 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 8.70 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.10 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.08 | 5.45 |
| 7.5 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 8.5 | 1.45 | 2.51 |
| 9.5 | 1.78 | 1.94 |
| 10.5 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 11.5 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 12.5 | 4.15 | 1.16 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.25 | 1.35 | 2.80 |
| 8.75 | 1.48 | 2.40 |
| 9 | 1.63 | 2.23 |
| 9.25 | 1.66 | 2.06 |
| 9.75 | 1.86 | 1.82 |
| 10 | 2.01 | 1.79 |
| 10.25 | 2.11 | 1.60 |
| 10.75 | 2.41 | 1.45 |
| 11 | 2.46 | 1.52 |
| 11.25 | 2.83 | 1.33 |