CS Cartagines vs
Puntarenas FC• Primera División, Costa-Rica
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 13 Oct 20:15 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.49 | 4.16 | 6.96 | 5.5% |
| Betano | 1.50 | 4.10 | 5.80 | 8.3% |
| Dafabet | 1.48 | 4.20 | 5.80 | 8.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.45 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 9.4% |
| Betfair | 1.44 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 9.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.45 | 3.90 | 6.18 | 10.8% |
| Bet365 | 1.45 | 3.90 | 5.75 | 12.0% |
| Marathonbet | 1.44 | 3.90 | 5.90 | 12.0% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 3.70 | 6.00 | 13.1% |
| SBO | 1.45 | 3.76 | 5.22 | 14.7% |
| Best of all books | 1.50 | 4.20 | 6.96 | 4.8% |
| Average | 1.46 | 4.00 | 5.96 | 10.3% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 14 Oct 01:20 UTC
CS Cartagines
7W 1D 2L · goals 23:11 · per match 2.3 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Sporting San Jose | 1-3 | L |
| 21 Sep | A | San Carlos | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Sep | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 3-2 | W |
| 14 Sep | H | LD Alajuelense | 3-1 | W |
| 10 Sep | A | Deportivo Saprissa | 2-2 | D |
| 6 Sep | A | Puntarenas FC | 3-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | H | CS Herediano | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Aug | H | FAS | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | A | Escorpiones Belén | 4-1 | W |
| 19 Aug | H | Verdes | 4-0 | W |
Puntarenas FC
3W 4D 3L · goals 10:12 · per match 1.0 for, 1.2 against
| 10 Oct | H | LD Alajuelense | 1-1 | D |
| 19 Sep | H | Escorpiones Belén | 1-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | A | Inter San Carlos | 1-1 | D |
| 6 Sep | H | CS Cartagines | 1-3 | L |
| 30 Aug | A | San Carlos | 2-1 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Perez Zeledon | 1-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | LD Alajuelense | 1-2 | L |
| 9 Aug | H | Deportivo Saprissa | 0-2 | L |
| 1 Aug | H | Sporting San Jose | 1-1 | D |
| 24 Jul | A | CS Herediano | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
17 meetings · goals 23:16 · last 10: 5W 3D 2L for CS Cartagines
| 6 Sep 2026Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-3CS Cartagines |
| 8 Mar 2026Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines3-2Puntarenas FC |
| 18 Jan 2026Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC0-2CS Cartagines |
| 18 Oct 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-1CS Cartagines |
| 31 Aug 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines0-0Puntarenas FC |
| 30 Mar 2025Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines1-0Puntarenas FC |
| 6 Mar 2025Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-0CS Cartagines |
| 10 Nov 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC3-2CS Cartagines |
| 1 Sep 2024Primera División | Primera División | CS Cartagines1-0Puntarenas FC |
| 11 May 2024Primera División | Primera División | Puntarenas FC1-1CS Cartagines |
Primera División tablePrimera Division: Aperturaupdated 14 Oct 06:12 UTC
In the Primera División table, CS Cartagines sit 2nd with 21 points from 11 games, while Puntarenas FC are 7th with 12 points from 11.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deportivo Saprissa | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20:11 | +9 | 21 |
| 2 | CS Cartagines | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 22:14 | +8 | 21 |
| 3 | Sporting San Jose | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 19:9 | +10 | 20 |
| 4 | San Carlos | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 10:11 | -1 | 18 |
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12:14 | -2 | 18 |
| 6 | LD Alajuelense | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16:11 | +5 | 15 |
| 7 | Puntarenas FC | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10:17 | -7 | 12 |
| 8 | Perez Zeledon | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 9 |
| 9 | CS Herediano | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8:15 | -7 | 7 |
| 10 | Escorpiones Belén | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7:15 | -8 | 7 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 5.2% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 2.05 | 4.6% |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 2.05 | 5.9% |
| Betano | 1.75 | 2.02 | 6.6% |
| Betfair | 1.73 | 2.00 | 7.8% |
| BetVictor | 1.72 | 1.97 | 8.9% |
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 1.96 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.79 | 2.05 | 4.6% |
| Average | 1.74 | 2.00 | 7.4% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 1.87 | 1.87 | 7.0% |
| Betano | 1.85 | 1.87 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.83 | 1.86 | 8.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.83 | 1.85 | 8.7% |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| Marathonbet | 1.83 | 1.83 | 9.3% |
| William Hill | 1.80 | 1.85 | 9.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.87 | 1.87 | 7.0% |
| Average | 1.83 | 1.85 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated CS Cartagines at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and Puntarenas FC at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 1.41 | 4.18 | 6.54, which imply roughly 70.9% for a CS Cartagines win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera División table: CS Cartagines are 2nd (21 pts, 22-14 goals), Puntarenas FC 7th (12 pts, 10-17).
Over their last five matches, CS Cartagines averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Puntarenas FC averaged 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : CS Cartagines or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | 4.00 | 5.96 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.09 | 2.44 | 1.18 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.17 | 4.51 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.83 | 1.85 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.97 | 2.31 | 5.92 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.42 | 12.8 | 3.01 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.04 | 10.6 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.87 |
| 2.5 | 1.74 | 2.00 |
| 3.5 | 2.81 | 1.38 |
| 4.5 | 5.35 | 1.13 |
| 5.5 | 10.2 | 1.04 |
| 6.5 | 18.8 | 1.01 |
| 7.5 | 50.5 | – |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.80 |
| 1 | 1.01 | 9.00 |
| 1.25 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| 1.75 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 2 | 1.34 | 2.84 |
| 2.25 | 1.54 | 2.31 |
| 2.75 | 1.93 | 1.79 |
| 3 | 2.23 | 1.58 |
| 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.46 |
| 3.75 | 3.28 | 1.25 |
| 4 | 4.40 | 1.14 |
| 4.25 | 4.75 | 1.12 |
| 4.75 | 6.40 | 1.05 |
| 5 | 9.00 | 1.01 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.75 | 2.78 | 1.38 |
| -1.5 | 2.34 | 1.54 |
| -1.25 | 2.07 | 1.68 |
| -1 | 1.80 | 1.94 |
| -0.75 | 1.59 | 2.23 |
| -0.5 | 1.48 | 2.58 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -3.5 | 8.60 | 1.01 |
| -3 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -2.75 | 5.55 | 1.10 |
| -2.5 | 4.33 | 1.17 |
| -2.25 | 3.91 | 1.20 |
| -2 | 3.59 | 1.25 |
| -0.25 | 1.31 | 3.17 |
| 0 | 1.15 | 4.77 |
| +0.25 | 1.12 | 5.20 |
| +0.5 | 1.13 | 5.90 |
| +0.75 | 1.03 | 7.50 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 1.03 | 6.46 |
| 7.5 | 1.17 | 3.92 |
| 8.5 | 1.38 | 2.70 |
| 9.5 | 1.67 | 2.09 |
| 10.5 | 2.09 | 1.67 |
| 11.5 | 2.71 | 1.39 |
| 12.5 | 3.73 | 1.19 |
| 13.5 | 5.49 | 1.06 |
7 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.05 | 5.93 |
| 8 | 1.21 | 3.54 |
| 9 | 1.48 | 2.41 |
| 10 | 1.89 | 1.87 |
| 11 | 2.44 | 1.47 |
| 12 | 3.40 | 1.23 |
| 13 | 5.10 | 1.08 |