RED Star FC 93 vs
Saint Etienne• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 13:35 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 3.11 | 3.64 | 2.26 | 3.9% |
| 1xBet | 3.13 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 3.12 | 3.50 | 2.13 | 7.6% |
| BetVictor | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.15 | 10.1% |
| Bet365 | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 11.1% |
| Best of all books | 3.13 | 3.64 | 2.26 | 3.7% |
| Average | 3.06 | 3.42 | 2.17 | 8.1% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 02:01 UTC
RED Star FC 93
6W 2D 2L · goals 17:13 · per match 1.7 for, 1.3 against
| 10 Oct | A | Clermont Foot | 3-2 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Guingamp | 3-1 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | Metz | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | Laval | 2-1 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | Reims | 1-4 | L |
| 21 Aug | A | Boulogne | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Aug | H | Sochaux | 0-0 | D |
| 8 Aug | A | Nantes | 1-0 | W |
| 31 Jul | A | Amiens | 1-3 | L |
| 28 Jul | A | UNFP | 4-1 | W |
Saint Etienne
8W 1D 1L · goals 30:12 · per match 3.0 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | Rodez | 2-0 | W |
| 2 Oct | H | FC Sion | 5-1 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Metz | 2-2 | D |
| 12 Sep | A | Dunkerque | 1-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Montpellier | 3-1 | W |
| 31 Aug | A | Dijon | 3-2 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Grenoble | 4-0 | W |
| 14 Aug | H | Clermont Foot | 3-1 | W |
| 8 Aug | A | Sochaux | 3-0 | W |
| 1 Aug | H | Venezia | 4-3 | W |
Head to head
3 meetings · goals 3:5 · last 3: 1W 0D 2L for RED Star FC 93
| 7 Mar 2026Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Saint Etienne2-0RED Star FC 93 |
| 1 Nov 2025Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | RED Star FC 932-1Saint Etienne |
| 10 Feb 2015Coupe de France | Coupe de France | RED Star FC 931-2Saint Etienne |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 17 Oct 22:01 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, RED Star FC 93 sit 3rd with 17 points from 9 games, while Saint Etienne are 1st with 22 points from 9.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22:8 | +14 | 22 |
| 2 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19:11 | +8 | 17 |
| 3 | RED Star FC 93 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 |
| 4 | Nancy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11:8 | +3 | 16 |
| 5 | Montpellier | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 15 |
| 6 | PAU | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11:9 | +2 | 14 |
| 7 | Metz | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 13 |
| 8 | Annecy | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 13 |
| 9 | Dijon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16:16 | 0 | 12 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:15 | -2 | 11 |
| 11 | Sochaux | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7:9 | -2 | 11 |
| 12 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6:6 | 0 | 9 |
| 13 | Guingamp | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:15 | -4 | 8 |
| 14 | Nantes | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 |
| 15 | Grenoble | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 8 |
| 16 | Clermont Foot | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 |
| 17 | Rodez | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14:18 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Laval | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.5% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.78 | 2.10 | 3.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.95 | 7.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 1.95 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.71 | 1.98 | 9.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.79 | 2.10 | 3.5% |
| Average | 1.76 | 2.01 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 7.5% |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 2.20 | 8.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.14 | 8.1% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.15 | 8.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.11 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.67 | 2.20 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.14 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated RED Star FC 93 at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Saint Etienne at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.06 | 3.42 | 2.17, which imply roughly 29.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: RED Star FC 93 are 3rd (17 pts, 12-10 goals), Saint Etienne 1st (22 pts, 22-8).
Over their last five matches, RED Star FC 93 averaged 2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game; Saint Etienne averaged 2.2 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Saint Etienne.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
RED Star FC 93
4-2-3-1Coach: D. Perrinelle
Goalkeeper
- 16G. Poussin
Defence
- 3M. Huard
- 20D. Durivaux
- 5J. Escartin
- 4E. Zidane
Midfield
- 19I. Halifa
- 17S. Renel
- 11K. Cissé
- 27G. Kyeremeh
- 7D. Durand
Attack
- 23J. Ikanga A Ngele
Substitutes (9)
- 9I. Despotovic
- 1Yanis Benchaouch Marty
- 80C. Bianay Balcot
- 6B. Danger
- 45Cheick Konate
- 2T. Magnin
- 21Idrissa Sabaly
- 10S. Khaoui
- 25Leonardo Buta
Saint Etienne
4-2-3-1Coach: Ian Cathro
Goalkeeper
- 1Mamour Ndiaye
Defence
- 23K. Pedro
- 26J. Le Cardinal
- 18S. Nair
- 11B. Old
Midfield
- 6M. Bernauer
- 14Á. Csongvai
- 20A. Boakye
- 10J. Breum
- 8T. Ballo
Attack
- 7I. Cardona
Substitutes (9)
- 32Adam Baallal
- 22Z. Davitashvili
- 46E. Dhaoui
- 17J. Duffus
- 31N. El Jamali
- 13João Ferreira
- 5M. Jaber
- 37N. Kasia Nkondo
- 40L. Lavallée
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.06 | 3.42 | 2.17 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.64 | 1.33 | 1.28 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.23 | 1.58 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.63 | 2.14 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.63 | 2.23 | 2.75 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.27 | 2.49 | 2.49 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 5.07 | 14.8 | 25.0 |
| HT X | 7.27 | 5.47 | 5.43 |
| HT 2 | 31.7 | 14.0 | 3.39 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.14 | 12.1 | 1.78 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 11.5 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.85 |
| 2.5 | 1.76 | 2.01 |
| 3.5 | 2.87 | 1.36 |
| 4.5 | 5.49 | 1.12 |
| 5.5 | 10.8 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 23.0 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.98 |
| 1 | – | 9.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.10 | 5.00 |
| 1.75 | 1.27 | 3.21 |
| 2 | 1.36 | 2.87 |
| 2.25 | 1.56 | 2.32 |
| 2.75 | 1.94 | 1.78 |
| 3 | 2.27 | 1.57 |
| 3.25 | 2.55 | 1.44 |
| 3.75 | 3.48 | 1.22 |
| 4 | 4.65 | 1.12 |
| 4.25 | 5.00 | 1.10 |
| 4.75 | 7.03 | 1.05 |
| 5 | 8.90 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.5 | 3.09 | 1.38 |
| -0.25 | 2.63 | 1.44 |
| 0 | 2.27 | 1.60 |
| +0.25 | 1.87 | 1.86 |
| +0.5 | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| +0.75 | 1.48 | 2.48 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 8.48 | 1.01 |
| -1.5 | 6.40 | 1.07 |
| -1.25 | 5.93 | 1.09 |
| -1 | 5.52 | 1.11 |
| -0.75 | 3.78 | 1.23 |
| +1 | 1.30 | 3.22 |
| +1.25 | 1.25 | 3.60 |
| +1.5 | 1.20 | 3.93 |
| +1.75 | 1.12 | 5.08 |
| +2 | 1.03 | 7.40 |
| +2.25 | 1.03 | 7.21 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 8.30 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.07 | 6.08 |
| 6.5 | 1.19 | 3.85 |
| 7.5 | 1.40 | 2.62 |
| 8.5 | 1.73 | 2.01 |
| 9.5 | 2.19 | 1.60 |
| 10.5 | 2.86 | 1.34 |
| 11.5 | 4.05 | 1.17 |
| 12.5 | 5.40 | 1.09 |
| 13.5 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
10 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.25 | 1.32 | 3.02 |
| 7.75 | 1.44 | 2.51 |
| 8 | 1.53 | 2.43 |
| 8.25 | 1.62 | 2.17 |
| 8.75 | 1.82 | 1.86 |
| 9 | 1.99 | 1.81 |
| 9.25 | 2.08 | 1.65 |
| 9.75 | 2.38 | 1.46 |
| 10 | 2.58 | 1.48 |
| 10.25 | 2.83 | 1.36 |