CS Cartagines vs
Deportivo Saprissa• Primera División, Costa-Rica
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 21:13 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.86 | 2.65 | 3.05 | 5.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.60 | 2.90 | 2.80 | 8.7% |
| BetVictor | 2.50 | 3.20 | 2.63 | 9.3% |
| 1xBet | 2.60 | 2.73 | 2.73 | 11.7% |
| Marathonbet | 2.60 | 2.73 | 2.73 | 11.7% |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 2.90 | 2.60 | 13.8% |
| Best of all books | 2.86 | 3.20 | 3.05 | -1.0% |
| Average | 2.60 | 2.85 | 2.76 | 9.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 04:20 UTC
CS Cartagines
7W 1D 2L · goals 22:12 · per match 2.2 for, 1.2 against
| 14 Oct | H | Puntarenas FC | 3-1 | W |
| 10 Oct | A | Sporting San Jose | 1-3 | L |
| 21 Sep | A | San Carlos | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Sep | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 3-2 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | LD Alajuelense | 3-1 | W |
| 10 Sep | A | Deportivo Saprissa | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Puntarenas FC | 3-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | CS Herediano | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Aug | H | FAS | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Escorpiones Belén | 4-1 | W |
Deportivo Saprissa
4W 1D 5L · goals 19:14 · per match 1.9 for, 1.4 against
| 16 Oct | H | Sporting San Jose | 6-0 | W |
| 11 Oct | A | Escorpiones Belén | 0-1 | L |
| 20 Sep | H | CS Herediano | 2-0 | W |
| 17 Sep | A | CS Cartagines | 2-3 | L |
| 13 Sep | A | Sporting San Jose | 2-4 | L |
| 10 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | LD Alajuelense | 2-0 | W |
| 31 Aug | H | Escorpiones Belén | 2-1 | W |
| 28 Aug | A | CD Olimpia | 1-2 | L |
| 23 Aug | A | Inter San Carlos | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
53 meetings · goals 67:87 · last 10: 3W 2D 5L for CS Cartagines
| 17 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup | CONCACAF Central American Cup | CS Cartagines3-2Deportivo Saprissa |
| 10 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup | CONCACAF Central American Cup | Deportivo Saprissa2-2CS Cartagines |
| 16 Aug 2026Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa3-2CS Cartagines |
| 15 Mar 2026Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines2-1Deportivo Saprissa |
| 26 Jan 2026Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa0-0CS Cartagines |
| 14 Dec 2025Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa2-1CS Cartagines |
| 12 Dec 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines1-2Deportivo Saprissa |
| 28 Sep 2025Primera División | Primera División | Deportivo Saprissa2-1CS Cartagines |
| 10 Aug 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines3-0Deportivo Saprissa |
| 30 Jul 2025CONCACAF Central American Cup | CONCACAF Central American Cup | Deportivo Saprissa2-0CS Cartagines |
Primera División tablePrimera Division: Aperturaupdated 17 Oct 06:11 UTC
In the Primera División table, CS Cartagines sit 2nd with 21 points from 11 games, while Deportivo Saprissa are 1st with 24 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deportivo Saprissa | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 26:11 | +15 | 24 |
| 2 | CS Cartagines | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 22:14 | +8 | 21 |
| 3 | Sporting San Jose | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 19:15 | +4 | 20 |
| 4 | San Carlos | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 10:11 | -1 | 18 |
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12:14 | -2 | 18 |
| 6 | LD Alajuelense | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 17:12 | +5 | 16 |
| 7 | Puntarenas FC | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10:17 | -7 | 12 |
| 8 | Escorpiones Belén | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11:16 | -5 | 10 |
| 9 | Perez Zeledon | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9:19 | -10 | 9 |
| 10 | CS Herediano | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9:16 | -7 | 8 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 11.0% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.06 | 1.77 | 5.0% |
| Bet365 | 2.08 | 1.73 | 5.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.98 | 1.71 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.99 | 1.70 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.99 | 1.70 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 2.08 | 1.77 | 4.6% |
| Average | 2.02 | 1.72 | 7.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 7.9% |
| BetVictor | 1.78 | 1.93 | 8.0% |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 1.95 | 8.4% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 1.98 | 8.6% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 1.95 | 9.4% |
| Best of all books | 1.80 | 1.98 | 6.1% |
| Average | 1.75 | 1.94 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates CS Cartagines at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Deportivo Saprissa at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.58 | 2.83 | 2.71, which imply roughly 38.8% for a CS Cartagines win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: CS Cartagines are 2nd (21 pts, 22-14 goals), Deportivo Saprissa 1st (24 pts, 26-11).
Over their last five matches, CS Cartagines averaged 2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game; Deportivo Saprissa averaged 2.4 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : CS Cartagines or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.60 | 2.85 | 2.76 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 | 1.43 | 1.34 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.86 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.94 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.26 | 2.02 | 3.39 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.87 | 2.32 | 2.93 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 4.41 | 13.3 | 33.0 |
| HT X | 5.87 | 4.10 | 6.03 |
| HT 2 | 32.3 | 14.3 | 4.63 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.99 | 7.98 | 2.04 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.05 | 7.85 |
| 1.5 | 1.31 | 3.18 |
| 2.5 | 2.02 | 1.72 |
| 3.5 | 3.48 | 1.26 |
| 4.5 | 7.06 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 15.0 | 1.02 |
| 6.5 | 34.0 | – |
13 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.05 | 6.45 |
| 1 | 1.07 | 5.95 |
| 1.25 | 1.18 | 3.90 |
| 1.75 | 1.39 | 2.74 |
| 2 | 1.51 | 2.37 |
| 2.25 | 1.76 | 1.94 |
| 2.75 | 2.26 | 1.55 |
| 3 | 2.68 | 1.37 |
| 3.25 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 3.75 | 4.05 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 5.60 | 1.08 |
| 4.25 | 5.95 | 1.07 |
| 5 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 3.25 | 1.30 |
| -0.5 | 2.64 | 1.46 |
| -0.25 | 2.21 | 1.59 |
| 0 | 1.81 | 1.91 |
| +0.25 | 1.54 | 2.33 |
| +0.5 | 1.42 | 2.77 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 6.87 | 1.06 |
| -1.5 | 5.38 | 1.11 |
| -1.25 | 4.87 | 1.14 |
| -1 | 4.57 | 1.16 |
| +0.75 | 1.26 | 3.46 |
| +1 | 1.14 | 4.91 |
| +1.25 | 1.12 | 5.23 |
| +1.5 | 1.10 | 5.67 |
| +1.75 | 1.05 | 7.13 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 9.35 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.05 | 5.87 |
| 8.5 | 1.19 | 3.73 |
| 9.5 | 1.40 | 2.64 |
| 10.5 | 1.68 | 2.07 |
| 11.5 | 2.08 | 1.67 |
| 12.5 | 2.65 | 1.39 |
| 13.5 | 3.59 | 1.20 |
| 14.5 | 5.16 | 1.08 |
7 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1.07 | 5.39 |
| 9 | 1.24 | 3.37 |
| 10 | 1.50 | 2.37 |
| 11 | 1.90 | 1.86 |
| 12 | 2.40 | 1.48 |
| 13 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 14 | 4.80 | 1.10 |