Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar• Eredivisie, Netherlands
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 21:15 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 6.24 | 4.90 | 1.48 | 4.0% |
| Pinnacle | 5.79 | 4.96 | 1.49 | 4.5% |
| Bet365 | 5.75 | 4.75 | 1.50 | 5.1% |
| BetVictor | 5.75 | 4.80 | 1.45 | 7.2% |
| Marathonbet | 6.05 | 4.75 | 1.43 | 7.5% |
| William Hill | 5.50 | 4.50 | 1.44 | 9.8% |
| Best of all books | 6.24 | 4.96 | 1.50 | 2.9% |
| Average | 5.85 | 4.78 | 1.46 | 6.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 07:31 UTC
Cambuur
2W 2D 6L · goals 13:24 · per match 1.3 for, 2.4 against
| 11 Oct | A | PEC Zwolle | 1-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | ADO Den Haag | 1-1 | D |
| 12 Sep | H | NEC Nijmegen | 3-0 | W |
| 6 Sep | A | Telstar | 2-2 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Twente | 1-4 | L |
| 23 Aug | H | Feyenoord | 2-5 | L |
| 15 Aug | A | Fortuna Sittard | 1-3 | L |
| 7 Aug | H | Excelsior | 0-4 | L |
| 1 Aug | A | Bologna | 1-3 | L |
| 28 Jul | H | Volos NFC | 1-2 | L |
AZ Alkmaar
7W 1D 2L · goals 20:10 · per match 2.0 for, 1.0 against
| 15 Oct | H | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 2-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Feyenoord | 0-2 | L |
| 20 Sep | H | Telstar | 1-0 | W |
| 16 Sep | A | Sunderland | 0-1 | L |
| 11 Sep | H | Willem II | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Heerenveen | 3-2 | W |
| 29 Aug | H | GO Ahead Eagles | 5-2 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Fortuna Sittard | 2-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Utrecht | 4-1 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | ADO Den Haag | 2-0 | W |
Head to head
11 meetings · goals 6:17 · last 10: 0W 4D 6L for Cambuur
| 25 Feb 2023Eredivisie | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar2-1Cambuur |
| 28 Aug 2022Eredivisie | Eredivisie | Cambuur0-1AZ Alkmaar |
| 22 Jan 2022Eredivisie | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar0-0Cambuur |
| 3 Oct 2021Eredivisie | Eredivisie | Cambuur1-3AZ Alkmaar |
| 2 Mar 2017KNVB Beker | KNVB Beker | AZ Alkmaar0-0Cambuur |
| 27 Jan 2016Eredivisie | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar3-1Cambuur |
| 17 Oct 2015Eredivisie | Eredivisie | Cambuur1-1AZ Alkmaar |
| 21 Mar 2015Eredivisie | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar2-1Cambuur |
| 29 Nov 2014Eredivisie | Eredivisie | Cambuur0-2AZ Alkmaar |
| 30 Mar 2014Eredivisie | Eredivisie | Cambuur0-0AZ Alkmaar |
Eredivisie tableEredivisieupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the Eredivisie table, Cambuur sit 12th with 8 points from 8 games, while AZ Alkmaar are 2nd with 19 points from 8.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27:7 | +20 | 20 |
| 2 | AZ Alkmaar | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 |
| 3 | PSV Eindhoven | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 27:12 | +15 | 19 |
| 4 | Twente | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16:8 | +8 | 17 |
| 5 | Ajax | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22:10 | +12 | 15 |
| 6 | Groningen | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20:14 | +6 | 14 |
| 7 | Fortuna Sittard | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14:15 | -1 | 14 |
| 8 | Heerenveen | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15:11 | +4 | 12 |
| 9 | GO Ahead Eagles | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 19:17 | +2 | 11 |
| 10 | Excelsior | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16:18 | -2 | 11 |
| 11 | NEC Nijmegen | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13:14 | -1 | 9 |
| 12 | Cambuur | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:19 | -8 | 8 |
| 13 | Utrecht | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14:25 | -11 | 8 |
| 14 | Sparta Rotterdam | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 |
| 15 | Telstar | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7:14 | -7 | 6 |
| 16 | ADO Den Haag | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11:20 | -9 | 6 |
| 17 | PEC Zwolle | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6:21 | -15 | 4 |
| 18 | Willem II | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7:23 | -16 | 2 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.9% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.40 | 3.04 | 4.3% |
| Bet365 | 1.40 | 2.88 | 6.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 3.10 | 7.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.31 | 2.92 | 10.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.31 | 2.92 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.40 | 3.10 | 3.7% |
| Average | 1.35 | 2.97 | 7.7% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 6.7% |
| 1xBet | 1.46 | 2.53 | 8.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.46 | 2.49 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 2.55 | 8.7% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.50 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 2.55 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.46 | 2.51 | 8.3% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates Cambuur at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and AZ Alkmaar at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 5.85 | 4.78 | 1.47, which imply roughly 20.9% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Eredivisie table: Cambuur are 12th (8 pts, 11-19 goals), AZ Alkmaar 2nd (19 pts, 18-8).
Over their last five matches, Cambuur averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; AZ Alkmaar averaged 2 scored and 1.4 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or AZ Alkmaar.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.85 | 4.78 | 1.47 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.65 | 1.12 | 1.17 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 4.47 | 1.18 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.46 | 2.51 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.38 | 2.72 | 1.87 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.90 | 3.10 | 1.71 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 10.0 | 17.4 | 18.7 |
| HT X | 13.8 | 8.00 | 4.58 |
| HT 2 | 42.0 | 16.3 | 2.04 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.79 | 24.5 | 1.41 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 23.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.08 | 6.71 |
| 2.5 | 1.35 | 2.97 |
| 3.5 | 1.93 | 1.84 |
| 4.5 | 3.08 | 1.33 |
| 5.5 | 5.47 | 1.12 |
| 6.5 | 11.0 | 1.05 |
| 7.5 | 21.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 41.0 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.02 | 15.5 |
| 1.75 | 1.06 | 6.00 |
| 2 | 1.08 | 5.50 |
| 2.25 | 1.20 | 3.72 |
| 2.75 | 1.38 | 2.63 |
| 3 | 1.52 | 2.36 |
| 3.25 | 1.73 | 2.05 |
| 3.75 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 4 | 2.46 | 1.48 |
| 4.25 | 2.62 | 1.38 |
| 4.75 | 3.42 | 1.23 |
| 5 | 4.50 | 1.13 |
| 5.25 | 4.80 | 1.12 |
| 6 | 8.90 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.5 | 2.67 | 1.48 |
| +0.75 | 2.34 | 1.54 |
| +1 | 2.08 | 1.68 |
| +1.25 | 1.83 | 1.94 |
| +1.5 | 1.68 | 2.17 |
| +1.75 | 1.50 | 2.43 |
16 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -1 | 9.40 | 1.01 |
| -0.75 | 7.00 | 1.10 |
| -0.5 | 5.75 | 1.14 |
| -0.25 | 5.15 | 1.12 |
| 0 | 4.57 | 1.15 |
| +0.25 | 3.26 | 1.30 |
| +2 | 1.35 | 2.99 |
| +2.25 | 1.29 | 3.32 |
| +2.5 | 1.24 | 3.51 |
| +2.75 | 1.16 | 4.33 |
| +3 | 1.09 | 6.00 |
| +3.25 | 1.07 | 6.37 |
| +3.5 | 1.05 | 6.55 |
| +4 | 1.05 | 11.0 |
| +4.5 | 1.04 | 11.5 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.09 | 5.17 |
| 7.5 | 1.20 | 3.54 |
| 8.5 | 1.40 | 2.57 |
| 9.5 | 1.73 | 2.02 |
| 10.5 | 2.13 | 1.61 |
| 11.5 | 2.76 | 1.34 |
| 12.5 | 3.58 | 1.19 |
| 13.5 | 4.62 | 1.09 |
16 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.04 | 5.59 |
| 7 | 1.13 | 4.02 |
| 8 | 1.28 | 2.83 |
| 8.25 | 1.27 | 3.06 |
| 8.75 | 1.40 | 2.64 |
| 9 | 1.56 | 2.27 |
| 9.25 | 1.58 | 2.30 |
| 9.75 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| 10 | 1.96 | 1.79 |
| 10.25 | 1.90 | 1.71 |
| 10.75 | 2.16 | 1.54 |
| 11 | 2.53 | 1.44 |
| 11.25 | 2.50 | 1.40 |
| 12 | 3.35 | 1.19 |
| 13 | 4.42 | 1.10 |
| 14 | 5.59 | 1.04 |