Magallanes vs
San Luis• Primera B, Chile
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 12:01 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.88 | 8.5% |
| Pinnacle | 2.33 | 3.31 | 2.78 | 9.1% |
| 1xBet | 2.27 | 3.24 | 2.81 | 10.5% |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.80 | 11.5% |
| Bet365 | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 11.8% |
| Marathonbet | 2.25 | 3.24 | 2.74 | 11.8% |
| Best of all books | 2.33 | 3.31 | 2.88 | 7.9% |
| Average | 2.28 | 3.25 | 2.79 | 10.5% |
Best price per column is highlighted. These are the last prices captured before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 03:10 UTC
Magallanes
6W 3D 1L · goals 17:11 · per match 1.7 for, 1.1 against
| 10 Oct | A | Recoleta | 2-1 | W |
| 3 Oct | H | Curico Unido | 1-0 | W |
| 13 Sep | H | D. Puerto Montt | 2-0 | W |
| 9 Sep | A | Deportes Copiapo | 1-1 | D |
| 5 Sep | H | Union San Felipe | 0-0 | D |
| 29 Aug | A | Santiago Wanderers | 1-2 | L |
| 22 Aug | H | Deportes Santa Cruz | 1-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | A | Rangers de Talca | 3-2 | W |
| 12 Aug | H | Cobreloa | 2-2 | D |
| 9 Aug | A | Deportes Temuco | 4-3 | W |
San Luis
7W 2D 1L · goals 15:6 · per match 1.5 for, 0.6 against
| 12 Oct | A | D. Puerto Montt | 1-0 | W |
| 4 Oct | H | Union Espanola | 2-0 | W |
| 30 Sep | A | Union San Felipe | 1-0 | W |
| 15 Sep | H | Antofagasta | 2-1 | W |
| 5 Sep | H | Cobreloa | 4-2 | W |
| 30 Aug | A | Deportes Iquique | 1-0 | W |
| 24 Aug | H | Santiago Wanderers | 0-1 | L |
| 17 Aug | A | Deportes Santa Cruz | 2-0 | W |
| 13 Aug | H | Deportes Temuco | 1-1 | D |
| 9 Aug | A | Deportes Copiapo | 1-1 | D |
Head to head
13 meetings · goals 23:9 · last 10: 7W 2D 1L for Magallanes
| 25 May 2026Primera B | Primera B | San Luis2-1Magallanes |
| 8 Aug 2025Primera B | Primera B | San Luis0-1Magallanes |
| 30 Mar 2025Primera B | Primera B | Magallanes1-0San Luis |
| 19 Oct 2024Primera B | Primera B | Magallanes7-1San Luis |
| 3 Jun 2024Primera B | Primera B | San Luis0-1Magallanes |
| 9 Jul 2022Primera B | Primera B | Magallanes3-0San Luis |
| 22 Feb 2022Primera B | Primera B | San Luis0-2Magallanes |
| 6 Nov 2021Primera B | Primera B | Magallanes3-3San Luis |
| 10 Aug 2021Primera B | Primera B | San Luis1-1Magallanes |
| 4 Nov 2020Primera B | Primera B | San Luis0-1Magallanes |
Primera B tablePrimera Bupdated 17 Oct 22:01 UTC
In the Primera B table, Magallanes sit 4th with 46 points from 28 games, while San Luis are 1st with 53 points from 28.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Luis | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 43:29 | +14 | 53 |
| 2 | Cobreloa | 28 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 51:30 | +21 | 51 |
| 3 | Santiago Wanderers | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 46:31 | +15 | 47 |
| 4 | Magallanes | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 44:40 | +4 | 46 |
| 5 | Antofagasta | 27 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 47:26 | +21 | 44 |
| 6 | Recoleta | 28 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 40:42 | -2 | 41 |
| 7 | Deportes Copiapo | 27 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 42:40 | +2 | 40 |
| 8 | San Marcos de Arica | 27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 33:27 | +6 | 39 |
| 9 | Union Espanola | 27 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 32:35 | -3 | 36 |
| 10 | Deportes Temuco | 27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 42:37 | +5 | 35 |
| 11 | Deportes Iquique | 27 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 36:30 | +6 | 34 |
| 12 | D. Puerto Montt | 27 | 10 | 4 | 13 | 26:35 | -9 | 34 |
| 13 | Curico Unido | 27 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 24:40 | -16 | 30 |
| 14 | Deportes Santa Cruz | 27 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 28:42 | -14 | 22 |
| 15 | Union San Felipe | 27 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 16:48 | -32 | 22 |
| 16 | Rangers de Talca | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 28:46 | -18 | 21 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 6.7% margin.
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Pinnacle | 1.84 | 1.95 | 5.6% |
| BetVictor | 1.80 | 1.87 | 9.0% |
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 1.88 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 1.88 | 9.1% |
| Best of all books | 1.85 | 1.95 | 5.3% |
| Average | 1.81 | 1.91 | 7.6% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 2.10 | 8.2% |
| William Hill | 1.62 | 2.15 | 8.2% |
| 1xBet | 1.63 | 2.12 | 8.5% |
| Marathonbet | 1.63 | 2.09 | 9.2% |
| Best of all books | 1.65 | 2.15 | 7.1% |
| Average | 1.63 | 2.12 | 8.5% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rated Magallanes at 45% to win, the draw at 45% and San Luis at 10% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.28 | 3.25 | 2.79, which imply roughly 43.9% for a Magallanes win versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the Primera B table: Magallanes are 4th (46 pts, 44-40 goals), San Luis 1st (53 pts, 43-29).
Over their last five matches, Magallanes averaged 1.2 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game; San Luis averaged 2 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : Magallanes or draw.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.28 | 3.25 | 2.79 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.35 | 1.52 | 1.27 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.70 | 2.05 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.63 | 2.12 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.89 | 2.14 | 3.39 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.60 | 2.45 | 3.12 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.59 | 13.7 | 31.0 |
| HT X | 5.70 | 5.33 | 6.50 |
| HT 2 | 28.0 | 14.5 | 4.48 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.83 | 11.0 | 2.08 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.03 | 9.77 |
| 1.5 | 1.22 | 3.59 |
| 2.5 | 1.81 | 1.91 |
| 3.5 | 2.98 | 1.32 |
| 4.5 | 6.00 | 1.07 |
| 5.5 | 12.0 | 1.04 |
14 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | 1.01 | 8.68 |
| 1 | – | 9.10 |
| 1.25 | 1.11 | 4.95 |
| 1.75 | 1.28 | 3.19 |
| 2 | 1.37 | 2.75 |
| 2.25 | 1.59 | 2.18 |
| 2.75 | 2.01 | 1.69 |
| 3 | 2.37 | 1.49 |
| 3.25 | 2.69 | 1.38 |
| 3.75 | 3.58 | 1.21 |
| 4 | 4.95 | 1.11 |
| 4.25 | 5.35 | 1.09 |
| 4.75 | 7.40 | 1.03 |
| 5 | 9.30 | – |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.73 | 1.38 |
| -0.5 | 2.31 | 1.56 |
| -0.25 | 2.00 | 1.72 |
| 0 | 1.69 | 2.05 |
| +0.25 | 1.51 | 2.37 |
| +0.5 | 1.44 | 2.67 |
11 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 9.10 | 1.02 |
| -1.75 | 5.88 | 1.09 |
| -1.5 | 4.50 | 1.15 |
| -1.25 | 4.07 | 1.18 |
| -1 | 3.57 | 1.24 |
| +0.75 | 1.28 | 3.26 |
| +1 | 1.15 | 4.68 |
| +1.25 | 1.12 | 5.13 |
| +1.5 | 1.10 | 5.63 |
| +1.75 | 1.05 | 7.78 |
| +2 | 1.01 | 10.0 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 1.91 | 1.80 |