Laval vs
Clermont Foot• Ligue 2, France
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 17:17 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.19 | 3.31 | 3.57 | 3.9% |
| 1xBet | 2.09 | 3.38 | 3.38 | 7.0% |
| Marathonbet | 2.07 | 3.38 | 3.38 | 7.5% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 9.5% |
| BetVictor | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.20 | 9.6% |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 3.00 | 3.40 | 11.5% |
| Best of all books | 2.19 | 3.38 | 3.57 | 3.3% |
| Average | 2.11 | 3.26 | 3.34 | 8.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:50 UTC
Laval
2W 3D 5L · goals 12:18 · per match 1.2 for, 1.8 against
| 9 Oct | A | PAU | 2-3 | L |
| 2 Oct | H | Rennes | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Sep | H | Sochaux | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Dijon | 2-3 | L |
| 4 Sep | H | RED Star FC 93 | 1-2 | L |
| 28 Aug | H | Grenoble | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | A | Metz | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Aug | H | Nantes | 2-1 | W |
| 8 Aug | A | Rodez | 1-3 | L |
| 31 Jul | A | Le Havre | 1-1 | D |
Clermont Foot
0W 7D 3L · goals 10:14 · per match 1.0 for, 1.4 against
| 10 Oct | H | RED Star FC 93 | 2-3 | L |
| 2 Oct | A | Auxerre | 3-4 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Grenoble | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | H | Boulogne | 0-0 | D |
| 4 Sep | A | Dunkerque | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | H | Sochaux | 0-0 | D |
| 21 Aug | H | Dijon | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Aug | A | Saint Etienne | 1-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | H | Reims | 0-0 | D |
| 1 Aug | H | Grenoble | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
19 meetings · goals 14:28 · last 10: 1W 5D 4L for Laval
| 3 Jan 2026Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Clermont Foot4-1Laval |
| 29 Aug 2025Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval0-0Clermont Foot |
| 18 Jan 2025Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Clermont Foot1-1Laval |
| 29 Oct 2024Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval1-2Clermont Foot |
| 14 Aug 2018Coupe de la Ligue | Coupe de la Ligue | Laval0-3Clermont Foot |
| 3 Mar 2017Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Clermont Foot1-1Laval |
| 30 Sep 2016Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval1-1Clermont Foot |
| 29 Apr 2016Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval1-1Clermont Foot |
| 11 Dec 2015Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Clermont Foot4-1Laval |
| 15 May 2015Ligue 2 | Ligue 2 | Laval3-1Clermont Foot |
Ligue 2 tableLigue 2updated 16 Oct 20:01 UTC
In the Ligue 2 table, Laval sit 18th with 5 points from 8 games, while Clermont Foot are 17th with 6 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 21:8 | +13 | 19 |
| 2 | RED Star FC 93 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12:9 | +3 | 17 |
| 3 | Montpellier | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 15 |
| 4 | Reims | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 15:9 | +6 | 14 |
| 5 | Nancy | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9:7 | +2 | 13 |
| 6 | Annecy | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 |
| 7 | Dijon | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14:12 | +2 | 12 |
| 8 | PAU | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9:8 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Sochaux | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5:6 | -1 | 11 |
| 10 | Metz | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12:11 | +1 | 10 |
| 11 | Guingamp | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10:13 | -3 | 8 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10:13 | -3 | 8 |
| 13 | Nantes | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:13 | -4 | 8 |
| 14 | Grenoble | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8:13 | -5 | 8 |
| 15 | Rodez | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14:18 | -4 | 7 |
| 16 | Boulogne | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4:6 | -2 | 6 |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 6 |
| 18 | Laval | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10:17 | -7 | 5 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.3% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.00 | 1.87 | 3.5% |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 5.3% |
| 1xBet | 2.01 | 1.75 | 6.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.01 | 1.75 | 6.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.89 | 1.78 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.01 | 1.87 | 3.2% |
| Average | 1.97 | 1.80 | 6.3% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Hill | 1.75 | 2.00 | 7.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.92 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 1.89 | 8.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Best of all books | 1.83 | 2.00 | 4.6% |
| Average | 1.78 | 1.93 | 8.1% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Laval at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Clermont Foot at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.11 | 3.26 | 3.34, which imply roughly 30.7% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Ligue 2 table: Laval are 18th (5 pts, 10-17 goals), Clermont Foot 17th (6 pts, 6-9).
Over their last five matches, Laval averaged 1.2 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game; Clermont Foot averaged 0.8 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Clermont Foot.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Laval
4-3-1-2Coach: David Vignes
Goalkeeper
- 1M. Hautbois
Defence
- 23E. Mouton
- 24S. Bane
- 18A. Lô
- 3W. Bianda
Midfield
- 6S. Sanna
- 8T. Bouriaud
- 22J. Gaudin
- 7Chafik gourichy
Attack
- 31M. Houdayer
- 11T. Dago
Substitutes (8)
- 21Alessio Beaudouin
- 20E. Clavreul
- 40L. Droyaux
- 28A. Kanté
- 14C. Mandouki
- 34A. Moussaoui
- 35Layousse Samb
- 29M. Sidibe
Clermont Foot
4-1-4-1Coach: David Guion
Goalkeeper
- 30T. Guivarch
Defence
- 93I. Coulibaly
- 21Y. Salmier
- 3A. Pelmard
- 28I. M'Bahia
Midfield
- 77E. Cantero
- 26R. Kouamé
- 44A. Ackra
- 6E. Koné
Attack
- 7F. Bianchini
- 90C. Okou
Substitutes (8)
- 9Luís Semedo
- 10J. Sambia
- 39J. Nyindong Tsamouna
- 16M. Ndiaye
- 4E. Kabeya
- 23A. Hunou
- 5J. Grillot
- 17O. Diop
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.11 | 3.26 | 3.34 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.29 | 1.67 | 1.30 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.52 | 2.42 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.78 | 1.93 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.71 | 2.13 | 3.96 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 2.36 | 3.57 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.29 | 14.4 | 38.7 |
| HT X | 5.23 | 4.97 | 7.57 |
| HT 2 | 28.7 | 15.3 | 5.57 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.77 | 9.63 | 2.30 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.70 |
| 1.5 | 1.29 | 3.31 |
| 2.5 | 1.97 | 1.80 |
| 3.5 | 3.42 | 1.28 |
| 4.5 | 7.01 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 14.3 | 1.03 |
| 6.5 | 27.5 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.68 |
| 1 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| 1.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 1.75 | 1.38 | 2.79 |
| 2 | 1.48 | 2.46 |
| 2.25 | 1.74 | 2.02 |
| 2.75 | 2.25 | 1.60 |
| 3 | 2.72 | 1.40 |
| 3.25 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 3.75 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
| 4 | 6.25 | 1.06 |
| 4.25 | 6.70 | 1.05 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 3.22 | 1.31 |
| -0.75 | 2.45 | 1.49 |
| -0.5 | 2.13 | 1.69 |
| -0.25 | 1.81 | 1.94 |
| 0 | 1.53 | 2.43 |
| +0.25 | 1.38 | 2.85 |
10 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.25 | 8.57 | 1.01 |
| -2 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.33 | 1.11 |
| -1.5 | 4.02 | 1.19 |
| -1.25 | 3.65 | 1.24 |
| +0.5 | 1.32 | 3.42 |
| +0.75 | 1.19 | 4.29 |
| +1 | 1.07 | 6.45 |
| +1.25 | 1.05 | 7.07 |
| +1.5 | 1.02 | 7.80 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.04 | 5.60 |
| 6.5 | 1.11 | 4.75 |
| 7.5 | 1.23 | 3.25 |
| 8.5 | 1.48 | 2.41 |
| 9.5 | 1.84 | 1.89 |
| 10.5 | 2.32 | 1.52 |
| 11.5 | 2.91 | 1.29 |
| 12.5 | 3.95 | 1.15 |
| 13.5 | 4.77 | 1.08 |
| 14.5 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
16 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.05 | 5.45 |
| 7 | 1.14 | 3.89 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 2.85 |
| 8.25 | 1.34 | 2.73 |
| 8.75 | 1.49 | 2.38 |
| 9 | 1.66 | 2.13 |
| 9.25 | 1.70 | 2.08 |
| 9.75 | 1.90 | 1.84 |
| 10 | 2.13 | 1.65 |
| 10.25 | 2.10 | 1.57 |
| 10.75 | 2.42 | 1.43 |
| 11 | 2.70 | 1.35 |
| 11.25 | 2.75 | 1.29 |
| 12 | 3.49 | 1.18 |
| 13 | 4.60 | 1.09 |
| 14 | 5.65 | 1.04 |