North Carolina Courage W vs
San Diego Wave W• NWSL Women, USA
Betting Odds, Analysis & Prediction
Price board · 1X2captured 17 Oct 20:26 UTC
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 2.43 | 3.51 | 2.53 | 9.2% |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 12.0% |
| 1xBet | 2.35 | 3.48 | 2.44 | 12.3% |
| Marathonbet | 2.35 | 3.48 | 2.44 | 12.3% |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 12.4% |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.13 | 2.38 | 19.4% |
| Best of all books | 2.43 | 3.51 | 2.53 | 9.2% |
| Average | 2.34 | 3.39 | 2.46 | 12.8% |
Best price per column is highlighted. Bookmaker prices refresh about every 3 hours from 4 days before kickoff; the strip above shows the latest best prices.
Team comparison
Blue marks the stronger side on each line. Ratings come from the match model: attack, defence, form, head to head and a goals model.
Last 10 matches team's goals firstupdated 17 Oct 01:50 UTC
North Carolina Courage W
5W 0D 5L · goals 22:16 · per match 2.2 for, 1.6 against
| 3 Oct | A | Seattle Reign FC W | 1-0 | W |
| 27 Sep | A | Utah Royals W | 1-2 | L |
| 19 Sep | H | NJ/NY Gotham FC W | 1-2 | L |
| 12 Sep | A | San Diego Wave W | 1-2 | L |
| 6 Sep | A | Chicago Red Stars W | 6-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | A | Kansas City W | 2-3 | L |
| 27 Aug | H | Angel City W | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Boston Legacy W | 2-1 | W |
| 16 Aug | H | Houston Dash W | 2-3 | L |
| 8 Aug | A | Washington Spirit W | 4-3 | W |
San Diego Wave W
7W 1D 2L · goals 17:9 · per match 1.7 for, 0.9 against
| 3 Oct | A | Orlando Pride W | 2-1 | W |
| 25 Sep | A | Racing Louisville W | 2-0 | W |
| 19 Sep | H | Kansas City W | 2-0 | W |
| 12 Sep | H | North Carolina Courage W | 2-1 | W |
| 7 Sep | A | Seattle Reign FC W | 0-1 | L |
| 29 Aug | H | Racing Louisville W | 3-2 | W |
| 22 Aug | H | Utah Royals W | 4-2 | W |
| 15 Aug | H | Denver Summit W | 1-1 | D |
| 8 Aug | A | NJ/NY Gotham FC W | 0-1 | L |
| 2 Aug | A | Washington Spirit W | 1-0 | W |
Head to head
9 meetings · goals 10:13 · last 9: 2W 3D 4L for North Carolina Courage W
| 12 Sep 2026NWSL Women | NWSL Women | San Diego Wave W2-1North Carolina Courage W |
| 2 Aug 2025NWSL Women | NWSL Women | North Carolina Courage W0-0San Diego Wave W |
| 26 May 2025NWSL Women | NWSL Women | San Diego Wave W5-2North Carolina Courage W |
| 5 Oct 2024NWSL Women | NWSL Women | North Carolina Courage W2-1San Diego Wave W |
| 9 Sep 2024NWSL Women | NWSL Women | San Diego Wave W1-4North Carolina Courage W |
| 7 Oct 2023NWSL Women | NWSL Women | North Carolina Courage W0-0San Diego Wave W |
| 2 Apr 2023NWSL Women | NWSL Women | San Diego Wave W3-1North Carolina Courage W |
| 1 Oct 2022NWSL Women | NWSL Women | San Diego Wave0-0North Carolina Courage W |
| 22 May 2022NWSL Women | NWSL Women | North Carolina Courage W0-1San Diego Wave |
NWSL Women tableNWSL Womenupdated 17 Oct 21:11 UTC
In the NWSL Women table, North Carolina Courage W sit 8th with 42 points from 27 games, while San Diego Wave W are 3rd with 51 points from 27.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NJ/NY Gotham FC W | 28 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 35:22 | +13 | 55 |
| 2 | Washington Spirit W | 28 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 40:26 | +14 | 52 |
| 3 | San Diego Wave W | 27 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 40:28 | +12 | 51 |
| 4 | Utah Royals W | 27 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 44:35 | +9 | 46 |
| 5 | Kansas City W | 27 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 48:38 | +10 | 44 |
| 6 | Angel City W | 27 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 45:29 | +16 | 43 |
| 7 | Portland Thorns W | 27 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 45:39 | +6 | 43 |
| 8 | North Carolina Courage W | 27 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 50:39 | +11 | 42 |
| 9 | Seattle Reign FC W | 27 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 33:32 | +1 | 40 |
| 10 | Denver Summit W | 27 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 45:37 | +8 | 38 |
| 11 | Orlando Pride W | 27 | 10 | 3 | 14 | 36:43 | -7 | 33 |
| 12 | Boston Legacy W | 28 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 38:47 | -9 | 32 |
| 13 | Houston Dash W | 27 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 34:39 | -5 | 30 |
| 14 | Bay FC W | 27 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 28:42 | -14 | 26 |
| 15 | Racing Louisville W | 28 | 7 | 3 | 18 | 37:54 | -17 | 24 |
| 16 | Chicago Red Stars W | 27 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 15:63 | -48 | 17 |
Market · 1X2
Margin-free probabilities from the average price across bookmakers; the books keep a 9.1% margin.
1X2 since open average price
Over / Under 2.5
| Bookmaker | Over | Under | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.62 | 2.25 | 6.2% |
| Pinnacle | 1.58 | 2.26 | 7.5% |
| 1xBet | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 2.22 | 9.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.46 | 1.94 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.62 | 2.26 | 6.0% |
| Average | 1.56 | 2.18 | 10.2% |
Both teams to score
| Bookmaker | Yes | No | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 8.1% |
| Marathonbet | 1.47 | 2.39 | 9.9% |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 2.40 | 11.1% |
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 2.15 | 20.0% |
| Best of all books | 1.57 | 2.40 | 5.4% |
| Average | 1.46 | 2.30 | 12.0% |
Odds Analysis & Prediction
The statistical model rates North Carolina Courage W at 10% to win, the draw at 45% and San Diego Wave W at 45% — against average 1X2 odds of 2.34 | 3.41 | 2.45, which imply roughly 29.3% for the draw versus the model's 45%.
Form context from the NWSL Women table: North Carolina Courage W are 8th (42 pts, 50-39 goals), San Diego Wave W 3rd (51 pts, 40-28).
Over their last five matches, North Carolina Courage W averaged 2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game; San Diego Wave W averaged 1.6 scored and 0.6 conceded.
Statistical advice: Double chance : draw or San Diego Wave W.
Probabilities are statistical estimates derived from historical data — not betting advice. Odds shown are bookmaker averages and move until kickoff.
All markets average prices
Full time
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.34 | 3.39 | 2.47 |
Double chance
| 1X | X2 | 12 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.20 |
Draw no bet
| 1 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 1.74 | 1.83 |
Both teams to score
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| 1.46 | 2.30 |
1st half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.79 | 2.28 | 2.95 |
2nd half
| 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.64 | 2.62 | 2.76 |
HT/FT
| HT / FT | FT 1 | FT X | FT 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT 1 | 3.75 | 15.0 | 22.0 |
| HT X | 6.45 | 6.15 | 6.55 |
| HT 2 | 22.0 | 15.0 | 4.00 |
First team to score
| Home | No Goal | Away |
|---|---|---|
| 1.85 | 15.9 | 1.93 |
Match goals
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.02 | 14.0 |
| 1.5 | 1.15 | 4.11 |
| 2.5 | 1.56 | 2.18 |
| 3.5 | 2.33 | 1.47 |
| 4.5 | 3.88 | 1.16 |
| 5.5 | 6.67 | 1.06 |
| 6.5 | 10.5 | 1.02 |
| 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.01 |
| 8.5 | 21.0 | – |
8 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.75 | 1.17 | 4.00 |
| 2 | 1.22 | 3.50 |
| 2.25 | 1.40 | 2.67 |
| 2.75 | 1.67 | 1.95 |
| 3 | 1.87 | 1.73 |
| 3.25 | 2.10 | 1.56 |
| 3.75 | 2.82 | 1.35 |
| 4 | 3.50 | 1.22 |
Asian handicap
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -0.75 | 2.79 | 1.37 |
| -0.5 | 2.27 | 1.50 |
| -0.25 | 2.03 | 1.64 |
| 0 | 1.77 | 1.87 |
| +0.25 | 1.56 | 2.15 |
| +0.5 | 1.44 | 2.41 |
13 more lines
| Line | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
| -2.5 | 8.80 | 1.02 |
| -2 | 8.70 | 1.01 |
| -1.75 | 5.25 | 1.16 |
| -1.5 | 4.37 | 1.16 |
| -1.25 | 3.97 | 1.19 |
| -1 | 3.62 | 1.23 |
| +0.75 | 1.33 | 2.98 |
| +1 | 1.19 | 3.93 |
| +1.25 | 1.21 | 4.25 |
| +1.5 | 1.14 | 4.67 |
| +1.75 | 1.13 | 5.90 |
| +2 | 1.10 | 8.40 |
| +2.5 | 1.02 | 9.30 |
Corners 2-Way
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 1.06 | 5.67 |
| 6.5 | 1.23 | 3.42 |
| 7.5 | 1.49 | 2.38 |
| 8.5 | 1.85 | 1.83 |
| 9.5 | 2.41 | 1.48 |
| 10.5 | 3.32 | 1.24 |
| 11.5 | 4.94 | 1.09 |
6 more lines
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1.08 | 5.13 |
| 7 | 1.29 | 3.04 |
| 8 | 1.64 | 2.11 |
| 9 | 2.15 | 1.62 |
| 10 | 3.00 | 1.30 |
| 11 | 4.54 | 1.12 |