Botafogo SP vs
Ceara• Serie B, Brazil
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 12 Oct 20:12 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.13 | 3.38 | 3.64 | 4.0% |
| Dafabet | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.50 | 5.3% |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.60 | 6.5% |
| Betano | 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.70 | 6.9% |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.50 | 7.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.08 | 3.18 | 3.52 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 2.06 | 3.18 | 3.50 | 8.6% |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.30 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.00 | 3.40 | 11.5% |
| SBO | 2.14 | 2.89 | 3.16 | 13.0% |
| Best of all books | 2.20 | 3.38 | 3.70 | 2.1% |
| Average | 2.12 | 3.14 | 3.48 | 7.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 13 Oct 01:20 UTC
Botafogo SP
2W 2D 6L · goals 9:16 · per match 0.9 for, 1.6 against
| 7 Oct | A | Operario-PR | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | H | Vila Nova | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Sep | H | Ponte Preta | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | A | Athletic Club | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Sep | H | Goias | 1-3 | L |
| 9 Sep | H | Novorizontino | 1-3 | L |
| 3 Sep | A | Nautico Recife | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Cuiaba | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Aug | A | Atletico Goianiense | 0-3 | L |
| 20 Aug | H | Criciuma | 1-1 | D |
Ceara
5W 2D 3L · goals 12:11 · per match 1.2 for, 1.1 against
| 8 Oct | H | Criciuma | 1-0 | W |
| 3 Oct | A | Avai | 1-0 | W |
| 26 Sep | A | Operario-PR | 2-2 | D |
| 18 Sep | H | Novorizontino | 2-1 | W |
| 13 Sep | A | Fortaleza EC | 1-1 | D |
| 10 Sep | A | Atletico Goianiense | 1-2 | L |
| 5 Sep | H | Sport Recife | 2-1 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Vila Nova | 0-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | Londrina | 2-1 | W |
| 19 Aug | A | Nautico Recife | 0-1 | L |
Head to head
5 meetings · goals 5:13 · last 5: 1W 1D 3L for Botafogo SP
| 20 Jun 2026Serie B | Serie B | Ceara0-1Botafogo SP |
| 13 Nov 2024Serie B | Serie B | Botafogo SP1-4Ceara |
| 26 Jul 2024Serie B | Serie B | Ceara4-1Botafogo SP |
| 4 Nov 2023Serie B | Serie B | Botafogo SP2-2Ceara |
| 8 Jul 2023Serie B | Serie B | Ceara3-0Botafogo SP |
Serie B tableSerie Bupdated 13 Oct 03:40 UTC
In the Serie B table, Botafogo SP sit 16th with 41 points from 33 games, while Ceara are 14th with 42 points from 33.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vila Nova | 33 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 46:31 | +15 | 61 |
| 2 | Novorizontino | 33 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 59:28 | +31 | 60 |
| 3 | Juventude | 33 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 39:21 | +18 | 60 |
| 4 | Fortaleza EC | 33 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 39:29 | +10 | 57 |
| 5 | Criciuma | 33 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 34:28 | +6 | 56 |
| 6 | Atletico Goianiense | 33 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 41:31 | +10 | 53 |
| 7 | CRB | 33 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 51:47 | +4 | 52 |
| 8 | Sport Recife | 33 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 45:35 | +10 | 51 |
| 9 | Goias | 33 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 34:40 | -6 | 48 |
| 10 | Operario-PR | 33 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 44:45 | -1 | 48 |
| 11 | Cuiaba | 33 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 32:26 | +6 | 47 |
| 12 | São Bernardo | 33 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 46:36 | +10 | 46 |
| 13 | Nautico Recife | 33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 39:42 | -3 | 42 |
| 14 | Ceara | 33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 35:40 | -5 | 42 |
| 15 | Athletic Club | 32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 38:37 | +1 | 42 |
| 16 | Botafogo SP | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 37:38 | -1 | 41 |
| 17 | Avai | 33 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 33:43 | -10 | 36 |
| 18 | Londrina | 32 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 40:47 | -7 | 28 |
| 19 | America Mineiro | 33 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21:54 | -33 | 17 |
| 20 | Ponte Preta | 33 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 18:73 | -55 | 13 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 2.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.38 | 1.62 | 3.7% |
| Betfair | 2.38 | 1.57 | 5.7% |
| Bet365 | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| Betano | 2.35 | 1.57 | 6.2% |
| 1xBet | 2.29 | 1.57 | 7.4% |
| Marathonbet | 2.29 | 1.57 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 2.21 | 1.57 | 8.9% |
| Best of all books | 2.38 | 1.62 | 3.7% |
| Average | 2.32 | 1.58 | 6.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair | 2.05 | 1.75 | 5.9% |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 1.75 | 7.1% |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 1.73 | 7.8% |
| 1xBet | 1.98 | 1.74 | 8.0% |
| Betano | 2.00 | 1.72 | 8.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.95 | 1.75 | 8.4% |
| Marathonbet | 1.98 | 1.72 | 8.6% |
| Best of all books | 2.05 | 1.75 | 5.9% |
| Average | 1.99 | 1.74 | 7.7% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Botafogo SP at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Ceara at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.23 | 3.00 | 3.35, which imply roughly 33.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Serie B table: Botafogo SP are 16th (41 pts, 37-38 goals), Ceara 14th (42 pts, 35-40).
Over their last five matches, Botafogo SP averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; Ceara averaged 1.4 scored and 0.8 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Ceara.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
Starting Lineups
Botafogo SP
4-1-4-1Coach: Cláudio Tencati
Goalkeeper
- 1Victor Souza
Defence
- 22Gabriel Inocêncio
- 3Ericson
- 4Vilar
- 6Patrick Brey
- 2Jonathan
Midfield
- 16Matheus Sales
- 8Everton Morelli
- 10Rafael Gava
Attack
- 7Kelvin
- 9Hygor
Substitutes (10)
- 30Zé Hugo
- 26Felipe Vieira
- 17Guilherme Queiróz
- 21Jadson Alves de Lima
- 12Jordan
- 28Antonio Marco
- 31Pedro Henrique
- 29moraes thiago
- 20Yuri Felipe Santos da Conceição
- 18Arthur Caíke
Ceara
4-2-3-1Coach: Daniel Paulista
Goalkeeper
- 1Richard
Defence
- 18Júlio
- 4Luiz Otávio
- 13Luiz Otávio
- 12Sanchez
Midfield
- 25Vinicius Zanocelo
- 81Joao Gabriel
- 60Enzo Lodovico
- 40Richard
- 8Matheus Araújo
Attack
- 73Saulo Mineiro
Substitutes (12)
- 26Richardson
- 7Giovanni Pavani
- 11N. Ferreira
- 33Éder
- 2Rafael Ramos
- 23Caíque França
- 99Lucca
- 77Lenny Lobato
- 94R. López
- 10L. Mugni
- 78Janderson Gabriel De Oliveira Martins
- 16Rian Santana
Match Statistics
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.12 | 3.14 | 3.48 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.27 | 1.68 | 1.31 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.49 | 2.48 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.99 | 1.74 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.75 | 1.99 | 4.26 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.79 | 6.95 | 2.45 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.06 | 7.33 |
| 1.5 | 1.41 | 2.73 |
| 2.5 | 2.32 | 1.58 |
| 3.5 | 4.33 | 1.19 |
| 4.5 | 8.67 | 1.04 |
| 5.5 | 18.4 | 1.01 |
| 6.5 | 50.5 | – |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.06 | 6.30 |
| 1 | 1.08 | 5.65 |
| 1.25 | 1.24 | 3.34 |
| 1.75 | 1.52 | 2.34 |
| 2 | 1.72 | 2.03 |
| 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.75 |
| 2.75 | 2.67 | 1.41 |
| 3 | 3.36 | 1.24 |
| 3.25 | 3.76 | 1.19 |
| 3.75 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| 4 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
| 4.25 | 7.70 | 1.02 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1 | 3.19 | 1.31 |
| -0.75 | 2.43 | 1.50 |
| -0.5 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| -0.25 | 1.79 | 1.98 |
| 0 | 1.49 | 2.51 |
| +0.25 | 1.36 | 2.95 |
12 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.83 | 1.02 |
| -2.25 | 8.10 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 7.80 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.40 | 1.11 |
| -1.5 | 4.16 | 1.19 |
| -1.25 | 3.67 | 1.24 |
| +0.5 | 1.31 | 3.53 |
| +0.75 | 1.17 | 4.44 |
| +1 | 1.07 | 6.52 |
| +1.25 | 1.05 | 7.07 |
| +1.5 | 1.04 | 7.63 |
| +1.75 | 1.01 | 8.60 |
Cards in match
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 2.10 | 1.67 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 1.09 | 5.02 |
| 8.5 | 1.27 | 3.29 |
| 9.5 | 1.47 | 2.50 |
| 10.5 | 1.79 | 1.96 |
| 11.5 | 2.20 | 1.60 |
| 12.5 | 2.90 | 1.34 |
| 13.5 | 3.93 | 1.20 |
| 14.5 | 6.16 | 1.04 |
24 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1.01 | 7.13 |
| 7.25 | 1.07 | 5.47 |
| 7.75 | 1.10 | 4.80 |
| 8 | 1.11 | 4.58 |
| 8.25 | 1.18 | 3.78 |
| 8.75 | 1.28 | 3.12 |
| 9 | 1.31 | 2.95 |
| 9.25 | 1.40 | 2.62 |
| 9.75 | 1.55 | 2.27 |
| 10 | 1.64 | 2.17 |
| 10.25 | 1.72 | 2.00 |
| 10.75 | 1.92 | 1.79 |
| 11 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| 11.25 | 2.16 | 1.61 |
| 11.75 | 2.45 | 1.46 |
| 12 | 2.70 | 1.38 |
| 12.25 | 2.84 | 1.34 |
| 12.75 | 3.32 | 1.24 |
| 13 | 3.82 | 1.18 |
| 13.25 | 3.98 | 1.16 |
| 13.75 | 4.79 | 1.10 |
| 14 | 5.76 | 1.05 |
| 14.25 | 5.96 | 1.05 |
| 15 | 6.95 | 1.02 |