Vancouver Whitecaps II vs
The Town• MLS Next Pro, USA
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 19 Sep 16:15 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 3.68 | 3.92 | 1.68 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 9.1% |
| Average | 3.74 | 3.96 | 1.71 | 10.6% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 20 Sep 17:01 UTC
Vancouver Whitecaps II
3W 2D 5L · goals 18:24 · per match 1.8 for, 2.4 against
| 13 Sep | A | Minnesota United II | 1-5 | L |
| 7 Sep | A | Portland Timbers II | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Sporting KC II | 5-1 | W |
| 27 Aug | H | Los Angeles FC II | 4-1 | W |
| 16 Aug | A | Austin II | 1-4 | L |
| 2 Aug | A | Tacoma Defiance | 2-4 | L |
| 26 Jul | A | St. Louis City II | 1-1 | D |
| 23 Jul | H | Austin II | 0-4 | L |
| 12 Jul | A | Real Monarchs | 1-2 | L |
| 8 Jul | H | Ventura County | 3-2 | W |
The Town
2W 3D 5L · goals 12:16 · per match 1.2 for, 1.6 against
| 14 Sep | H | Real Monarchs | 4-0 | W |
| 10 Sep | H | Ventura County | 1-3 | L |
| 6 Sep | H | Tacoma Defiance | 1-2 | L |
| 31 Aug | H | Los Angeles FC II | 3-2 | W |
| 24 Aug | A | Austin II | 0-1 | L |
| 19 Aug | A | Houston Dynamo FC II | 1-1 | D |
| 17 Aug | H | St. Louis City II | 0-2 | L |
| 9 Aug | A | Minnesota United II | 1-1 | D |
| 3 Aug | H | Austin II | 1-1 | D |
| 26 Jul | A | Ventura County | 0-3 | L |
Head to head
13 meetings · goals 20:28 · last 10: 4W 0D 6L for Vancouver Whitecaps II
| 18 Jun 2026MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Vancouver Whitecaps II3-2The Town |
| 9 May 2026MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | The Town6-1Vancouver Whitecaps II |
| 2 Oct 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | The Town2-1Vancouver Whitecaps II |
| 13 Sep 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Vancouver Whitecaps II3-1The Town |
| 10 Aug 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | The Town2-1Vancouver Whitecaps II |
| 16 Sep 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Vancouver Whitecaps II0-1The Town |
| 19 Aug 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | The Town2-0Vancouver Whitecaps II |
| 2 Jun 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Vancouver Whitecaps II3-1The Town |
| 16 Sep 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Vancouver Whitecaps II2-5The Town |
| 26 May 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | The Town0-1Vancouver Whitecaps II |
MLS Next Pro tableEastern Conferenceupdated 16 Oct 14:40 UTC
In the MLS Next Pro table, Vancouver Whitecaps II sit 12th with 27 points from 28 games, while The Town are 8th with 42 points from 28.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Legacy | 28 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 67:39 | +28 | 58 |
| 1 | Austin II | 28 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 54:21 | +33 | 65 |
| 2 | Chattanooga | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 56:39 | +17 | 56 |
| 2 | Portland Timbers II | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 37:29 | +8 | 57 |
| 3 | Atlanta United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 62:46 | +16 | 48 |
| 3 | Ventura County | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 58:36 | +22 | 53 |
| 4 | Columbus Crew II | 28 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 49:43 | +6 | 48 |
| 4 | Houston Dynamo FC II | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 53:33 | +20 | 52 |
| 5 | New England II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 47:42 | +5 | 48 |
| 5 | Minnesota United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 43:39 | +4 | 45 |
| 6 | New York City II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 50:44 | +6 | 47 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 50:48 | +2 | 45 |
| 7 | Connecticut FC | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 59:52 | +7 | 46 |
| 7 | St. Louis City II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:40 | +2 | 44 |
| 8 | New York RB II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 58:48 | +10 | 46 |
| 8 | The Town | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 51:36 | +15 | 42 |
| 9 | Huntsville City | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 49:47 | +2 | 44 |
| 9 | Tacoma Defiance | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 40:44 | -4 | 41 |
| 10 | Orlando City II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 55:56 | -1 | 44 |
| 10 | North Texas | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:41 | +1 | 40 |
| 11 | Philadelphia Union II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 37:40 | -3 | 43 |
| 11 | Real Monarchs | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | 38:55 | -17 | 33 |
| 12 | Toronto II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 48:56 | -8 | 39 |
| 12 | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 39:62 | -23 | 27 |
| 13 | Chicago Fire II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 50:48 | +2 | 39 |
| 13 | Sporting KC II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 36:75 | -39 | 23 |
| 14 | Carolina Core | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 40:53 | -13 | 31 |
| 14 | Colorado Rapids II | 28 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 28:52 | -24 | 21 |
| 15 | FC Cincinnati II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 32:62 | -30 | 20 |
| 16 | Inter Miami II | 28 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 30:74 | -44 | 15 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 3.7% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.38 | 2.62 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Average | 1.39 | 2.69 | 9.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.70 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 2.56 | 10.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.41 | 2.70 | 8.0% |
| Average | 1.40 | 2.63 | 9.2% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Vancouver Whitecaps II at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and The Town at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 3.39 | 4.13 | 1.75, which imply roughly 24.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the MLS Next Pro table: Vancouver Whitecaps II are 12th (27 pts, 39-62 goals), The Town 8th (42 pts, 51-36).
Over their last five matches, Vancouver Whitecaps II averaged 2.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game; The Town averaged 1.8 scored and 1.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Combo Double chance : draw or The Town and +1.5 goals (goal line signal: over 1.5 goals).
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.74 | 3.96 | 1.71 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | 1.20 | 1.18 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 2.90 | 1.36 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.40 | 2.63 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.96 | 2.47 | 2.22 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 2.35 | 22.0 | 1.53 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.09 | 5.65 |
| 2.5 | 1.39 | 2.69 |
| 3.5 | 2.02 | 1.68 |
| 4.5 | 3.39 | 1.25 |
| 5.5 | 6.43 | 1.07 |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| 2 | 1.12 | 4.65 |
| 2.25 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| 2.75 | 1.49 | 2.36 |
| 3 | 1.61 | 2.10 |
| 3.25 | 1.82 | 1.83 |
| 3.75 | 2.26 | 1.53 |
| 4 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| 4.25 | 2.97 | 1.30 |
| 4.75 | 3.95 | 1.17 |
| 5 | 5.20 | 1.10 |
| 5.25 | 5.50 | 1.08 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| +0.25 | 2.31 | 1.51 |
| +0.5 | 2.01 | 1.69 |
| +0.75 | 1.78 | 1.87 |
| +1 | 1.57 | 2.21 |
| +1.25 | 1.44 | 2.50 |
| +1.5 | 1.35 | 2.74 |
10 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 | 7.50 | 1.03 |
| -1 | 6.75 | 1.04 |
| -0.75 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
| -0.25 | 3.20 | 1.26 |
| 0 | 2.88 | 1.32 |
| +1.75 | 1.25 | 3.28 |
| +2 | 1.14 | 4.40 |
| +2.25 | 1.12 | 4.75 |
| +2.5 | 1.10 | 5.10 |
| +2.75 | 1.05 | 6.50 |