Tacoma Defiance vs
Portland Timbers II• MLS Next Pro, USA
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 19 Sep 16:15 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.40 | 3.70 | 2.45 | 9.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.50 | 11.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.34 | 3.55 | 2.42 | 12.2% |
| Best of all books | 2.40 | 3.70 | 2.50 | 8.7% |
| Average | 2.35 | 3.62 | 2.46 | 11.0% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 20 Sep 17:01 UTC
Tacoma Defiance
6W 0D 4L · goals 21:19 · per match 2.1 for, 1.9 against
| 14 Sep | A | Ventura County | 0-3 | L |
| 6 Sep | A | The Town | 2-1 | W |
| 31 Aug | A | Real Monarchs | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Aug | H | Sporting KC II | 4-0 | W |
| 17 Aug | A | Los Angeles FC II | 3-4 | L |
| 9 Aug | A | North Texas | 1-3 | L |
| 2 Aug | H | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 4-2 | W |
| 27 Jul | H | Colorado Rapids II | 2-1 | W |
| 20 Jul | A | Real Monarchs | 4-2 | W |
| 13 Jul | A | The Town | 1-0 | W |
Portland Timbers II
5W 5D 0L · goals 14:7 · per match 1.4 for, 0.7 against
| 20 Sep | A | Tacoma Defiance | 1-1 | D |
| 14 Sep | H | St. Louis City II | 1-1 | D |
| 7 Sep | H | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 0-0 | D |
| 30 Aug | H | Austin II | 2-1 | W |
| 24 Aug | A | Ventura County | 2-2 | D |
| 16 Aug | A | North Texas | 3-0 | W |
| 8 Aug | H | Los Angeles FC II | 0-0 | D |
| 1 Aug | A | Minnesota United II | 2-1 | W |
| 26 Jul | H | Real Monarchs | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Jul | A | St. Louis City II | 2-1 | W |
Head to head
20 meetings · goals 38:36 · last 10: 3W 1D 6L for Tacoma Defiance
| 6 Jul 2026MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Tacoma Defiance0-2Portland Timbers II |
| 31 May 2026MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Portland Timbers II1-0Tacoma Defiance |
| 25 Aug 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Portland Timbers II2-1Tacoma Defiance |
| 28 Jul 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Tacoma Defiance1-2Portland Timbers II |
| 19 May 2025MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Portland Timbers II2-1Tacoma Defiance |
| 9 Sep 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Tacoma Defiance5-2Portland Timbers II |
| 1 Jul 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Tacoma Defiance1-0Portland Timbers II |
| 11 May 2024MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Portland Timbers II4-1Tacoma Defiance |
| 5 Sep 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Tacoma Defiance4-0Portland Timbers II |
| 6 Aug 2023MLS Next Pro | MLS Next Pro | Portland Timbers II1-1Tacoma Defiance |
MLS Next Pro tableEastern Conferenceupdated 16 Oct 14:40 UTC
In the MLS Next Pro table, Tacoma Defiance sit 9th with 41 points from 28 games, while Portland Timbers II are 2nd with 57 points from 28.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Legacy | 28 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 67:39 | +28 | 58 |
| 1 | Austin II | 28 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 54:21 | +33 | 65 |
| 2 | Chattanooga | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 56:39 | +17 | 56 |
| 2 | Portland Timbers II | 28 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 37:29 | +8 | 57 |
| 3 | Atlanta United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 62:46 | +16 | 48 |
| 3 | Ventura County | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 58:36 | +22 | 53 |
| 4 | Columbus Crew II | 28 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 49:43 | +6 | 48 |
| 4 | Houston Dynamo FC II | 28 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 53:33 | +20 | 52 |
| 5 | New England II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 47:42 | +5 | 48 |
| 5 | Minnesota United II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 43:39 | +4 | 45 |
| 6 | New York City II | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 50:44 | +6 | 47 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 50:48 | +2 | 45 |
| 7 | Connecticut FC | 28 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 59:52 | +7 | 46 |
| 7 | St. Louis City II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:40 | +2 | 44 |
| 8 | New York RB II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 58:48 | +10 | 46 |
| 8 | The Town | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 51:36 | +15 | 42 |
| 9 | Huntsville City | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 49:47 | +2 | 44 |
| 9 | Tacoma Defiance | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 40:44 | -4 | 41 |
| 10 | Orlando City II | 28 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 55:56 | -1 | 44 |
| 10 | North Texas | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 42:41 | +1 | 40 |
| 11 | Philadelphia Union II | 28 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 37:40 | -3 | 43 |
| 11 | Real Monarchs | 28 | 12 | 0 | 16 | 38:55 | -17 | 33 |
| 12 | Toronto II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 48:56 | -8 | 39 |
| 12 | Vancouver Whitecaps II | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 39:62 | -23 | 27 |
| 13 | Chicago Fire II | 28 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 50:48 | +2 | 39 |
| 13 | Sporting KC II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 36:75 | -39 | 23 |
| 14 | Carolina Core | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 40:53 | -13 | 31 |
| 14 | Colorado Rapids II | 28 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 28:52 | -24 | 21 |
| 15 | FC Cincinnati II | 28 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 32:62 | -30 | 20 |
| 16 | Inter Miami II | 28 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 30:74 | -44 | 15 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 7.6% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 2.38 | 7.4% |
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 2.60 | 7.9% |
| Marathonbet | 1.43 | 2.46 | 10.6% |
| Best of all books | 1.53 | 2.60 | 3.8% |
| Average | 1.47 | 2.48 | 8.5% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Marathonbet | 1.40 | 2.60 | 9.9% |
| Best of all books | 1.40 | 2.75 | 7.8% |
| Average | 1.40 | 2.67 | 8.8% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Tacoma Defiance at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and Portland Timbers II at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.22 | 3.54 | 2.67, which imply roughly 28.2% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the MLS Next Pro table: Tacoma Defiance are 9th (41 pts, 40-44 goals), Portland Timbers II 2nd (57 pts, 37-29).
Over their last five matches, Tacoma Defiance averaged 1.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game; Portland Timbers II averaged 2 scored and 1 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or Portland Timbers II.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.35 | 3.62 | 2.46 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.82 | 1.90 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.40 | 2.68 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.86 | 2.36 | 2.98 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.86 | 18.5 | 1.89 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.11 | 5.23 |
| 2.5 | 1.47 | 2.48 |
| 3.5 | 2.12 | 1.62 |
| 4.5 | 3.59 | 1.23 |
| 5.5 | 6.55 | 1.06 |
12 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.13 | 4.60 |
| 2 | 1.16 | 4.15 |
| 2.25 | 1.30 | 2.97 |
| 2.75 | 1.55 | 2.22 |
| 3 | 1.69 | 1.98 |
| 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.76 |
| 3.75 | 2.38 | 1.48 |
| 4 | 2.88 | 1.32 |
| 4.25 | 3.14 | 1.27 |
| 4.75 | 4.20 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 5.50 | 1.08 |
| 5.25 | 5.80 | 1.07 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.70 | 1.36 |
| -0.5 | 2.36 | 1.50 |
| -0.25 | 2.05 | 1.63 |
| 0 | 1.81 | 1.86 |
| +0.25 | 1.60 | 2.13 |
| +0.5 | 1.47 | 2.44 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.20 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 7.60 | 1.03 |
| -1.75 | 5.35 | 1.09 |
| -1.5 | 4.25 | 1.15 |
| -1.25 | 3.88 | 1.18 |
| -1 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 2.83 |
| +1 | 1.20 | 3.72 |
| +1.25 | 1.16 | 4.10 |
| +1.5 | 1.14 | 4.45 |
| +1.75 | 1.08 | 5.60 |
| +2 | 1.02 | 7.90 |
| +2.5 | 1.01 | 8.60 |