VVV Venlo vs
Jong AZ• Eerste Divisie, Netherlands
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 16 Oct 12:00 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.10 | 4.22 | 2.96 | 5.1% |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 4.00 | 3.30 | 6.6% |
| 1xBet | 2.04 | 4.10 | 2.90 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.02 | 4.10 | 2.88 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 4.10 | 2.90 | 8.9% |
| William Hill | 2.05 | 3.90 | 2.80 | 10.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.10 | 4.22 | 3.30 | 1.6% |
| Average | 2.03 | 4.07 | 2.96 | 7.7% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 16 Oct 19:50 UTC
VVV Venlo
7W 0D 3L · goals 26:14 · per match 2.6 for, 1.4 against
| 9 Oct | A | Jong Ajax | 3-0 | W |
| 4 Oct | H | Roda | 2-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | FC Volendam | 2-3 | L |
| 18 Sep | A | Jong Utrecht | 3-1 | W |
| 11 Sep | H | FC OSS | 3-1 | W |
| 4 Sep | A | Helmond Sport | 2-4 | L |
| 30 Aug | H | Emmen | 4-0 | W |
| 23 Aug | H | De Graafschap | 2-1 | W |
| 14 Aug | A | NAC Breda | 2-0 | W |
| 7 Aug | H | Heracles | 3-4 | L |
Jong AZ
4W 1D 5L · goals 22:18 · per match 2.2 for, 1.8 against
| 9 Oct | H | Den Bosch | 0-1 | L |
| 18 Sep | H | FC Volendam | 4-1 | W |
| 14 Sep | A | Jong PSV U21 | 1-1 | D |
| 11 Sep | A | Heracles | 2-3 | L |
| 5 Sep | A | Dordrecht | 6-3 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | Jong Utrecht | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | H | MVV | 1-2 | L |
| 21 Aug | A | Emmen | 1-3 | L |
| 17 Aug | A | De Graafschap | 5-2 | W |
| 10 Aug | H | FC Eindhoven | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
13 meetings · goals 15:26 · last 10: 2W 1D 7L for VVV Venlo
| 16 Jan 2026Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | VVV Venlo1-3Jong AZ |
| 7 Nov 2025Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | Jong AZ0-2VVV Venlo |
| 3 Feb 2025Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | Jong AZ3-0VVV Venlo |
| 8 Nov 2024Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | VVV Venlo0-1Jong AZ |
| 10 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | VVV Venlo2-1Jong AZ |
| 22 Apr 2024Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | Jong AZ2-1VVV Venlo |
| 3 Nov 2023Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | VVV Venlo2-2Jong AZ |
| 12 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs | Friendlies Clubs | VVV Venlo1-2Jong AZ |
| 3 Feb 2023Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | Jong AZ4-3VVV Venlo |
| 28 Oct 2022Eerste Divisie | Eerste Divisie | VVV Venlo1-2Jong AZ |
Eerste Divisie tableEerste Divisie: Regular seasonupdated 16 Oct 19:52 UTC
In the Eerste Divisie table, VVV Venlo sit 3rd with 21 points from 10 games, while Jong AZ are 11th with 13 points from 10.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heracles | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 31:12 | +19 | 25 |
| 2 | Almere City FC | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 22:7 | +15 | 22 |
| 3 | VVV Venlo | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 26:14 | +12 | 21 |
| 4 | Emmen | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 22:18 | +4 | 19 |
| 5 | NAC Breda | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 20:19 | +1 | 17 |
| 6 | Roda | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10:8 | +2 | 16 |
| 7 | MVV | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 13:20 | -7 | 16 |
| 8 | FC Volendam | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22:17 | +5 | 15 |
| 9 | Waalwijk | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 19:15 | +4 | 14 |
| 10 | Vitesse | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15:15 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Jong AZ | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 22:18 | +4 | 13 |
| 12 | Jong PSV U21 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15:17 | -2 | 13 |
| 13 | FC OSS | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 15:15 | 0 | 12 |
| 14 | Den Bosch | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14:18 | -4 | 11 |
| 15 | FC Eindhoven | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15:22 | -7 | 11 |
| 16 | De Graafschap | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13:23 | -10 | 11 |
| 17 | Helmond Sport | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16:19 | -3 | 9 |
| 18 | Jong Ajax | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13:25 | -12 | 8 |
| 19 | Dordrecht | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13:27 | -14 | 8 |
| 20 | Jong Utrecht | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16:23 | -7 | 7 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.8% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.30 | 3.50 | 5.5% |
| Pinnacle | 1.31 | 3.41 | 5.7% |
| BetVictor | 1.29 | 3.40 | 6.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.25 | 3.28 | 10.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.25 | 3.28 | 10.5% |
| Best of all books | 1.31 | 3.50 | 4.9% |
| Average | 1.28 | 3.37 | 7.8% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.30 | 3.40 | 6.3% |
| 1xBet | 1.27 | 3.42 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.30 | 3.20 | 8.2% |
| BetVictor | 1.25 | 3.50 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.27 | 3.34 | 8.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.30 | 3.50 | 5.5% |
| Average | 1.28 | 3.37 | 7.9% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated VVV Venlo at 35% to win, the draw at 35% and Jong AZ at 30% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.74 | 4.35 | 3.76, which imply roughly 57.5% for a VVV Venlo win versus the model's 35%.
Form context from the Eerste Divisie table: VVV Venlo are 3rd (21 pts, 26-14 goals), Jong AZ 11th (13 pts, 22-18).
Over their last five matches, VVV Venlo averaged 2.6 goals scored and 1 conceded per game; Jong AZ averaged 2.6 scored and 1.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : VVV Venlo or draw and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
VVV Venlo
4-3-3Coach: Marinus Dijkhuizen
Goalkeeper
- 13Y. Schoonderwaldt
Defence
- 14Raf Vullers
- 4É. Clancy
- 33G. Blancquart
- 16P. Heise
Midfield
- 8Ismail Oulad M'Hand
- 6A. Verstraeten
- 24M. Odriss
Attack
- 19Thomas Janssen
- 17L. Schmidt
- 11N. Ait Mouhou
Substitutes (11)
- 31M. Davis
- 21L. Görlich
- 43D. Hendrix
- 15Tijn Joosten
- 34A. Rais
- 22Zidane Taylan
- 9M. Tsigkas
- 5Lars de Blok
- 35Yousri El Anbri
- 47M. van Grootel
- 1T. Doornbusch
Jong AZ
4-2-3-1Coach: Norbert Alblas
Goalkeeper
- 1I. Ka
Defence
- 2J. Zwart
- 3A. Natali
- 4F. Andersen
- 5K. Inge
Midfield
- 8J. Oerip
- 6Julian Sijbrands
- 7R. Robbemond
- 10H. de Wit
- 11Wassim bouziane
Attack
- 9Jerolldino Bergraaf
Substitutes (9)
- 20K. van Ouytsel
- 16K. Zeggen
- 19K. Toppenberg
- 23J. Schipper
- 15Saviola Mourinho Simons Saffoe
- 14Mathijs Menu
- 17J. Hartog
- 12J. Esajas
- 18Bohdan Budko
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.03 | 4.07 | 2.96 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.36 | 1.70 | 1.21 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.58 | 2.28 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.28 | 3.37 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.46 | 2.67 | 3.23 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.27 | 2.99 | 2.97 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.02 | 13.3 | 22.3 |
| HT X | 5.93 | 7.87 | 7.93 |
| HT 2 | 18.1 | 13.5 | 4.58 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 32.0 | 2.01 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.01 | 24.3 |
| 1.5 | 1.05 | 7.65 |
| 2.5 | 1.28 | 3.37 |
| 3.5 | 1.73 | 2.02 |
| 4.5 | 2.61 | 1.43 |
| 5.5 | 4.46 | 1.17 |
| 6.5 | 9.00 | 1.07 |
| 7.5 | 17.0 | 1.02 |
| 8.5 | 29.0 | 1.01 |
| 9.5 | 50.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01 | 14.0 |
| 1.75 | 1.04 | 6.85 |
| 2 | 1.05 | 6.40 |
| 2.25 | 1.15 | 4.30 |
| 2.75 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 3 | 1.36 | 2.71 |
| 3.25 | 1.57 | 2.28 |
| 3.75 | 1.89 | 1.83 |
| 4 | 2.11 | 1.64 |
| 4.25 | 2.34 | 1.52 |
| 4.75 | 2.92 | 1.31 |
| 5 | 3.68 | 1.20 |
| 5.25 | 3.96 | 1.17 |
| 6 | 6.95 | 1.04 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 2.76 | 1.39 |
| -0.75 | 2.28 | 1.56 |
| -0.5 | 2.04 | 1.74 |
| -0.25 | 1.80 | 1.94 |
| 0 | 1.59 | 2.27 |
| +0.25 | 1.45 | 2.55 |
16 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 7.60 | 1.05 |
| -3 | 6.60 | 1.06 |
| -2.5 | 6.10 | 1.06 |
| -2.25 | 6.00 | 1.12 |
| -2 | 5.55 | 1.10 |
| -1.75 | 4.06 | 1.19 |
| -1.5 | 3.33 | 1.29 |
| -1.25 | 3.07 | 1.33 |
| +0.5 | 1.38 | 3.02 |
| +0.75 | 1.26 | 3.45 |
| +1 | 1.15 | 4.57 |
| +1.25 | 1.13 | 5.03 |
| +1.5 | 1.11 | 5.35 |
| +1.75 | 1.07 | 6.90 |
| +2 | 1.03 | 8.90 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 9.40 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.12 | 4.15 |
| 8.5 | 1.25 | 3.17 |
| 9.5 | 1.47 | 2.42 |
| 10.5 | 1.81 | 1.94 |
| 11.5 | 2.23 | 1.56 |
| 12.5 | 2.85 | 1.32 |
| 13.5 | 3.39 | 1.19 |
| 14.5 | 4.35 | 1.10 |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.05 | 5.35 |
| 8 | 1.14 | 3.90 |
| 9 | 1.28 | 2.80 |
| 9.75 | 1.50 | 2.27 |
| 10 | 1.59 | 2.18 |
| 10.25 | 1.73 | 2.04 |
| 10.75 | 1.88 | 1.78 |
| 11 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| 11.25 | 2.15 | 1.59 |
| 11.75 | 2.42 | 1.44 |
| 12 | 2.50 | 1.41 |
| 13 | 3.17 | 1.22 |
| 14 | 4.15 | 1.12 |
| 15 | 5.27 | 1.06 |